Uma sala de cinema pública: o caso da sala Lima Barreto (1982-1992)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sá Neto, Arthur Autran Franco de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mamede, Liciane Timoteo de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Araújo, Luciana Sá Leitão Corrêa de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Gatti, André Piero | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation focuses on the first ten years in the history of the Lima Barreto movie theater at the São Paulo Cultural Center (CCSP). Such a cinema theatre has not a separate legal status, but it is rather linked to Centro Cultural São Paulo, which is part of the São Paulo Department of Cultural Affairs. Both, Centro Cultural São Paulo and its cinema theatre were inaugurated in May 1982; the former being the largest cultural center of Latin America at that moment and the latter the first cinema theatre run by the local government of São Paulo city. 1992 was the last administration year, out of four, of the leftist mayor Luiza Erundina, which had the philosopher Marilena Chauí as the head of the Department of Cultural Affairs. This was the first left government to take São Paulo’s office since the end of the dictatorship in Brazil (1964-1985). The ten-year period addressed by this research comprehends the consolidation of the role of São Paulo’s public cinema theatre as an art house cinema. It also comprehends an important period of democratic transition for Brazil which determined somehow the way cultural policies were thought by the local government during such a term, undergoing both improvements and setbacks. Ultimately, this research attempted to demonstrate that, above all, Centro Cultural São Paulo’s cinema theatre is a public infrastructure, therefore any research that intends to understand its role and potential must deal with its public nature, which means, among other things, following strict legal and administrative rules and facing adversities of the politic context. On the other hand, it also means it is able to integrate a major plan of action as an instrument of inclusive and democratic policies, which can furthermore foster the cultural diversity, encouraging new audiences and the film culture (watching, reading and discussing about films). | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação tem como objeto os dez primeiros anos de história da sala de cinema Lima Barreto, do Centro Cultural São Paulo (CCSP). A sala não tem status jurídico próprio, estando vinculada ao Centro Cultural São Paulo que, por sua vez, é um departamento da Secretaria Municipal de Cultura de São Paulo. Tanto o Centro Cultural como sua sala de cinema foram abertos ao público em maio de 1982, sendo esta a primeira sala de cinema municipal da maior cidade do país. O ano de 1992 foi o último ano da gestão de Luiza Erundina na Prefeitura de São Paulo e Marilena Chauí na Secretaria de Cultura, o primeiro governo de esquerda a administrar a cidade desde o fim da ditadura. Esse espaço temporal de 10 anos compreende o período de afirmação da atuação da sala de cinema enquanto sala de cinema de repertório na cidade de São Paulo. Ele compreende também um período importante de transição democrática para o país e que está refletido na forma como, ao longo desses dez anos, as políticas públicas para a cultura foram sendo pensadas na cidade de São Paulo, com seus avanços e retrocessos. Procurou-se mostrar aqui que, em última instância, a sala é, acima de tudo, um equipamento público gerido por um órgão governamental e que, por isso, um trabalho que busque entender seu papel e seu potencial de atuação não pode deixar de considerá-la a partir de sua natureza jurídica de coisa pública; tal seja, sujeita a rígidos protocolos jurídico- administrativos e a adversidades do plano político, mas, por outro lado, passível de ser integrada a um plano maior de ação servindo assim a uma política cultural inclusiva e democrática que possa, em última instância, fomentar a diversidade cultural, a formação de público e a cultura cinematográfica (o hábito de ver filmes, ler e debater sobre eles). | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAMEDE, Liciane Timoteo de. Uma sala de cinema pública: o caso da sala Lima Barreto (1982-1992). 2014. Dissertação (Mestrado em Imagem e Som) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23720. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Imagem e Som - PPGIS | |
| dc.subject | Difusão cinematográfica | |
| dc.subject | Salas de exibição | |
| dc.subject | Cultura cinematográfica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::CINEMA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | Uma sala de cinema pública: o caso da sala Lima Barreto (1982-1992) | |
| dc.title.alternative | A public cinema theater: the case of Lima Barreto theater (1982-1992) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |