Qualidade físico-química e armazenamento pós-colheita de frutos de genótipos de lima ácida Tahiti
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Azevedo, Fernando Alves | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Conceição, Patrícia Marluci da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Guilmo, Leonardo da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-04-08 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | The Brazilian citrus industry is among the largest in the world, with a consolidated and growing market, with this, the demand for quality fruits for the domestic market and, mainly, for export, has been increasing. In BAG Citros IAC there are 23 accessions of acid lime (Citrus latifolia), the species has been exploited internationally as an “in natura” fruit, exported in large quantities by Brazil, especially to the European continent, but other alternatives for use for domestic market are concentrated juices, the main use of acid lime in Brazil, presenting high added value and with high investments. The objective of this work was to select genotypes of Tahiti acid lime (Citrus latifolia) in terms of vegetative development and productivity, physicochemical characteristics and post-harvest storage of the fruits. Initially, 12 acid lime genotypes were evaluated (IAC 304/IAC 5, IAC 616/IAC 10, BRS Ponta Firme, IAC 302, IAC 1728, IAC 654, CNPMF 02 IAC 1491, IAC 303, Folha Murcha IAC, Quebra Galho Catanduva, Quebra Galho Mogi Mirim and Quebra Galho Paranapuã) regarding the vegetative and productive development, and physicochemical characteristics of the fruits (Experiment 1). Subsequently, three genotypes were selected for evaluation of productive development and post-harvest testing, where the fruits were divided into standards for commercialization in the domestic and foreign markets (Experiment 2). The evaluations started in the second half of 2019 and ended in the second half of 2021. The genotypes IAC 304/IAC 5, IAC 616/IAC 10 and BRS Ponta Firme showed greater vegetative and productive development in March (2020), in addition, presented good results, staying within established standards for mass, conformation index, juice yield, vitamin C, total soluble solids, titratable acidity, ratio and technological index. In experiment 2, the IAC 616/IAC 10 and BRS Ponta Firme genotypes showed higher productivity compared to the IAC 304/IAC 5 genotype, in March (2021); and in the post-harvest test were also highlights, for fruits with standards for domestic and foreign markets, with less loss of mass and less loss of dark green color. There were no significant differences between genotypes for juice yield, vitamin C, soluble solids, acidity and ratio. Of the genotypes studied, IAC 616/IAC 10 and BRS Ponta Firme showed higher productivity and good results for physical-chemical analysis and post-harvest testing, showing potential to be new commercial varieties for Brazilian citrus industry. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A citricultura brasileira está entre as maiores do mundo, com mercado consolidado e em ascensão, com isso, a procura por frutas com qualidade para mercado interno e, principalmente, para exportação, tem sido cada vez maior. No BAG Citros IAC existem 23 acessos de lima ácida (Citrus latifolia), a espécie tem sua exploração, internacionalmente, como fruta “in natura”, forma exportada em grandes quantidades pelo Brasil, especialmente para o continente europeu, porém outras alternativas de uso para mercado interno são sucos concentrados, principal uso da lima ácida no Brasil, apresentando alto valor agregado e com elevados investimentos. Objetivou-se com este trabalho selecionar genótipos de lima ácida Tahiti (Citrus latifolia) quanto ao desenvolvimento vegetativo e produtividade, características físico-químicas e armazenamento pós-colheita dos frutos. Inicialmente foram avaliados 12 genótipos de lima ácida (IAC 304/IAC 5, IAC 616/IAC 10, BRS Ponta Firme, IAC 302, IAC 1728, IAC 654, CNPMF 02 IAC 1491, IAC 303, Folha Murcha IAC, Quebra Galho Catanduva, Quebra Galho Mogi Mirim e Quebra Galho Paranapuã) quanto ao desenvolvimento vegetativo e produtivo, e características físico-químicas dos frutos (Experimento 1). Posteriormente, foram selecionados três genótipos para avaliações de desenvolvimento produtivo e ensaio pós-colheita, onde os frutos foram divididos em padrões para comercialização em mercado interno e mercado externo (Experimento 2). As avaliações tiveram início no segundo semestre de 2019 e término no segundo semestre de 2021. Os genótipos IAC 304/IAC 5, IAC 616/IAC 10 e BRS Ponta Firme apresentaram maior desenvolvimento vegetativo e produtivo, em março (2020), além disso, apresentaram bons resultados ficando dentro de padrões estabelecidos para massa, índice de conformação, rendimento de suco, vitamina C, sólidos solúveis totais, acidez titulável, ratio e índice tecnológico. No experimento 2, os genótipos IAC 616/IAC 10 e BRS Ponta Firme apresentaram maior produtividade em relação ao genótipo IAC 304/IAC 5, em março (2021); e no ensaio pós-colheita também foram destaques, para frutos com padrões para mercado interno e mercado externo, com menor perda de massa e menor perda da coloração verde escuro. Não houve diferenças significativas entre os genótipos para rendimento de suco, vitamina C, sólidos solúveis, acidez e ratio. Dos genótipos estudados, o IAC 616/IAC 10 e BRS Ponta Firme apresentaram maior produtividade e bons resultados para análise físico química e no ensaio pós-colheita, apresentando potencial para serem novas variedades comerciais para a citricultura brasileira. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUILMO, Leonardo da Silva. Qualidade físico-química e armazenamento pós-colheita de frutos de genótipos de lima ácida Tahiti. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16174. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Citrus latifolia | lat |
| dc.subject | Potencial produtivo | por |
| dc.subject | Mercado | por |
| dc.subject | Productive potential | eng |
| dc.subject | Market | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::FITOTECNIA | por |
| dc.title | Qualidade físico-química e armazenamento pós-colheita de frutos de genótipos de lima ácida Tahiti | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Physicochemical quality and postharvest storage of fruits of Tahiti acid lime genotypes | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |