Análise de oportunidades e desafios da gestão de resíduos sólidos no município de Simão Dias (SE)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ventura, Katia Sakihama
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Camila Couto de
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-16
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, total access to basic sanitation is a challenge, where the rates of care and deficit vary according to the income, region, and isolation of the areas and size of the municipality. The absence of adequate management of solid waste results in environmental, social, and economic impacts. Considering that it is the municipal competence for the integrated management of solid waste generated in the respective areas observed in small municipalities (municipalities with up to 50,000 inhabitants) for proper management is the lack of financial resources and professionals with technical capacity. About 89% of Brazilian municipalities are within this category. These challenges are aggravated by factors in rural areas, a common reality in small municipalities. In Simão Dias (SE), a city with about 40,000 inhabitants, located inland of Sergipe and with strong rural influence, there is no legal compliance to solid waste management properly. Thus, the general objective of the research was to analyze the opportunities and challenges of municipal solid waste management in the municipality of Simão Dias (SE). For this, the accomplished steps were: a) a literature review of solid waste in the nation and recommendations in an international and national context; b) a characterization of the solid waste in Simão Dias through local visitation (Article 1) and c) use of strategic evaluation tools (SWOT and 5W2H) to solid waste management (Article 2). The main challenges were the absence of public policies for appropriate management, lack of knowledge about the origin and quantification of waste disposal, absence of adequate segregation in the generating source, and inefficiency of actions for selective collection. The performance of the current cooperative and the municipal participation in a consortium stood out as opportunities. Regarding the identified challenges, 11 proposals for actions were detailed, such as the construction of landfill, an elaboration of the municipal plan for integrated solid waste management and environmental education initiatives for segregation of solid waste properly in the city.eng
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, a universalização do acesso total ao saneamento básico é um desafio, onde os índices de atendimento e déficit variam conforme a renda da população, região e isolamento das áreas e porte do município. A ausência de uma gestão adequada de resíduos sólidos resulta em impactos ambientais, sociais e econômicos. Considerando que é de competência municipal a gestão integrada dos resíduos sólidos gerados nos respectivos territórios, os principais desafios observados em municípios de pequeno porte (municípios com até 50 mil habitantes) para a gestão adequada são a falta de recursos financeiros e de profissionais com capacidade técnica. Estão dentro desta categoria cerca de 89% dos municípios brasileiros. Esses desafios são agravados por fatores existentes no meio rural, realidade comum aos municípios de pequeno porte. Em Simão Dias (SE), município com cerca de 40 mil habitantes, localizado no agreste sergipano e forte influência rural, não há cumprimento legal da gestão adequada de resíduos sólidos. Desse modo, o objetivo geral da pesquisa foi analisar as oportunidades e desafios da gestão de resíduos sólidos no município de Simão Dias (SE). Para isso, as etapas realizadas foram a) revisão bibliográfica dos resíduos sólidos no país e recomendações no contexto nacional e internacional; b) caracterização dos resíduos sólidos em Simão Dias por meio de visita a campo (Artigo 1) e c) uso de ferramentas de avaliação estratégica (SWOT e 5W2H) à gestão de resíduos sólidos (Artigo 2). Os principais desafios foram a ausência de políticas públicas estabelecidas para a gestão apropriada, o desconhecimento sobre origem e quantificação dos resíduos descartados, a ausência de segregação adequada na fonte geradora e ineficiência das ações para a coleta seletiva. A atuação da cooperativa existente e a participação do município no consórcio se destacaram como oportunidades. Em relação aos desafios identificados, 11 propostas de ações foram detalhadas, tais como a construção de aterro sanitário consorciado, a elaboração do plano municipal de gestão integrada de resíduos sólidos e iniciativas de educação ambiental para apropriada segregação dos resíduos sólidos na cidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Camila Couto de. Análise de oportunidades e desafios da gestão de resíduos sólidos no município de Simão Dias (SE). 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Urbana) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17899.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidospor
dc.subject: Municípios de pequeno portepor
dc.subject: Comunidades ruraispor
dc.subject: Solid wasteeng
dc.subject: Small municipalitieseng
dc.subject: Rural communitieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: Análise de oportunidades e desafios da gestão de resíduos sólidos no município de Simão Dias (SE)por
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of opportunities and challenges of solid waste management in the municipality of Simão Dias (SE)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor