Adaptação escolar de crianças com deficiência visual na educação infantil na perspectiva das famílias
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cia, Fabiana
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Victoria do Valle
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Children Education is considered a fundamental stage for the integral development of children. In the process of entering school, they go through school adaptation, which is also experienced directly by families and education professionals. It can be experienced with more intensity and challenges by families of children with disabilities, as is the case of families with children who are blind or have low vision. Given this, the present study aimed to: describe the process of school adaptation of children with visual impairments in Children Education, according to the family's opinion; analyze the feelings experienced by families in the process of school adaptation in Children Education for children with visual impairments; identify the services offered by the school and the adaptations made for children with visual impairments in Children Education, according to the families' opinion; identify the gains in the development of children with visual impairments, after entering Children Education. Three mothers of visually impaired children of preschool age enrolled in regular Children Education participated in the research. Participants responded to an online interview based on a semi-structured script. The research had a descriptive and exploratory nature and underwent content analysis. The results showed that all children entered daycare before the age of three and that the main reasons for enrolling were the parents' need to return to the job market, clinical indication, and parents' desire or convictions. Regarding the enrollment process, all mothers provided some information about the children's needs, but only one school agreed to schedule a meeting with the mother, the pedagogical team and a specialized professional to discuss the demands and adaptations for the child, as the other mothers were not called even though they requested or delivered the report. The main feelings experienced by the participants in this process were enthusiasm, insecurity, anguish, fear, acceptance, security, hope and happiness. The three children experienced the adaptation in a unique way, just as the three schools conducted this process in different ways. Only one school had a Special Education team and offered assistance in the multifunctional resource room, a service classified as being of excellent quality by the mother. None of the schools made any type of change to the structure for physical accessibility. A3 papers, inclined planes, tactile materials, sensory adaptations and differentiated attention were some of the strategies mentioned by two participants to make classes more accessible to their children. All mothers observed positive changes in their children's development after entering school, with a focus on socialization and exploration, and agreed that a good relationship between family and school was an essential factor for successful school adaptation, especially when it involved children with visual impairment. It is concluded that the scenario of inclusion of children with visual impairment in Children Education still requires improvements in practice, such as greater awareness among school teams and investment in the training and preparation of teachers, support services, resources and physical accessibility, as well as such as greater openness of schools to agreements with specialized teams.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Infantil é considerada etapa fundamental para o desenvolvimento integral das crianças. No processo de entrada na escola, elas passam pela adaptação escolar, que também é vivida diretamente pelas famílias e profissionais da educação. Ela pode ser vivenciada com mais intensidade e desafios por famílias de crianças com deficiência, como é o caso das famílias com filhos com cegueira ou baixa visão. Diante disso, o presente estudo teve por objetivos: descrever o processo de adaptação escolar de crianças com deficiência visual na Educação Infantil, segundo a opinião da família; analisar os sentimentos vivenciados pelas famílias no processo de adaptação escolar na Educação Infantil da criança com deficiência visual; identificar os serviços oferecidos pela escola e as adaptações realizadas para a criança com deficiência visual na Educação Infantil, segundo a opinião das famílias; identificar os ganhos no desenvolvimento das crianças com deficiência visual, após o ingresso na Educação Infantil. Participaram da pesquisa três mães de crianças com deficiência visual em idade pré-escolar matriculadas na Educação Infantil da rede regular. As participantes responderam a uma entrevista online baseada em roteiro semiestruturado. A pesquisa teve caráter descritivo e exploratório e passou por análise de conteúdo. Os resultados mostraram que todas as crianças ingressaram na creche antes dos três anos e que os principais motivos para a matrícula foram a necessidade dos pais voltarem ao mercado de trabalho, a indicação clínica, o desejo ou convicções dos pais. Sobre o processo de matrícula, todas as mães passaram alguma informação sobre as necessidades das crianças, mas apenas uma escola aceitou marcar uma reunião com a mãe, a equipe pedagógica e uma profissional especializada para tratar sobre as demandas e adaptações para a criança, já as outras mães não foram chamadas mesmo solicitando ou entregando o laudo. Os principais sentimentos vivenciados pelas participantes nesse processo foram entusiasmo, insegurança, angústia, receio, acolhimento, segurança, esperança e felicidade. As três crianças vivenciaram a adaptação de forma única, assim como as três escolas conduziram esse processo de forma variada. Apenas uma escola tinha equipe de Educação Especial e oferecia atendimento na sala de recursos multifuncionais, serviço classificado como de ótima qualidade pela mãe. Nenhuma das escolas realizou qualquer tipo de mudança na estrutura para acessibilidade física. Papéis A3, plano inclinado, materiais táteis, adaptações sensoriais e atenção diferenciada foram algumas das estratégias mencionadas por duas participantes para tornarem as aulas mais acessíveis aos seus filhos. Todas as mães observaram mudanças positivas no desenvolvimento das crianças após o ingresso na escola, com foco na socialização e exploração, bem como concordaram que uma boa relação entre a família e a escola era um fator essencial para uma adaptação escolar bem sucedida, principalmente quando envolvia crianças com deficiência visual. Conclui-se que o cenário da inclusão de crianças com deficiência visual na Educação Infantil ainda necessita de melhorias na prática, como a maior sensibilização das equipes escolares e investimento na formação e preparação dos professores, nos serviços de apoio, recursos e acessibilidade física, bem como maior abertura das escolas para convênio com equipes especializadas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Victoria do Valle. Adaptação escolar de crianças com deficiência visual na educação infantil na perspectiva das famílias. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20004.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Educação Especial - EEspLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Deficiência visualpor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Visual impairmenteng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Children educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Adaptação escolar de crianças com deficiência visual na educação infantil na perspectiva das famíliaspor
dc.title.alternative: School adaptation of children with visual impairment in Children Education from the perspective of familieseng
dc.type: TCCpor