Diversidade de macrófitas aquáticas em áreas úmidas do Parque Nacional da Lagoa do Peixe, Rio Grande do Sul
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Odete
dc.contributor.author: Rolon, Ana Silvia
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-01
dc.description.abstract: The Lagoa do Peixe National Park is an important conservation unity, aiming to protect the wetlands, one of the most endangered type of ecosystem in the world. In Southern Brazil around 90% of the wetlands were already lost. The protected ecosystems in the park are ernationally important for biodiversity conservation and it is the unique Ramsar site in Southern Brazil. The existence of areas invaded by Pinus eliotti and the artificial breaching of the lagoon sandbar are severe problems that can threaten the biodiversity in this preservation area. The goal of this study was to evaluate the diversity of aquatic macrophyte present in the park and test some ecological hypothesis about the community diversity of aquatic macrophyte in natural areas and areas under influence of the main problems of the park (pine invasion and the sandbar breaching). To answer this questions a survey was conducted in 32 wetlands situated inside the park between 2007 and 2009. We identified 176 aquatic macrophyte species in the palustrine wetlands of the park. The aquatic macrophyte richness and composition in coastal wetlands are directly related to the isolation degree of these wetlands in relation to the source wetland and other closer wetlands. The wetland area was not a significant factor for the spatial structure of the aquatic macrophyte community. Other determinant factors for the community were habitat diversity and hydroperiod. The influence of those environmental characteristics was different among the macrophyte groups defined as: hydrophytes, palustrine, and amphibious. The presence of pine resulted in a decrease in macrophyte richness, and the species composition in this area is, in a general way, a subset of the species found in natural wetlands. The artificial sandbar breaching did not affect the richness of aquatic macrophytes in the floodplain wetlands of Lagoa do Peixe. However, in this areas affected by the sandbar breaching, the community composition 4 was characterized by a pattern of continuous species replacement during the two-year study. These results provide important information for wetland management in the park.eng
dc.description.resumo: O Parque Nacional da Lagoa do Peixe, o único sítio Ramsar no sul do Brasil, é uma importante Unidade de Conservação do sul do Brasil visando à proteção de áreas úmidas um dos tipos de ecossistemas mais ameaçados no mundo. No sul do Brasil, cerca de 90% das áreas úmidas já foram perdidas. A existência de áreas invadidas por Pinus elliottii e a abertura artificial da barra da Lagoa do Peixe são problemas graves que podem representar severos riscos à biodiversidade no parque. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a diversidade de macrófitas aquáticas do parque e testar algumas hipóteses ecológicas sobre a dinâmica da comunidade de macrófitas aquáticas em áreas naturais e sob a influência da invasão do pinus e da abertura da barra. Foi realizado um inventário em 32 áreas úmidas do parque entre 2007 e 2009, nas quais foram identificadas 176 espécies de macrófitas aquáticas. A riqueza e a composição de macrófitas aquáticas estiveram diretamente relacionadas ao grau de isolamento dessas áreas em relação às áreas-fonte e a outras áreas úmidas próximas. O tamanho da área não foi um fator importante para a estrutura espacial da comunidade de macrófitas aquáticas, sendo fatores determinantes a diversidade de hábitats e o hidroperíodo. A influência desses fatores variou entre os grupos de macrófitas definidos como: hidrófitas, palustres e anfíbias. A invasão por pinus resultou na redução da riqueza de macrófitas e a composição de espécies nessas áreas é, de forma geral, um subconjunto das espécies encontradas nas áreas úmidas naturais. A abertura da barra não alterou a riqueza de macrófitas, as quais estão sujeitas ao manejo da barra. A composição da comunidade foi caracterizada por um padrão de contínua substituição de espécies ao longo dos dois anos de estudo. Esses resultados são informações importantes para o gerenciamento das áreas úmidas do parque.por
dc.identifier.citation: ROLON, Ana Silvia. Diversidade de macrófitas aquáticas em áreas úmidas do Parque Nacional da Lagoa do Peixe, Rio Grande do Sul. 2011. 157 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologia aquáticapor
dc.subject: Plantas aquáticaspor
dc.subject: Áreas úmidaspor
dc.subject: Unidades de conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Biogeografia de ilhaspor
dc.subject: Espécies exóticaspor
dc.subject: Abertura da barrapor
dc.subject: Lagoa do peixepor
dc.subject: Aquatic plantseng
dc.subject: Conservationeng
dc.subject: Island biogeographyeng
dc.subject: Exotic specieseng
dc.subject: Artificially opening bareng
dc.subject: Conservation unitseng
dc.subject: Lagoa do peixeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Diversidade de macrófitas aquáticas em áreas úmidas do Parque Nacional da Lagoa do Peixe, Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.type: Tesepor