Operations management in times of COVID-19 crisis: the role of management approaches to achieve resilience
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Godinho Filho, Moacir | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bianco, Débora | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The 2019 coronavirus pandemic (COVID-19) has had devastating consequences worldwide. To limit its spread, several approaches based on social distancing were adopted by governments and industries, which affected companies and their supply chains. The COVID-19 outbreak has entailed human, technological, and managerial constraints for manufacturing companies due to scarce resources or supply chain disruptions. This thesis aims to investigate the role of LM and Industry 4.0 during major breakdowns and present the legacy of COVID-19 on operations management. To achieve this goal a survey, systematic literature review (SLR), and semi-structured interviews with industry practitioners was carried out. In empirical research, we investigate the role of lean manufacturing (LM) and Industry 4.0 to improve the company’s response and resilience in times of unprecedented crisis. We use structural equation modeling with partial least squares estimation (PLS-SEM) to analyze the data collected. Our findings show that companies’ operational responses to COVID-19 can enable manufacturers to mitigate the loss of performance; operational performance can be enhanced by developing Industry 4.0 smart capabilities and LM practices. We demonstrate that Industry 4.0 initiatives support manufacturing companies’ flexibility, agility, and responsiveness in COVID-19 context. Besides, we discuss the emerging themes during the pandemic while presenting a proposition for future research. This study can help managers achieve performance stability during disruptive times, such as the COVID-19 crisis, using Industry 4.0 or LM to make their companies responsive and resilient. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pandemia do COVID-19 teve consequências devastadoras em todo o mundo. Para limitar sua disseminação, diversas abordagens baseadas no distanciamento social foram adotadas por governos e indústrias, o que afetou as empresas e as cadeias de suprimentos. O surto de COVID-19 acarretou restrições sociais, tecnológicas e gerenciais para empresas de manufatura devido a recursos escassos ou interrupções na cadeia de suprimentos. Esta tese tem como objetivo investigar o papel do LM (Lean Manufacturing) e da Indústria 4.0 durante grandes rupturas e apresentar o legado da COVID-19 para gestão de operações. Para atingir este objetivo, foi realizado um survey, uma revisão sistemática da literatura (SLR) e entrevistas estruturadas com profissionas da indústria aeronautica. Na pesquisa empírica, investigou-se o papel do Lean Manufacturing (LM) e da Indústria 4.0 para melhorar a resposta e resiliência da empresa em tempos de crise sem precedentes. Foi utilizado modelagem de equações estruturais com estimativa de mínimos quadrados parciais (PLS-SEM) para analisar os dados coletados. Os resultados mostram que a forma com que as organizações responderam à crise da COVID-19 pode diminuir a perda de desempenho; o desempenho operacional pode ser aprimorado com o desenvolvimento de recursos inteligentes da Indústria 4.0 e práticas do LM. Demonstrou-se que as iniciativas da Indústria 4.0 apoiam a flexibilidade, agilidade e capacidade de resposta das empresas de manufatura no contexto da COVID-19. Além disso, discutiu-se os temas emergentes durante a pandemia ao apresentar uma agenda para pesquisas futuras. Este estudo pode ajudar os gerentes a alcançar estabilidade de desempenho durante tempos turbulentos, como a crise da COVID-19, adotando a Indústria 4.0 ou LM para tornar suas empresas responsivas e resilientes. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BIANCO, Débora. Operations management in times of COVID-19 crisis: the role of management approaches to achieve resilience. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20111. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Lean manufacturing | eng |
| dc.subject | Industry 4.0 | eng |
| dc.subject | Supply chain resilience. | eng |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 legacy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAO | por |
| dc.title | Operations management in times of COVID-19 crisis: the role of management approaches to achieve resilience | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Gestão de operações em tempos de crise da COVID-19: o papel das abordagens de gestão para atingir a resiliência | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |