Macroinvertebrados em córregos de baixa ordem sob diferentes usos do solo no estado de São Paulo: subsídios para o biomonitoramento
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gessner, Alaíde Aparecida Fonseca
dc.contributor.author: Suriano, Marcia Thais
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-04
dc.description.abstract: The environmental monitoring assesses the state of preservation of aquatic ecosystems, providing information for the development of strategies for management, conservation of natural areas and plans for recovery of degraded environments. This evaluation is performed through abiotic and biotic information, in particular the macroinvertebrates. This work focused on this biota to evaluate the environmental quality of low order streams in the State of Sao Paulo using two approaches: the community structure and the selection of multimetrics. The first approach presents the study of the taxonomic composition and the structure of functional feeding groups of benthic macroinvertebrates, and the second concerns the selection of metrics applied to this community to assess the integrity of lotic environments. We selected 29 streams of 1st and 2nd orders in different landscape and land uses, of which 15 streams are located in the following Conservation Units: Parque Estadual de Campos do Jordão, Estação Ecológica de Caetetus, Parque Estadual Furnas do Bom Jesus, Parque Estadual de Vassununga, Parque Estadual do Morro do Diabo e Parque Estadual de Intervales, and 14 are located in regions with sugar cane, eucalyptus and pasture monocultures. The environmental characterization followed the protocol proposed by the Project Biota/Fapesp and is detailed in Material and Methods. In each stream we delimited a segment of 100m and took six samples of benthic fauna using a Surber sampler. The identification was made until the lowest practical taxonomic level using keys for identification, original descriptions and help of experts when needed. For the first approach, the results showed differences in the taxonomic composition and structure of functional feeding groups among the streams and the areas with different land uses. In general, there was greater participation of Trichoptera, Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera and Coleoptera in streams located in the Conservation Units and greater participation of Odonata, Diptera, Bivalvia and Gastropoda in streams located in impacted areas. The analyses of the functional feeding structure showed that the shredders were major participatants in areas with riparian vegetation including two streams located in eucalyptus monoculture. To assess the integrity of low order streams in the State of Sao Paulo we selected 51 metrics which were analyzed using the following criteria: i, predictable response to the anthropic impacts, ii, higher taxonomic resolution, iii, operational and theoretical simplicity. Eighteen metric were related to the environmental and spacial predictors used. Of these, eight metrics covered the selection criteria set and were potentially considered to integrate a multimetric system for evaluating low order streams of the State of Sao Paulo: taxonomic richness of family, total of richness Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera and Trichoptera, total density of specimens, percentage of Megaloptera and Hirudinea groups, percentage of Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera and Trichoptera groups together, the Shannon diversity index for genera and the adapted BMWP index.eng
dc.description.resumo: O monitoramento ambiental avalia o estado de preservação dos ecossistemas aquáticos, fornecendo subsídios para a elaboração de estratégias de manejo, conservação de áreas naturais e planos de recuperação dos ambientes degradados. Esta avaliação é realizada através de informações abióticas e bióticas, em particular os macroinvertebrados. Sendo assim, este trabalho contemplou duas abordagens aplicadas a esta biota com o objetivo de avaliar a qualidade ambiental de córregos de baixa ordem no estado de São Paulo: a estrutura da comunidade e a seleção de métricas. A primeira apresenta o estudo da composição taxonômica e da estrutura funcional de alimentação de macroinvertebrados bentônicos e, a segunda, refere-se à seleção de métricas aplicadas a esta comunidade para avaliar a integridade de ambientes lóticos. Assim, foram selecionados 29 córregos de 1ª e 2ª ordens situados em diferentes usos do solo: cinco córregos em Mata Ombrófila Mista (Parque Estadual de Campos do Jordão); sete córregos em Mata Semidecídua (Estação Ecológica de Caetetus, Parque Estadual Furnas do Bom Jesus, Parque Estadual de Vassununga, Parque Estadual do Morro do Diabo); três córregos em Mata Ombrófila Densa (Parque Estadual de Intervales); cinco córregos em monocultura extensiva de cana-de-açúcar; cinco córregos em pastagem e quatro córregos em plantações de eucalipto. A caracterização ambiental seguiu o Protocolo proposto pela equipe do Projeto Temático Biota/Fapesp e os organismos foram coletados com amostrador tipo Surber com esforço amostral de seis unidades em um trecho de 100m. A identificação, no menor nível taxonômico, foi feita com auxílio de chaves de identificação, descrições e quando necessário consulta a especialistas. Para a primeira abordagem, os resultados mostraram diferenças na composição taxonômica entre os córregos e entre as áreas situadas em diferentes usos do solo. De modo geral, destaca-se maior participação dos grupos Trichoptera, Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera e Coleoptera nos córregos situados em áreas preservadas e a maior participação de Odonata, Diptera, Bivalvia e Gastropoda nos córregos situados em áreas impactadas. Para o estudo de avaliação da integridade dos córregos de baixa ordem no estado de São Paulo, foram selecionadas 51 métricas as quais foram analisadas usando os seguintes critérios: i, resposta previsível aos impactos antrópicos; ii, maior resolução taxonômica; iii, simplicidade operacional e teórica. Dezoito métricas foram relacionadas aos preditores ambientais e espaciais utilizados (p<0,05). Destas, oito métricas contemplaram os critérios de seleção estabelecidos e foram consideradas potenciais para integrarem um sistema multimétrico de avaliação de córregos de baixa ordem do estado de São Paulo: riqueza taxonômica de família, riqueza da somatória dos grupos Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera e Trichoptera, densidade total de espécimes, porcentagem dos grupos Megaloptera e Hirudinea, porcentagem conjunta dos grupos Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera e Trichoptera, índice de diversidade de Shannon para gênero e o índice biótico BMWP adaptado.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: SURIANO, Marcia Thais. Macroinvertebrados em córregos de baixa ordem sob diferentes usos do solo no estado de São Paulo : subsídios para o biomonitoramento. 2008. 145 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Macroinvertebradospor
dc.subject: Biomonitoramentopor
dc.subject: Ecologia - córregopor
dc.subject: Métricapor
dc.subject: Sistemas lóticospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Macroinvertebrados em córregos de baixa ordem sob diferentes usos do solo no estado de São Paulo: subsídios para o biomonitoramentopor
dc.type: Tesepor