A evolução das atividades experimentais em livros didáticos de Química
dc.contributor.advisor1: Yonashiro, Massami
dc.contributor.author: Arthur, Thalita
dc.date.issued: 2011-11-25
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the evolution of experimental activities presented in textbooks on chemistry from Brazil Empire until the present. The experiments are analyzed in books from the Library of Textbooks of College of Education at USP / SP, dating from 1875 to 2010. For the analysis of experiments, the books were divided into 6 (six) periods: 1875 to 1930, from 1931 to 1941, from 1942 to 1960, from 1961 to 1970, 1971-1996 (SCHNETZLER, 1978), from 1997 to 2010. With the exception of the first period, the criterion adopted was the time of utilization of the first Brazilian chemistry textbook; others refer to periods of validity of the major Brazilian educational reforms. When relating the experimental approach to the current legislation, there is consistency between the proposal and what fits in the books and also closely related to the historical moment. Through the analysis of the experiments we observed three different approaches: demonstrative, empiricist-inductivist and investigative. The experimental investigative activities are highlighted in the books of the last period.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do trabalho foi investigar a evolução das atividades experimentais apresentadas em livros didáticos de Química desde o Brasil colônia até o presente. Os experimentos analisados se encontram em livros da Biblioteca do Livro Didático da faculdade de educação da USP/SP e datam de 1875 a 2010. Para a análise dos experimentos, os livros foram divididos em 6 (seis) períodos: 1875 1930; 1931 1941; 1942 1960; 1961 1970; 1971-1996 (SCHNETZLER,1978) ; 1997 2010. Com exceção do primeiro período, em que o critério adotado foi o tempo de utilização do primeiro livro didático brasileiro de química, os demais se referem às épocas de vigências das principais reformas educacionais brasileiras. Quando se relaciona a abordagem experimental com a legislação vigente, nota-se coerência entre a proposta e o que se insere nos livros e também estreita relação com o momento histórico. Da análise dos experimentos foi possível observar três diferentes tipos de abordagens:, demonstrativa, empirista-indutivista e investigativa. As atividades experimentais investigativas se destacam nos livros do último período.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: ARTHUR, Thalita. The evolution of experimental activities in Chemistry texbook. 2011. 72 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Química - estudo e ensinopor
dc.subject: Experimentaçãopor
dc.subject: Química - históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: A evolução das atividades experimentais em livros didáticos de Químicapor
dc.title.alternative: The evolution of experimental activities in Chemistry texbookeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor