Participação ocupacional de crianças com doença renal crônica em tratamento hemodialítico no estado do Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: Joaquim, Regina Helena Vitale Torkomian
dc.contributor.author: Corrêa, Iasmim Teles
dc.contributor.referee: Figueiredo, Mirela de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee: Corrêa, Victor Augusto Cavaleiro
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-12
dc.description.abstract: Chronic kidney disease is included among the complex chronic health conditions, affecting the vital functions of the kidneys and, in its most advanced stages, requiring renal replacement therapy, such as hemodialysis. Faced with the experience produced by the illness, numerous changes can occur in the patient and their families, in the physical body, and in the adaptation of routines and occupations. Therefore, the general objective of this study was to understand the participation in occupations of children with chronic kidney disease undergoing hemodialysis treatment. This is a qualitative study, of the descriptive, exploratory, and field research type. Seven children and seven mothers responsible for the care of the children assisted at the Pediatric Renal Replacement Therapy Center of the Santa Casa de Misericórdia do Pará Foundation participated in the research. The research was conducted using an interview guide directed at the children's caregivers and with the use of a playful resource, specifically a board game created for this research, to guide the conversation with the children and assist in data collection. The data were analyzed using the Content Analysis technique, with the aid of the MAXQDA® software. The results are presented in six categories entitled: “The discovery: The journey to hemodialysis treatment”, which refers to the different ways of discovering kidney disease and entering renal replacement therapy with hemodialysis; “The children's routine: Before and after hemodialysis treatment”, which presents the changes in the children's routine, that is, before and after starting hemodialysis treatment based on the mothers' reports; “The change: Occupational participation from the caregivers' perspective”, presenting the changes in the way daily occupations are performed after the start of hemodialysis treatment; “Occupational participation from the children's perspective”, presents the way in which occupations are performed and participated in according to the children's narrative; “Difficulty in participating in occupations”, exposing the accounts of caregivers and children about the most difficult occupations to perform while undergoing hemodialysis treatment; Finally, the section "Significant Occupations" also presents the accounts of the children and their caregivers regarding the most important occupations for children undergoing hemodialysis treatment. The results showed that children with chronic kidney disease undergoing hemodialysis treatment experience a significant impact on occupational participation in various occupational categories, mainly ADLs (Activities of Daily Living), Play, Leisure, Education, and Sleep and Rest. Therefore, they experience the development of occupational adaptations that allow them to perform daily activities, in addition to experiencing significant occupational deprivations as a consequence of their condition, which can influence their health and well-being. This study reinforces the need for interventions that consider the specific needs of children and promote opportunities for full occupational participation, minimizing the effects of occupational deprivation and improving the care offered to children with chronic kidney disease undergoing hemodialysis, strengthening child-centered practices, and reinforcing the importance of occupational participation for the quality of life of this population.eng
dc.description.resumo: A doença renal crônica está incluída entre as condições crônicas complexas de saúde, afetando as funções vitais dos rins e nos estágios mais avançados, exige terapia renal substitutiva, como a hemodiálise. Frente a experiência produzida pelo adoecimento, podem ocorrer inúmeras alterações no paciente e em seus familiares, no corpo físico e na adaptação de rotinas e ocupações. Diante disso, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi compreender a participação em ocupações de crianças com doença renal crônica em tratamento hemodialítico. Trata-se de um estudo com abordagem qualitativa, do tipo pesquisa descritiva, exploratória e de campo. Participaram da pesquisa 7 crianças e 7 mães responsáveis pelo cuidado das crianças assistidas no Centro de Terapia Renal Substitutiva Pediátrica da Fundação Santa Casa de Misericórdia do Pará. A pesquisa ocorreu por meio de um roteiro de entrevista direcionado aos cuidadores das crianças e com a utilização de um recurso lúdico, especificamente, um jogo de tabuleiro criado para esta pesquisa para conduzir a conversa com as crianças e auxiliar na produção de dados. Os dados foram analisados utilizando-se a técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, com auxílio do software MAXQDA®. Os resultados são apresentados em seis categorias intituladas: “A descoberta: O percurso até chegar ao tratamento hemodialítico”, que se refere às diferentes formas de descoberta da doença renal e o ingresso na terapia renal substitutiva com hemodiálise; “A rotina das crianças: Antes e depois do tratamento hemodialítico”, na qual são apresentadas as mudanças na rotina das crianças, ou seja, o antes e depois de começar o tratamento hemodialítico com base no relato das mães; “A mudança: Participação ocupacional na perspectiva dos cuidadores”, apresentando as mudanças da forma de executar as ocupações diariamente após o início do tratamento hemodialítico; “Participação ocupacional na perspectiva das crianças”, apresenta a forma em que se realiza e participa das ocupações de acordo com a narrativa das crianças; “Dificuldade em participar das ocupações”, expondo os relatos das responsáveis e das crianças sobre as ocupações mais difíceis de executar, realizando o tratamento hemodialítico; e, por fim, “As ocupações significativas”, expondo também o relato das crianças e de suas responsáveis sobre as ocupações mais importantes para as crianças em tratamento hemodialítico. Evidenciou-se com os resultados que crianças com doença renal crônica que realizam tratamento hemodialítico apresentam impacto significativo na participação ocupacional em diversas categorias de ocupações, principalmente AVDs, Brincar, Lazer, Educação e Sono e descanso, vivenciando, portanto, a elaboração de adaptações ocupacionais que permitam a realização de ocupações no cotidiano, além de experienciar, como consequência da condição, privações ocupacionais importantes, que podem influenciar na saúde e no bem-estar dessas crianças. Aponta-se, portanto, que o presente estudo reforça a necessidade de intervenções que considerem as especificidades infantis e promovam oportunidades de participação ocupacional plena, minimizando os efeitos da privação ocupacional e qualificando a assistência oferecida a crianças com doença renal crônica que realizam hemodiálise, fortalecendo as práticas centradas na criança, além de reforçar a importância da participação ocupacional para a qualidade de vida desse público.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: CORRÊA, Iasmim Teles. Participação ocupacional de crianças com doença renal crônica em tratamento hemodialítico no estado do Pará. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23933.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Doença renal crônicapor
dc.subject: Hemodiálisepor
dc.subject: Ocupaçõespor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.title: Participação ocupacional de crianças com doença renal crônica em tratamento hemodialítico no estado do Parápor
dc.title.alternative: Occupational participation of children with chronic kidney disease undergoing hemodialysis treatment in the state of Paráeng
dc.type: Dissertação