Estratégias de cultivo para a produção de polissacarídeo capsular por Haemophilus influenzae tipo b e determinação de parâmetros de qualidade para o produto
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zangirolami, Teresa Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Mateus Ribeiro da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) is a Gram negative bacterium responsible for causing meningitis worldwide. The capsular polysaccharide b, a polymer composed by repeating units of ribosyl-ribitol phosphate (PRP), is the major virulence factor and it is used in the formulation of the vaccine against this microorganism. Despite their high efficiency, the conjugated vaccine against Hib is a product of high production cost, which involves fermentation, purification and conjugation processes to obtain a final product within the specifications of the World Health Organization (WHO). The improvement of the culture medium and cultivation conditions can contribute to reduce the cost of this vaccine in order to facilitate its dissemination in developing countries. The main objective of this work was to identify culture conditions that result in higher production of capsular polysaccharide, helping to reduce costs in the steps of purification and conjugation. The experiments were carried out in shake flasks or in bioreactors with 7-13 liters of capacity. The temperature was maintained at 37 °C, pH controlled at 7.5 by adding NaOH 5M and the concentration of dissolved oxygen (CDO) maintained at 30% of air saturation. The specific flow rate of air ranged between 0.2 and 1 VVM. Samples were collected at regular time intervals to measure optical density (DO540nm), biomass concentration, capsular polysaccharide (PRP) production and concentrations of glucose and metabolites. Two possibilities for increasing polysaccharide production were studied: 1) different strategies of fed-batch cultivation consisting of: a) intermittent addition of glucose (FBIG), b) constant feeding (FBCF), c) exponential feeding (FBEF), e d) exponential feeding with cell recycle and perfusion (FBER + P); 2) improvement of culture media composition regarding the carbon/nitrogen ratio through the use of central composite rotational design (CCRD) methodology, having as independent variables: Soy Peptone (S), Yeast Extract (YE) and Glucose (G). Quality parameters were also evaluated to assess the molecular weight profile of the product (PRP) as well as morphological aspects of the microorganism. Economic analysis of different cultivation strategies was used to identify the more economically viable process. The results of the different cultivation strategies together with the outputs of the studied processes cost analysis showed that FBCF, with a cost of U.S.$ 425.50/g PRP and productivity of 88 mg/L.h, showed to be the best alternative among PRP production processes due to its lower cost with a good productivity. In the study of the culture media composition through the statistical analysis of the CCRD results showed that the best culture media composition (BCM) consisted of S 5 g/L; YE 5.5g /L and G of 15.25 g/L. DO540nm and PRP volumetric production values of 8.4 and 410 mg/L, respectively, were attained in validation experiments carried out in shake flasks at the BCM condition. For the bioreactor BCM validation experiment, biomass concentration of 3 g DW/L and polysaccharide production of 600 mg PRP/L were observed. Similar values were reached at validation runs performed in shake flasks and bioreactor for the central point CP condition, showing that both BCM and CP conditions belong to the optimum region. The analysis of quality parameters showed that the cultivation time influences strongly the size of the polysaccharide molecule. The longer the cultivation time, the lower molecular weight was found. The analysis by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) of H. influenzae cells revealed a predominance of round cells in the sixth hour of cultivation, whereas in the twelfth hour of cultivation the cells exhibited a more elongated morphology with the presence of cytoplasmic inclusions in the shape of granules, possibly due to the accumulation of some reserve material. Based on these results, the new composition of the culture medium resulted in an increased of cell growth and capsular polysaccharide production with half of the sources nitrogen (soybean peptone and yeast extract) concentrations, which reduces the production cost. The cultivations that resulted in higher production and productivity of polysaccharide were FBCF (1600 mg PRP/L and 88 mg PRP/(L.h)) and FBER+ P (1800 mg PRP/L and 129 mg PRP/(L.h)). The FBER+P reached 30% higher productivity of polysaccharide than the best result described in the literature (90 mg PRP/(L.h)). However, the FBCF cultivation was economically more viable. