Criatividade e estilos parentais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schelini, Patrícia Waltz
dc.contributor.author: Franceschini, Ana Luiza Aguiar
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-18
dc.description.abstract: Creativity is the ability to produce something original and appropriate to the context for which it was intended. Parenting styles are the ways in which parents deal with issues of power, hierarchy, and emotional support in relation to their children, having a significant influence on crucial areas of development. The objective of this study was to analyze whether there is a relationship between parenting styles and the creativity of individuals. The research is descriptive, inferential, with a quantitative approach. The sample consisted of 31 adult participants of both sexes who responded online to two instruments. The first consisted of two activities derived from the Thinking Creatively with Words test, which tested the participants' creative verbal fluency. The second was the Parental Authoritative Questionnaire (PAQ), which seeks to evaluate the concepts that Baumrind presents about parenting styles (permissive, authoritarian, and authoritative). The results suggest that there is no significant correlation between parenting styles and creativity. Hypotheses are made about the relationship between styles and self-efficacy. It is suggested that other measures of creativity be used, with an age limitation for participants.eng
dc.description.resumo: A criatividade é a habilidade de se produzir algo original e apropriado ao contexto para o qual ele foi pensado. Estilos parentais são as formas como pais lidam com questões de poder, hierarquia e apoio emocional referente a seus filhos, tendo significativa influência em áreas de grande importância do desenvolvimento. O objetivo do estudo consistiu em analisar se há relação entre os estilos parentais e a criatividade dos indivíduos. A pesquisa é descritiva, inferencial, com abordagem quantitativa. Amostra composta por 31 participantes adultos, de ambos os sexos e que responderam de forma online a dois instrumentos, o primeiro consiste em duas atividades oriundas do teste Pensando Criativamente com Palavras, que testou a fluência verbal criativa dos participantes, e o segundo, o Parental Authoritative Questionaire (PAQ), busca avaliar os conceitos que Baumrind traz sobre estilos parentais (permissivo, autoritário e autoritativo). Os resultados sugerem que não há correlação significativa entre os estilos parentais e a criatividade. Hipotetiza-se sobre a relação dos estilos com a autoeficácia. Sugere-se que sejam usadas outras medidas de criatividade, com limitação de idade dos participantes.
dc.identifier.citation: FRANCESCHINI, Ana Luiza Aguiar. Criatividade e estilos parentais. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21833.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Psicologia - Psi
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Criatividade
dc.subject: Estilos parentais
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA
dc.title: Criatividade e estilos parentais
dc.title.alternative: Creativity and parenting styleseng
dc.type: TCC