Controle policromático de luz aplicado à produção de microalgas
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lombardi, Ana Teresa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cerri, Marcel Otavio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Horta, Antonio Carlos Luperni
dc.contributor.author: Guedes, Vanessa Campos
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-08
dc.description.abstract: Microalgae have drawn the attention of the biotechnology industry for being natural synthesizers of high added value products such as β-carotene, astaxanthin, lutein, docosahexaenoic acid, proteins, and pigments. However, its biotechnological exploration is far behind when compared to the use of yeasts and bacteria. The main technological challenge that needs to be overcome is light attenuation, which provides these microorganisms with an inhomogeneous light environment, implying non-optimized growth. Considering these premises, the main objective of this Thesis was to develop an automatic control of photosynthetically active radiation (PAR), using Fuzzy logic, in order to optimize productivity and reduce costs in the production process. And for the full development of the polychromatic light controller, the study was divided into five stages: i) the first one was responsible for providing all the necessary experimental apparatus for the controlled and uncontrolled cultures used for the validation of the proposed system, which includes two light panels, the power controller circuit, and a special capacitor. Each luminous panel was made up of white, red, green and blue LEDs. The power circuit, made up of transistors and resistors, allows the individual manipulation of the intensity of each wavelength. The special condenser was developed with a Peltier chip, eliminating the need to use another thermal bath in the process, reducing costs and simplifying the apparatus used; ii) the second stage included the development of a PAR sensor, which is the indispensable system for monitoring the PAR during cultivation and also for guiding the controller. The developed system was patented and was ten times cheaper than commercial sensors available on the market; iii) the third stage included the development of the software responsible for monitoring and controlling the variables of the photobioreactor, which was registered as SUPERSYS_Photo®, being therefore the most important interface during the execution of crops, saving the data, configuring the controller set points such as the ideal PAR, the emission wavelength, the photoperiods, as well as the gas feed rate; iv) the fourth step was essential to characterize the effects of light quality on the biochemical fraction of Scenedesmus obliquus (not yet discussed in the literature), which allowed us to understand the biochemical behavior of the species when subjected to different wavelengths (white, blue, red and mixture of blue and red). These results were essential for defining the wavelength used as a setpoint in the light controller, optimizing the production of proteins in the final composition of the cultures, which, according to the results presented, Scenedemus obliquus synthesizes a greater fraction of proteins when cultivated under blue light compared to conventional white light; v) the fifth and final stage actually included the development of the polychromatic light controller based on Fuzzy logic, which was able to increase cell productivity by more than 200% in Scendemus obliquus cultures and reduce power costs by 30% electrical. Therefore, in general, this research has greatly contributed to the development of processes, control and automation in microalgal cultures, paving the way for an expansion of the scale of cultivation with a favorable cost/benefit ratio.eng
dc.description.resumo: As microalgas têm chamado a atenção da indústria biotecnológica por serem sintetizadoras naturais de produtos de alto valor agregado como β-caroteno, astaxantina, luteína, ácido docosahexaenóico, proteínas e pigmentos. Contudo sua exploração biotecnológica está muito aquém quando comparada à utilização de leveduras e bactérias. O principal desafio tecnológico que precisa ser superado nos cultivos algais é a atenuação luminosa, que fornece a esses microrganismos um ambiente não homogêneo de luz reduzindo/limitando o crescimento celular. Considerando essas premissas, a presente Tese teve como principal objetivo o desenvolvimento de um controlador automático de radiação fotossinteticamente ativa (PAR), utilizando a lógica Fuzzy para otimizar a produtividade de biomassa e reduzir os custos do processo de produção. Foi desenvolvido um controlador policromático de luz e, para isso, o estudo foi dividido em cinco etapas: i) a primeira delas foi responsável por fornecer todo o aparato experimental necessário para os cultivos controlados e não controlados utilizados para a validação do sistema proposto, que inclui dois painéis luminosos, o circuito controlador de potência e um condensador especial; ii) a segunda etapa contou com o desenvolvimento de um sensor PAR, que é o sistema indispensável para monitoramento da PAR durante os cultivos e também por guiar o controlador. O sistema desenvolvido foi submetido ao licenciamento de patente (INPI) e apresentou custo dez vezes mais barato do que os sensores comerciais disponíveis no mercado; iii) a terceira etapa contemplou o desenvolvimento do software responsável pelo monitoramento e controle das variáveis do fotobiorreator que foi registrado como SUPERSYS_Photo®; iv) a quarta etapa foi imprescindível para a caracterização dos efeitos da qualidade da luz sobre a composição bioquímica da microalga cosmopolita Scenedesmus obliquus, sobre a qual não encontramos discussão na literatura). Isso permitiu compreender o comportamento bioquímico da espécie quando submetida a diferentes comprimentos de onda (branco, azul, vermelho e mistura de azul e vermelho). Estes resultados foram primordiais para a definição do comprimento de onda utilizado no controlador de luz, otimizando a produção de proteínas na composição final dos cultivos, que de acordo com resultados apresentados a microalga utilizada sintetiza uma maior fração de proteínas quando cultivada sob luz azul em relação à luz branca convencional; v) a quinta e última etapa contemplou, de fato, o desenvolvimento do controlador policromático de luz baseado em lógica Fuzzy, que foi capaz de aumentar a produtividade celular em mais de 200% em cultivos de Scenedesmus obliquus e de reduzir em 30% os custos com energia elétrica. Portanto, de modo geral, esta pesquisa em muito contribuiu com o desenvolvimento de processos, controle e automação em cultivos microalgais, abrindo caminho para uma ampliação de escala de cultivo com relação custo/benefício favorável.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2017/23950-5por
dc.identifier.citation: GUEDES, Vanessa Campos. Controle policromático de luz aplicado à produção de microalgas. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15714.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Controle de luzpor
dc.subject: Controle da PARpor
dc.subject: Qualidade da luzpor
dc.subject: Scenedemus obliquuseng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::OPERACOES INDUSTRIAIS E EQUIPAMENTOS PARA ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Controle policromático de luz aplicado à produção de microalgaspor
dc.title.alternative: Polychromatic light control applied to microalgae productioneng
dc.type: Tesepor