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Haemophilus influenzae tipo b (Hib) é uma bactéria Gram negativa responsável por causar meningite em todo o mundo. O polissacarídeo capsular b, um polímero composto por unidades repetidas de ribosil-ribitol-fosfato (PRP) e o principal fator de virulência, sendo utilizado na formulação da vacina contra este microrganismo. Apesar de sua elevada eficiência, a vacina conjugada contra Hib é um produto de alto custo de produção por envolver processos de fermentação, purificação e conjugação para obtenção de um produto final dentro das especificações da Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS). O melhoramento do meio de cultura e das condições de cultivo pode contribuir para redução do custo desta vacina de forma a facilitar sua difusão nos países subdesenvolvidos. Assim, o principal objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar condições de cultivo que resultem em maior produção de polissacarídeo capsular, contribuindo para reduzir os custos nas etapas de purificação e conjugação. Os ensaios foram conduzidos em frascos agitados ou em biorreatores com 7 a 13 litros de capacidade nominal. A temperatura foi mantida em 37oC, o pH controlado em 7,5 através da adição de NaOH 5M e a concentração de oxigênio dissolvido (COD) mantida em 30 % da saturação do ar. A vazão especifica de ar variou entre 0,2 e 1 VVM. Amostras foram coletadas em intervalos regulares de tempo para mensurar densidade óptica (DO540nm), concentração celular, produção de polissacarídeo capsular (PRP) e concentrações de glicose e metabolitos. Duas possibilidades para aumentar a produção de polissacarídeo foram estudadas: 1) diferentes estratégias de cultivo descontinuo alimentado consistindo por: a) adição intermitente de glicose (CDAIG), b) vazão constante (CDAVC), c) vazão exponencial (CDAVE), e d) reciclo de células seguido de perfusão (CDAVE+P)); e 2) o melhoramento da composição do meio de cultura quanto à relação carbono/nitrogênio através do uso da metodologia de delineamento composto central rotacional (DCCR), tendo como variáveis independentes: Peptona de Soja (S), Extrato de Levedura (EL) e Glicose (G). Parâmetros de qualidade também foram avaliados para verificar o perfil da massa molecular do produto (PRP) e os aspectos morfológicos do microrganismo. Os resultados das diferentes estratégias de cultivo juntamente com os resultados da analise econômica do custo dos processos estudados mostraram que o CDAVC, com custo de US$ 425.50/g PRP por ano e produtividade de 88 mg/(L.h), demonstrou ser a melhor alternativa para o processo de produção de PRP por apresentar menor custo com boa produtividade. Já o estudo da composição do meio de cultura através da analise estatística dos resultados do DCCR mostraram que a melhor composição do meio de cultivo (MMC) consistia em S de 5 g/L, EL de 5,5 g/L e G de 15,25 g/L. Valores de DO540nm de 8,4 e de produção volumétrica de polissacarídeo de 410 mg PRP/L foram alcançados em experimentos de validação na condição MMC realizados em shaker. Para o ensaio de validação da condição MMC em reator, a concentração de biomassa de 3,0 g MS/L e a produção de polissacarídeo capsular de 600 mg PRP/L foram observadas. Valores semelhantes foram obtidos em experimentos de validação realizados em shaker e biorreator na condição CPC, mostrando que tanto a condição CPC como a MMC pertencem a região de ótimo. A analise dos parâmetros de qualidade mostrou que o tempo de cultivo influencia fortemente no tamanho da molécula do polissacarídeo, sendo que quanto maior o tempo de cultivo, menor a sua massa molecular. A analise por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET) das células de H. influenzae mostrou a predominância de células com morfologia arredondada na sexta hora de cultivo, enquanto que, na décima segunda hora de cultivo, as células apresentaram morfologia mais alongada e exibiram a presença de inclusões citoplasmáticas na forma de grânulos, possivelmente devido ao acumulo de algum material de reserva. Diante dos resultados obtidos, a nova composição de meio resultou em maior crescimento celular e produção de polissacarídeo capsular, com metade das concentrações das fontes de nitrogênio (peptona de soja e extrato de levedura), o que reduz o custo de produção. Os cultivos que resultaram em maior produção e produtividade foram o CDAVC (1600 mg PRP/L e 88 mg PRP/L.h) e o CDAVE+P (1800 mg PRP/L e 129 mg PRP/L.h), sendo que este ultimo (CDAVE+P) atingiu produtividade 30 % maior que o melhor resultado ate então descrito na literatura (90 mg PRP/L.h). No entanto, o cultivo CDAVC apresentou maior viabilidade do ponto de vista econômico e de execução e passível de escalonamento. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Mateus Ribeiro da. Cultivation strategies for capsular polysaccharide production by Haemophilus influenzae type b and determination of quality parameters for the product. 2010. 232 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Multidisciplinar) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2010. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia - PPGBiotec | por |
| dc.subject | Engenharia bioquímica | por |
| dc.subject | Haemophilus influenzae tipo b | por |
| dc.subject | Fermentação | por |
| dc.subject | Polissacarídeo capsular | por |
| dc.subject | Polissacarídeo capsular | por |
| dc.subject | Cultivo descontínuo alimentado | por |
| dc.subject | Delineamento Composto Central Rotacional | por |
| dc.subject | Parâmetros de qualidade | por |
| dc.subject | Análise econômica | por |
| dc.subject | Haemophlius influenzae type b | eng |
| dc.subject | Capsular polysaccharide | eng |
| dc.subject | Fed-bach cultivation | eng |
| dc.subject | Central Composite Rotational design | eng |
| dc.subject | Quality parameters | eng |
| dc.subject | Economical analysis | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | OUTROS | por |