A construção da identidade profissional do professor de Música para a escola de Educação Básica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Emília Freitas de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Joly, Maria Carolina Leme | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-09-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is the product of a PhD research in Education and focuses on the professional identity of the school’s music teacher. The objectives were: (1) to analyze the identity construction process of the Music teacher, in order to understand the relationships that it establishes with the context of Music Education in Brazilian basic education; (2) understand which are the processes of socialization that influence the construction of the identity of the teacher of Music of basic education; (3) To analyze how different experiences, social relations and contexts influence the identity of Music teachers in basic education. The research question that guided the work was: How is the identity of the music teacher who works in basic school constructed?The key concepts of the research are: Identity, based on the Dubar, Socialization, having Dubar, Berger and Luckman as reference and Culture, based on the productions from Raymond Williams. The methodology is mixed, being bibliographical research, analyzing scientific articles on the subject, and field research, with semi-structured interviews. As data, I analyzed 16 articles from five different countries and interviewed two music teachers, who were admitted to work in the public education system. I concluded with this work that being a musician and being a teacher are two aspects that add up to the professional identity of the Music teacher; that the context, both specific to the classroom and broader: of the city or country in which professionals work, has a strong influence on the formation, consolidation or crisis of the Music teatcher’s identity; and, the recognition and value given by society will open or close the possibilities and potential of musical work in the basic school. The aim of this work is to understand the music teacher’s professional identity in order to contribute with his recognition, his training process and his space of action | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho é o produto da pesquisa de Doutorado em Educação e tem como foco a identidade profissional do professor de Música que tem a escola de Educação Básica como locus de atuação. Os objetivos foram: (1) analisar o processo de construção de identidade do professor de Música, a fim de compreender as relações que ela estabelece com o contexto da Educação Musical na Educação Básica brasileira; (2) compreender quais são os processos de socialização que influenciam na construção da identidade do professor de Música da Educação Básica; (3) Analisar como as diferentes experiências, relações sociais e contextos influenciam na identidade dos professores de Música da Educação Básica. A questão de pesquisa que norteou o trabalho foi: Como se constrói a identidade do professor de Música que atua na escola de Educação Básica? Os conceitos-chave da pesquisa são: Identidade, baseado nas publicações de Dubar; Socialização, tendo Dubar, Berger e Luckman como referências; e Cultura, baseado nas produções de Williams. A metodologia é mista: pesquisa bibliográfica e de campo, em que foram analisados 16 artigos científicos oriundos de periódicos de cinco países que versaram sobre o tema e realizadas entrevistas com dois professores de Música concursados em uma rede municipal de ensino no Estado de São Paulo. Concluí com este trabalho que ser músico e ser professor são dois aspectos que se somam na identidade profissional do professor de Música; que o contexto tanto específico da sala de aula quanto mais amplo – da cidade ou do país em que os profissionais atuam – tem forte influência na formação, consolidação ou crise da identidade do professor de Música; e que o reconhecimento e valor atribuídos pela sociedade abrirão ou fecharão as possibilidades e potencialidades do trabalho musical na escola de Educação Básica. A intenção com este trabalho é contribuir com o reconhecimento, compreensão do processo de formação e o espaço de atuação do professor de Música. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | JOLY, Maria Carolina Leme. A construção da identidade profissional do professor de Música para a escola de Educação Básica. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9547. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação musical | por |
| dc.subject | Professor de música | por |
| dc.subject | Identidade Profissional | por |
| dc.subject | Socialização | por |
| dc.subject | Cultura | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | A construção da identidade profissional do professor de Música para a escola de Educação Básica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The school Music teacher's professional identity construction | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |