Singular perturbation of a saddle-node boundary equilibrium
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Tiago de
dc.contributor.author: Cunha, Jackson Luiz Orione Rafael
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-22
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we analyze piecewise smooth planar vector fields defined in two regions, where the switching manifold is a curve passing through the origin. In one of these regions, a smooth vector field acts with a saddle-node equilibrium at the origin, while in the other, the vector field is transversal to the switching manifold. It is well known that this piecewise smooth vector field has codimension two in the set of all piecewise smooth vector fields, and a singular perturbation in this scenario is new in the literature. Also, since the equilibrium considered is over the switching manifold, it will be called a boundary equilibrium. We regularized the piecewise smooth vector field using the method known as Sotomayor-Teixeira. After this step, we adopt a singular perturbation approach. In this process, we identify a non-normally hyperbolic equilibrium point. For a complete understanding of the dynamics around this point, we apply a sequence of transformations to it, known as “blow-ups”.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, analisamos campos vetoriais planares suaves por partes, definidos em duas regiões, em que a variedade de comutação é uma curva que passa pela origem. Em uma dessas regiões, atua um campo vetorial suave com um equilíbrio do tipo sela-nó na origem, enquanto na outra, o campo vetorial é transversal à variedade de comutação. É bem conhecido que este campo vetorial suave por partes tem codimensão dois no conjunto de todos os campos vetoriais suaves por partes, e uma perturbação singular deste cenário é nova na literatura. Além disso, como o equilíbrio considerado está sobre a variedade de comutação, ele será chamado de equilíbrio de fronteira. Regularizamos o campo vetorial suave por partes usando o método conhecido como Sotomayor-Teixeira. Após essa etapa, adotamos uma abordagem de perturbação singular. Nesse processo, identificamos um ponto de equilíbrio não normalmente hiperbólico. Para uma compreensão completa da dinâmica em torno deste ponto, aplicamos a ele uma sequência de transformações, conhecidas como “blow-ups”.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: CUNHA, Jackson Luiz Orione Rafael. Singular perturbation of a saddle-node boundary equilibrium. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21032.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Perturbações singularespor
dc.subject: Campo vetorial suave por partespor
dc.subject: Bifurcação de equilíbrio de fronteirapor
dc.subject: Regularizaçãopor
dc.subject: Singular perturbationseng
dc.subject: Piecewise smooth vector fieldeng
dc.subject: Blow-upeng
dc.subject: Boundary equilibrium bifurcationeng
dc.subject: Regularizationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA::SISTEMAS DINAMICOSpor
dc.title: Singular perturbation of a saddle-node boundary equilibriumpor
dc.title.alternative: Singular perturbation of a saddle-node boundary equilibriumeng
dc.type: Tesepor