Químio-, régio- e estereosseletividades das reações de Diels-Alder de para-benzoquinonas: um estudo teórico
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brocksom, Timothy John | |
| dc.contributor.author | Servilha, Bruno Moraes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, some computational theoretical studies on the reactivity of para-benzoquinones and their derivatives in Diels-Alder reactions were proposed These studies were done in order to compliment the corresponding experimental studies ongoing in our laboratory. The Diels-Alder reactions between carbomethoxy-parabenzoquinones 16, 17 e 19 and cyclopentadiene furnished type-A cycloadducts whereas in the corresponding reaction of 18, the B-type cycloadduct was formed. The regiosselectivity of these reactions were rationalized by the comparison of the corresponding transition state energies and the relative stability of the cycloadducts. The presence of a methyl group adjacent to group carbomethoxy in the dienophiles 18 and 19 inhibits the conjugation of these group with the ring systen, and the regiosselectivity on these reactions, at first sight, is not predictable. (CONTINUE)... | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho foram propostos alguns estudos teóricos computacionas sobre a reatividade de para-benzoquinonas e seus derivados em reações de Diels-Alder. Estes estudos foram realizados visando complementar os correspondentes estudos experimentais em andamento no nosso laboratório. As reações de Diels-Alder entre as carbometóxi-para-benzoquinonas 16, 17 e 19 e o ciclopentadieno (2) forneceram cicloadutos do tipo A-endo, ao passo que, para a reação envolvendo 18, o produto formado foi do tipo B-endo. A regiosseletividade destas reações foi racionalizada por meio de comparação entre as energias dos estados de transição e da estabilidade relativa dos cicloadutos. A presença de uma metila vizinha ao grupo carbometóxi nos dienófilos 18 e 19 inibe a conjugação desse grupo com o anel e a regiosseletiviade local nesses casos não é, a primeira vista, previsível. (CONTINUA)... | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SERVILHA, Bruno Moraes. chemo-, regio- and stereoselectivities of the Diels-Alder reactions of para-benzoquinones: a theoretical study. 2014. 126 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química orgânica | por |
| dc.subject | Diels-Alder | por |
| dc.subject | Estudo teórico | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Químio-, régio- e estereosseletividades das reações de Diels-Alder de para-benzoquinonas: um estudo teórico | por |
| dc.title.alternative | chemo-, regio- and stereoselectivities of the Diels-Alder reactions of para-benzoquinones: a theoretical study | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |