Entendendo os sentidos e significados na experiência de famílias acolhedoras durante o acolhimento
dc.contributor.advisor1: D'Affonseca, Sabrina Mazo
dc.contributor.author: Gilhi, Caroline Valério
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-02
dc.description.abstract: The "Welcoming Families" program is an alternative to institutional care. It consists of training voluntary families to exercise the temporary care of children and adolescents away from the family by judicial decision. This study seeks to investigate the representations, motivations, difficulties and the role of psychology in promoting a healthy host family. Three families and two psychology professionals from the "Welcoming Families" from two cities in the interior of the state of São Paulo participated in the research. Remote interviews were conducted with the participants, who responded to a semi-structured interview script prepared by the author. The interviews were recorded, transcribed and qualitatively analyzed.. The data will be coded and grouped into categories of analysis, for further discussion based on the literature of the area.The results point to the role of psychology in promoting a healthy host family, as well as the complexity of the families' experience. In addition, it presents itself as an alternative to institutional care because, as a result of healthy bonds, they were brought as a reference, it brings possibilities for the child to build new relationships and reorganize their reality with the help of new figures of affection.eng
dc.description.resumo: O serviço de acolhimento “Famílias Acolhedoras” se constitui como alternativa ao acolhimento institucional. Ele consiste na capacitação de famílias voluntárias para exercer o cuidado temporário de crianças e adolescentes afastados da família por decisão judicial. O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar as representações, motivações, dificuldades e o papel da psicologia na promoção do acolhimento familiar saudável. Participaram da pesquisa três famílias e dois profissionais da psicologia do serviço “Famílias Acolhedoras” de duas cidades do interior do estado de São Paulo. Foram conduzidas entrevistas remotas com os participantes, os quais responderam a um roteiro de entrevista semi estruturado elaborado pela autora. As entrevistas foram gravadas, transcritas e analisadas qualitativamente. Os resultados apontam o papel da psicologia no acolhimento familiar saudável, bem como a complexidade da experiência das famílias. Além disso, ele se apresenta como alternativa saudável ao acolhimento institucional, pois, em detrimento dos vínculos que foram interrompidos, traz possibilidades para que a criança construa novas relações e reorganize sua realidade com o auxílio de novas figuras de referência e afeto.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2021/03133-8por
dc.identifier.citation: GILHI, Caroline Valério. Entendendo os sentidos e significados na experiência de famílias acolhedoras durante o acolhimento. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15975.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Psicologia - Psipor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Acolhimentopor
dc.subject: Família acolhedorapor
dc.subject: Psicologiapor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Foster careeng
dc.subject: Welcoming familyeng
dc.subject: Psychologyeng
dc.subject: Childreneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::TRATAMENTO E PREVENCAO PSICOLOGICApor
dc.title: Entendendo os sentidos e significados na experiência de famílias acolhedoras durante o acolhimentopor
dc.title.alternative: Understanding the senses and meanings in the experience of foster families during foster careeng
dc.type: TCCpor