Estudos de poligalacturonases do fungo mutualista Leucoagaricus gongylophorus
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Dulce Helena Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Golfeto, Camilla Calemi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Polygalacturonases (PGases) are enzymes which hydrolyze glycosidic linkages - 1,4 between pectic acid residues, and are produced by plants, fungi, bacteria and yeasts. The fungus L. gongylophorus, Atta sexdens ant mutualist, secretes enzymes with PGase activity. The project was developed in two approaches: study with recombinant and native PGase. The activity on polygalacturonic acid of native PGase in fungus culture medium was determined, and its purification from crude extract was performed by (NH4)2SO4 precipitation and molecular exclusion chromatography. PGase kinetic parameters (Vmax and KM), optimal pH and temperature were determined, and the enzyme was immobilized on magnetic particles, proved to be a good method to future work inhibitors search. A cDNA library was constructed from total RNA obtained from L. gongylophorus culture in induction medium. 816 clones from the library were sequenced, allowing the identification of enzymes sequences involved in the plant cell wall degradation, some already in cloning and expression in our laboratory. Using a deposited L. gongylophorus PGase (PGase-Lg) sequence (GenBank: ADV30326.1), primers were designed to amplify the PGase-Lg gene, with cleavage sites for EcoRI, HindIII and NotI enzymes, respecting the pETSUMO (for E. coli expression) and pPICZA (for P.pastoris expression) reading phase vectors. From the cDNA, the PGase-Lg ORF encoding was amplified by PCR and cloned in both vectors. The clones were confirmed by plasmid DNA extraction and PCR. E. coli expression experiments of pETSUMO-PGase-Lg construction showed a great expression of His.tag-SUMO.tag-Lg-PGase fusion protein in the insoluble form and many expression and solubility assays were inefficient in solubility of expressed fusion protein. The protein refolding was performed and this was obtained in soluble form but lacks PGase activity, showing that folding may not have been correctly or E. coli fusion protein expressed does not undergo post-translational modifications to have enzymatic activity. The rPGase-Lg expressed in P. pastoris showed PGase activity on polygalacturonic acid and electrophoresis analysis suggest more than one enzyme expression, with different glycosylation content. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Poligalacturonases (PGases) são enzimas que hidrolisam ligações glicosídicas -1,4 entre resíduos de ácido péctico, e são produzidas por plantas, fungos, bactérias e leveduras. O fungo L. gongylophorus mutualista da formiga Atta sexdens, secreta enzimas com atividade PGase. O projeto foi desenvolvido sob duas abordagens: estudo com a PGase nativa e recombinante. A atividade sobre ácido poligalacturônico da PGase nativa foi determinada no extrato bruto do fungo, e sua purificação foi feita por precipitação com (NH4)2SO4 e cromatografia de exclusão molecular. Temperatura e pH ótimos e parâmetros cinéticos Vmax e KM foram determinados, e a PGase foi imobilizada em partículas magnéticas, mostrando ser um bom método na busca de inibidores. Construiu-se uma biblioteca de cDNA a partir de RNA total obtido de cultura de L. gongylophorus em meio indutor. Foram sequenciados 816 clones da biblioteca, permitindo identificar sequências de enzimas envolvidas na degradação da parede celular vegetal, algumas em fase de clonagem e expressão em nosso laboratório. Utilizando uma sequência de PGase de L. gongylophorus (PGase-Lg) depositada (GenBank: ADV30326.1), foram desenhados oligonucleotídeos para a amplificação do gene da PGase-Lg, com sítios de clivagens das enzimas EcoRI, HindIII e NotI, respeitando a fase de leitura dos vetores pETSUMO (para expressão em E.coli) e pPICZA (para expressão em P.pastoris). A partir do cDNA, a ORF codificante da PGase-Lg foi amplificada por PCR e clonada nos dois vetores. Os clones foram confirmados por extração de DNA plasmidial e PCR. Experimentos de expressão em E. coli da construção pETSUMO-PGase-Lg apresentaram grande expressão da proteína em fusão His.tag-SUMO.tag-PGase-Lg na forma insolúvel, e vários ensaios de expressão e solubilidade se mostraram ineficientes na solubilidade da proteína em fusão expressa. Realizou-se o refolding da proteína e esta foi obtida na forma solúvel, porém sem atividade, mostrando que o enovelamento pode não ter ocorrido corretamente ou que a proteína em fusão expressa pela E. coli não sofre as modificações pós-traducionais necessárias. A rPGase-Lg expressa em P. pastoris apresentou atividade PGase em ácido poligalacturônico, e análise em eletroforese sugere a expressão de mais de uma proteína, com conteúdos diferentes de glicosilação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOLFETO, Camilla Calemi. Studies of polygalacturonases from fungus mutualistic leucoagaricus gongylophorus. 2014. 105 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química | por |
| dc.subject | Poligalacturonase | por |
| dc.subject | Leucoagaricus gongylophorus | por |
| dc.subject | Proteínas recombinantes | por |
| dc.subject | Macromoléculas | por |
| dc.subject | Biologia molecular | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Estudos de poligalacturonases do fungo mutualista Leucoagaricus gongylophorus | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Studies of polygalacturonases from fungus mutualistic leucoagaricus gongylophorus | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |