Identificação de polimorfismos no gene APOE em pessoas idosas com queixas cognitivas da cidade de São Carlos, SP- Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cunha, Anderson Ferreira da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vale, Francisco de Assis Carvalho do
dc.contributor.author: Rozendo, Fernanda Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The increasing aging of the world's population has resulted in a significant increase in chronic noncommunicable diseases, including those that cause dementia. The complaint of memory loss in the elderly may initially manifest as (i) subjective cognitive decline (SCD) or as (ii) mild cognitive impairment (MCI). Alzheimer's disease (AD) accounts for more than half of all cases of dementias. There are several genetic risk factors associated with AD, with the polymorphism found in the Apolipoprotein E (APOE) gene being one of the most studied. In this study with a sample of 25 elderly with cognitive complaints from the city of São Carlos-SP (7 with AD and 18 with cognitive complaints without dementia), we sought to identify polymorphisms in the APOE gene that may be associated with the development of AD. Of the patients with AD, two presented the APOE4 isoform; in the group of patients with cognitive complaints without dementia these polymorphisms were not found. However, three of the people with cognitive complaints without dementia had other polymorphisms already described as rs769455 (n=2) and rs557715042 (n=1) in the APOE gene. There are few reports in the literature associating these last two polymorphisms with AD and none associated with cognitive complaints without dementia. Identification of these markers may contribute to early diagnosis and aid in the development of treatment strategies.eng
dc.description.resumo: O crescente envelhecimento da população mundial tem resultado num aumento significativo das doenças crônicas não transmissíveis, incluindo as que causam demência. A queixa de perda de memória no idoso pode manifestar-se inicialmente como (i) declínio cognitivo subjetivo (DCS) ou como (ii) comprometimento cognitivo leve (CCL). A doença de Alzheimer (DA), corresponde por mais da metade dos casos de demências. Existem diversos fatores de risco genéticos associados a DA, sendo o polimorfismo encontrado no gene da Apolipoproteína E (APOE) um dos mais estudados. Neste estudo com uma amostra de 25 idosos com queixas cognitivas da cidade de São Carlos-SP (7 com DA e 18 com queixas cognitivas sem demência), buscou-se identificar polimorfismos no gene APOE que possam estar associados com o desenvolvimento da DA. Dos pacientes com DA, dois apresentaram a isoforma APOE4; no grupo de pacientes com queixa cognitiva sem demência estes polimorfismos não foi encontrada. No entanto, três das pessoas com queixas cognitivas sem demência apresentaram outros polimorfismos já descritos como rs769455 (n=2) e rs557715042 (n=1) no gene APOE. Existem poucos relatos na literatura associando esteses dois últimos polimorfismos a DA e nenhum associado a queixas cognitivas sem demência. A identificação destes marcadores pode contribuir para um diagnóstico precoce e auxiliar no desenvolvimento de estratégias de tratamento.por
dc.identifier.citation: ROZENDO, Fernanda Carolina. Identificação de polimorfismos no gene APOE em pessoas idosas com queixas cognitivas da cidade de São Carlos, SP- Brasil. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17630.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Apolipoproteína Epor
dc.subject: Polimorfismopor
dc.subject: Queixas cognitivaspor
dc.subject: Demênciapor
dc.subject: Alzheimerpor
dc.subject: Apolipoprotein Eeng
dc.subject: Polymorphismeng
dc.subjectcognitive complaintseng
dc.subject: Alzheimer'seng
dc.subject: Dementiaeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.title: Identificação de polimorfismos no gene APOE em pessoas idosas com queixas cognitivas da cidade de São Carlos, SP- Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Identification of polymorphisms in the APOE gene in elderly people with cognitive complaints in the city of São Carlos, SP- Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor