Perfil sensorial de crianças com Síndrome de Down na perspectiva dos familiares
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Agnelli Martinez, Luciana Bolzan | |
| dc.contributor.author | Casotti, Jamilli Melo | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Pfeifer, Luzia Iara | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Albuquerque, Karolina Alves de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Children with Down Syndrome (DS) or Trisomy 21 (T21) present significant delays in neuropsychomotor development, thus suffering from multifactorial interferences such as intellectual deficit, physical, behavioral, social, and sensory alterations. All these interferences can directly or indirectly impact their participation in occupations. Among these interferences, sensory issues are shown to be an important factor impacting good occupational engagement. It is known that for a child to participate in their occupations, their Central Nervous System needs to organize the sensory information received from the environment and their own body, and then plan and execute effective actions so that they can interact in their different contexts. This process is called "Sensory Integration." When this process does not occur as expected, a condition of Sensory Dysfunction arises, which interferes with the child's engagement and occupational repertoire. Initial research highlights atypical sensory processing profiles in children with Down syndrome; however, the need for further studies to deepen this understanding is evident. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the sensory profile of children with Down syndrome, aged 3 to 12 years, from the perspective of their families, and to identify if there is a prevalence of a sensory processing pattern in this population. This is a descriptive, cross-sectional, exploratory study with a quantitative approach. The research was conducted in person at a private service in the city of São Paulo, Brazil, and remotely via the Google Meet platform. The standardized instrument "Sensory Profile-2 of the Child," in its translated and transculturally adapted version for Brazilian children and adolescents, was used. The research indicated a sensory performance different from their peers, mainly in the "movement processing" sensory section, but differences in responses can be observed in other sensory sections such as visual, tactile, vestibular, oral, and auditory processing. In the "Seeking Stimulation" quadrant, a different sensory processing pattern compared to their peers was also observed, with responses such as "more or much more than others" prevailing. In the behavioral section, the response alternative "like most others" prevailed for the three categories evaluated (conduct, socio-emotional, and attentional), however, there were also responses different from their peers, highlighting the importance of discussing the impact of unexpected performance on the behavior of children with Down syndrome. The findings of this research corroborate data from other studies and strengthen the evidence related to the sensory profile of children with Down syndrome, especially when analyzing the sections of the first part of the instrument, regarding the sensory processing of each system, which can interfere with activities of daily living such as hygiene, dressing, eating, among other aspects, thus potentially disrupting family routines. Children with Down syndrome may present different responses in sensory processing compared to their peers, which can interfere with engagement in daily occupations and their various contexts, thus requiring targeted strategies to achieve success in their participation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Crianças com Síndrome de Down (SD) ou Trissomia do 21 (T21) apresentam atrasos significativos no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor sofrendo assim interferências multifatoriais tais como déficit intelectual, alterações físicas, comportamentais, sociais e sensoriais. Todas essas interferências podem impactar direta ou indiretamente em sua participação nas ocupações. Dentre essas interferências, as questões sensoriais mostram-se enquanto um fator de importante impacto para o bom engajamento ocupacional. Sabe-se que para que a criança participe de suas ocupações é preciso que seu Sistema Nervoso Central organize as informações sensoriais recebidas do ambiente e de seu próprio corpo e, então, planeje e execute ações eficazes para que ela possa interagir em seus diferentes contextos. A esse processo dá-se o nome “Integração Sensorial”. Quando tal processo não acontece como o esperado, tem-se um quadro de Disfunção Sensorial que interfere no engajamento e no repertório ocupacional da criança. Pesquisas iniciais destacam perfis atípicos de processamento sensorial em crianças com Síndrome de Down, contudo fica evidente a necessidade de maiores estudos para aprofundamento nesta temática. Diante isso, este estudo visa investigar o perfil sensorial de crianças com SD, de 3 a 12 anos na perspectiva dos familiares, e identificar se há prevalência de um padrão de processamento sensorial desta população. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo transversal, de natureza exploratória, com abordagem quantitativa. A pesquisa foi realizada de forma presencial, junto a um serviço privado, na cidade de São Paulo - SP, e de forma remota, através da plataforma Google Meet. Foi utilizado o instrumento padronizado “Perfil Sensorial-2 da Criança”, em sua versão traduzida e adaptada transcuturalmente para crianças e adolescentes brasileiros. A pesquisa apontou um desempenho sensorial diferente dos seus pares principalmente na seção sensorial “processamento do movimento”, mas é possível observar diferenças nas respostas em outras seções sensoriais como no processamento visual, tátil, vestibular, oral e auditivo. No quadrante “Procura estímulo” observou-se também um processamento sensorial diferente de seus pares prevalecendo respostas como “mais ou muito mais que outros”. Na seção comportamental, prevaleceu a alternativa de resposta “como a maioria dos outros” para as três categorias avaliadas (conduta, socioemocional e atencional), porém houve também respostas diferente de seus pares, destacando a importância de discutir o impacto de um desempenho não esperado no comportamento de crianças com a SD. Os achados encontrados nesta pesquisa corroboram com dados de outros estudos e fortalecem as evidências relacionadas ao perfil sensorial de crianças com SD, especialmente analisando as seções da primeira parte do instrumento, quanto ao processamento sensorial de cada sistema, podendo interferir nas atividades de vida diária como na higiene, na vestimenta, no alimentar-se, dentre outros aspectos podendo assim prejudicar a rotinas das famílias em seu cotidiano. Crianças com SD podem apresentar respostas diferentes no processamento sensorial comparado a seus pares, podendo interferir no engajamento em ocupações do cotidiano e em seus diversos contextos, necessitando assim de estratégias direcionadas para obter sucesso na sua participação. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CASOTTI, Jamilli Melo. Perfil sensorial de crianças com Síndrome de Down na perspectiva dos familiares. 0025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 0025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23028. | |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | |
| dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Integração sensorial | por |
| dc.subject | Trissomia do 21 | por |
| dc.subject | Ocupações infantis | por |
| dc.subject | Transtorno do processamento sensorial | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| dc.subject.ods | 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar | |
| dc.title | Perfil sensorial de crianças com Síndrome de Down na perspectiva dos familiares | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Sensory profile of children with Down Syndrome from the perspective of family members | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação |