João Gilberto Noll e a pomossexualidade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Rejane Cristina
dc.contributor.author: Placido, Carlos Eduardo de Araujo
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-26
dc.description.abstract: João Gilberto Noll is a Brazilian author known for composing autodiegetic narrators who are meandering and unstable, many of them are difficult to grasp sexually what makes them subjective and moveable. The novel to be analyzed here, Solidão Continental (2012), is not different in relation to the nollian traditional form, but in relation to his traditional narrative and a renewed scope of content present in it. Both its protagonist, João Bastos, as well as some of its deuteragonist characters have an erotic / sexual transience which is sharp and difficult to understand. They are fictional beings without a fixed and stagnant sexual category, i.e., their sexualities are transient (AUGÉ, 1994), disperse (DELEUZE, & GUATTARI, 1995) and fragmentary (BLANCHOT, 1990). This sexual vagueness is being called pomosexuality by the sexologists Carol Queen & Lawrence Schimel in their work: PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality (1997). Therefore, the objective of this academic work is to examine how the composition of the nollian traditional narrator is built up with the most striking pomosexual features indicated by those sexologists through the narrative constructions in relation to its narrator (voice and manner) by Gérard Genette, focusing mainly on the following relationships of these narrative instances: narrator / protagonist, narrator/deuteragonist characters and protagonist/deuteragonist characters.eng
dc.description.resumo: João Gilberto Noll é um autor brasileiro conhecido por compor narradores autodiegéticos deambulantes e instáveis, muitos de difícil definição sexual, o que os torna subjetivos e móveis. A obra a ser analisada aqui, Solidão Continental (2012), não é diferente em relação à tradição formal nolliana, mas sim na relação entre essa tradição com o renovado escopo conteudístico presente nela. Tanto seu protagonista, João Bastos, quanto alguns dos seus personagens deuteragonistas apresentam uma transitoriedade erótica/sexual acentuada e de difícil entendimento. São seres ficcionais sem uma categoria sexual fixa e estagnada, ou seja, suas sexualidades são transitórias (AUGÉ, 1994), dispersas (DELEUZE, & GUATTARI, 1995) e fragmentárias (BLANCHOT, 1990). Esta indefinição sexual está sendo chamada de pomossexualidade pelos sexólogos Carol Queen & Lawrence Schimel em sua obra PoMoSexuals: Challenging Assumptions About Gender and Sexuality (1997). Por isso, o objetivo deste trabalho acadêmico é o de analisar como se edifica a composição tradicional do narrador nolliano com as características pomossexuais mais marcantes indicada por esses sexólogos por meio das construções narrativas acerca do narrador (modo e voz) de Gérard Genette, focando relações das seguintes instâncias narrativas: narrador/protagonista, narrador/personagem deuteragonista e protagonista/ personagem deuteragonista.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: PLACIDO, Carlos Eduardo de Araujo. João Gilberto Noll e a pomossexualidade. 2015. 115 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLitpor
dc.subject: Literatura brasileirapor
dc.subject: Noll, João Gilberto, 1946-por
dc.subject: Pós-modernismopor
dc.subject: Literatura brasileira - romancepor
dc.subject: Pomossexualidadepor
dc.subject: João Gilberto Nollpor
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.title: João Gilberto Noll e a pomossexualidadepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor