Adaptação, implantação e avaliação de uma proposta de manufatura responsiva para a indústria de calçados: pesquisa-ação.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Flavio Cesar Faria | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gracia, Eduardo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nowadays enterprises are structuring themselves to become competitive in the world market. In the footwear business the search for competitiveness is even greater as this sector is highly dependent on labour and its products follow international fashion trends which make internal organisation and production and planning control (PPC) extremely difficult. A lot of research has been carried out to contribute to the improvement of this sector and this work is going to complement this body of research, helping the national footwear industry enterprises to become more competitive. The aim of this study is to adapt, implement and evaluate a model proposed in a doctorate thesis concerning a new approach of Responsive Manufacturing through action-research in a footwear factory. The object of study was a children s footwear factory in the city of Birigui in São Paulo state, whose workers had a strong influence on the research, thus characterising it as action-research. Considering these facts, it was possible to achieve the study s aim and to initiate the implementation of the Responsive Manufacturing paradigm in the footwear industry. Among the results obtained, we can highlight the following: reduction of production and labour costs; an increase in the amount of orders supplied within the deadlines; and the decrease of rework level. All these results also contribute to reducing the existing gap between theory and practice in Production Engineering studies and open up opportunities for new research in the footwear industry sector. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As empresas estão cada dia se estruturando para serem competitivas no mercado mundial. No ramo de calçados a busca por competitividade é ainda maior por ser um setor altamente dependente de mão-de-obra e seus produtos acompanharem a tendência da moda internacional, o que dificulta muito a organização interna, o planejamento e o controle da produção (PCP). Várias pesquisas vêm sendo feitas com objetivo de contribuírem para melhoria do setor e este trabalho vem complementar essas pesquisas e ajudar fabricantes de calçados nacionais a serem mais competitivos. O objetivo deste estudo é adaptar, implantar e avaliar o modelo, proposto em tese de doutorado, de nova abordagem para Manufatura Responsiva por meio de pesquisa-ação em fábrica de calçados. O objeto de estudo foi uma fábrica de calçados infantis localizada na cidade de Birigui Estado de São Paulo. Seus trabalhadores tiveram forte influência na pesquisa, caracterizando-a como pesquisaação. Diante disto foi possível atingir o objetivo do trabalho e dar início à implantação do paradigma Manufatura Responsiva na indústria de calçados. Dentre os resultados obtidos, destacam-se: reduções de custos produtivos e mão de obra, aumento nas quantidades de pedidos atendidos dentro dos prazos e diminuição dos índices de retrabalho. Todos resultados também contribuem para diminuir a lacuna existente entre a teoria e a prática da Engenharia de Produção e criam oportunidades de novas pesquisas para o segmento de calçados. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GRACIA, Eduardo. Adaptation, implementation, and evaluation of a proposal for responsive manufacturing in the footwear industry: an action research case.. 2005. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Organização da produção | por |
| dc.subject | Indústria do calçado | por |
| dc.subject | Planejamento e controle da produção | por |
| dc.subject | Responsive manufacturing | eng |
| dc.subject | Footwear industry | eng |
| dc.subject | Production planning and control | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |
| dc.title | Adaptação, implantação e avaliação de uma proposta de manufatura responsiva para a indústria de calçados: pesquisa-ação. | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Adaptation, implementation, and evaluation of a proposal for responsive manufacturing in the footwear industry: an action research case. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |