De coortes à graduação: o vírus que permeia
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monti, José Fernando Casquel | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sawan, Michel Morais Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This conclusion course work synthesizes the pedagogical and academic journey undertaken throughout the medical degree, using the core experience in scientific initiation as a guiding axis for reflections on medical training. The immersion in the "UnCoVER-Brazil" project, which involved the meticulous review of 2379 medical records of COVID-19 patients and the correlation of clinical data with viral variants and sociodemographic elements, transcended the technical sphere of research. It served as a microcosm of medical practice, exposing the student to the complexity of human suffering, the unpredictability of clinical evolution, and the operational reality of a reference hospital during a health crisis. From this immersion, fundamental lessons emerged regarding the importance of patient autonomy, communication in situations of extreme gravity, and the resilience of health teams. The analysis of medical records, more than a collection of epidemiological data, was an exercise in interpreting life stories, solidifying the understanding of medical history as a central tool and the responsibility inherent to the act of medicine. It is concluded that the training was a continuous process of maturation, which equipped the graduate not only with technical and scientific knowledge but also with a humanistic, ethical, and empathetic perspective, essential for the future exercise of the profession. The academic trajectory was thus consolidated at the intersection between rigorous scientific investigation and the development of the clinical and human competencies necessary for a comprehensive and effective medical practice. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de conclusão de curso sintetiza a trajetória pedagógico-acadêmica percorrida ao longo da graduação em Medicina, utilizando a experiência central na iniciação científica como eixo condutor para reflexões sobre a formação médica. A vivência no projeto "UnCoVER-Brasil", que envolveu a revisão minuciosa de 2379 prontuários de pacientes com COVID-19 e a correlação de dados clínicos com variantes virais e elementos sociodemográficos, transcendeu a esfera técnica da pesquisa, serviu como um microcosmo da prática médica, expondo o discente à complexidade do sofrimento humano, à imprevisibilidade da evolução clínica e à realidade operacional de um hospital de referência durante uma crise sanitária. Dessa imersão, emergiram aprendizados fundamentais sobre a importância do protagonismo do paciente, da comunicação em situações de extrema gravidade e da resiliência das equipes de saúde. A análise dos prontuários, mais do que uma coleta de dados epidemiológicos, foi um exercício de interpretação de histórias de vida, solidificando a compreensão da anamnese como ferramenta central e da responsabilidade inerente ao ato médico. Conclui-se que a formação foi um processo contínuo de amadurecimento, que equipou o graduando não apenas com conhecimentos técnicos e científicos, mas também com uma perspectiva humanística, ética e empática, essencial para o exercício futuro da profissão. A trajetória acadêmica, portanto, consolidou-se na interseção entre a rigorosa investigação científica e o desenvolvimento das competências clínicas e humanas necessárias para uma atuação médica integral e resolutiva. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SAWAN, Michel Morais Marques. De coortes à graduação: o vírus que permeia. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Medicina) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23001. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Medicina - Med | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Educação médica | por |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde coletiva | por |
| dc.subject | Medical education | eng |
| dc.subject | Public health | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | De coortes à graduação: o vírus que permeia | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Through viruses, cohorts and graduation | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |