Ecologia de Athene cunicularia (Molina 1782) (Aves, Strigidae) no litoral centro-norte de Santa Catarina, Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Branco, Joaquim Olinto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Alana Drielle | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782) is a bird of prey that inhabits much of the Americas. The studies related to this species provide subsidies for the planning and management of environments direct at the preservation of avifauna species, since birds of prey can be used as indicators of the degree of conservation of ecosystems, futhermore it is an important functional role in natural ecosystems acting in the population control of insects and rodents. Aiming to deepen the ecological knowledge about A. cunicularia and understanding that knowledge about the relationship of species with their habitat is important for their conservation, this work developed a population study of the species in four dune areas on the coast of Santa Catarina, the beaches of Interpraias, Navegantes, Barra Velha and Praia Brava and led to the elaboration of three chapters. The first followed the population fluctuation in the beaches over three years and brought information about biometric measurements of the specimens captured between the four coastal regions of Santa Catarina. The second work presented the behavioral categories of owls during the course of the day and analyzed the influence of the environment on the owl's alarm responses when approaching humans. Finally, in the third chapter, the burrowing owl diet in the studied areas was analyzed and compared according to the surroundings. Considering the three studies, it is concluded: 1 - Owls have biometries similar to the subspecies described for the region and their population tends to decrease with increases in disturbances in the region where it is inserted. 2 - The owl has several similar behaviors throughout the day, however, the night time proved to be the main one for its feeding, also, it has difference in the responses to the approach in the studied regions, a possible consequence of the urbanized environment. 3 - The burrowing owl is generalist and opportunistic in its feeding, as it feeds on the abundant items in the regions where they are inserted, from invertebrates to small vertebrates, however it showed significant differences between its choices in the sampled sites. Therefore, the burrowing owl, A. cunicularia, is a species that has adapted to the urban environment, but disturbances can still impair the species success in several regions. The results presented here show great local dependence of A. cunicularia for feeding resources and natural areas for breeding. Future conservation of the environment in which they are inserted are essential for this species persistence. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A espécie Athene cunicularia (Molina, 1782) é uma ave de rapina que habita quase todo o continente americano. Os estudos referentes a essa espécie fornecem subsídios para o planejamento e gestão de ambientes visando a preservação de espécies da avifauna, visto que as aves de rapina podem ser utilizadas como indicadores do grau de conservação dos ecossistemas. Além disso, esta espécie tem importante papel funcional nos ecossistemas naturais atuando no controle populacional de insetos e roedores. Visando aprofundar o conhecimento ecológico sobre A. cunicularia e entendendo que o conhecimento sobre a relação das espécies com seu habitat é importante para a conservação das mesmas, neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um estudo populacional desta espécie em quatro áreas de dunas no litoral de Santa Catarina, as praias do Interpraias, Navegantes, Barra Velha e Praia Brava, o que permitiu a elaboração de três capítulos. No primeiro capítulo são apresentados os resultados relativos à flutuação populacional entre as praias ao longo de três anos e com informações acerca de medidas biométricas dos exemplares capturados. No segundo trabalho foi analisada a influência do entorno sobre as repostas de alarme da coruja frente à aproximação de humanos e apresentadas as categorias comportamentais observadas durante o decorrer do dia. Por fim, no terceiro capítulo foram analisadas e comparadas as dietas da coruja buraqueira nas áreas estudadas, conforme o entorno. Considerando-se os três estudos conclui-se: 1 – A população de A. cunicularia tende a diminuir com aumentos dos distúrbios na região onde está inserida. 2 – Houve diferença nas respostas da coruja buraqueira em relação à aproximação humana nas regiões estudadas, possivelmente em consequência do entorno urbanizado. 3 - A espécie apresentou diversos comportamentos similares ao longo do dia, contudo, no período noturno existe predominância do comportamento de forrageio; 4 – A coruja buraqueira é generalista e oportunista na sua alimentação, pois se alimenta dos itens mais abundantes nas regiões onde estão inseridas, desde invertebrados a pequenos vertebrados, apresentando contudo, diferenças significativas em suas escolhas, entre os sítios amostrados, reflexo das diferentes ocupações do entorno. Conclui-se, portanto, que a coruja buraqueira, A. cunicularia é uma espécie que possui plasticidade comportamental e alimentar em resposta ao ambiente. Contudo, os distúrbios urbanos podem prejudicar sua permanência na região, o que evidencia a necessidade de ações estratégicas efetivas para preservação dos habitats naturais os ambientes onde se encontra inserida. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: 3300104003P2 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROCHA, Alana Drielle. Ecologia de Athene cunicularia (Molina 1782) (Aves, Strigidae) no litoral centro-norte de Santa Catarina, Brasil. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12884. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Reprodução | por |
| dc.subject | Coruja buraqueira | por |
| dc.subject | Ecologia trófica | por |
| dc.subject | Conservação | por |
| dc.subject | Egagrópilas | por |
| dc.subject | Burrowing owl | eng |
| dc.subject | Trophic ecology | eng |
| dc.subject | Reproduction | eng |
| dc.subject | Conservation. | eng |
| dc.subject | Pellets | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMAS | por |
| dc.title | Ecologia de Athene cunicularia (Molina 1782) (Aves, Strigidae) no litoral centro-norte de Santa Catarina, Brasil | por |