Crianças com deficiência física, síndrome de Down e autismo : análise de características familiares na visão materna
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cia, Fabiana
dc.contributor.author: Spinazola, Cariza de Cássia
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-21
dc.description.abstract: Families have a fundamental role in the development of their children, as they are characterized as the first context in which human beings take part of and it is through the relations stablished with the children that families affect their development. In this context, families of children with disability deserve attention, as they may need support to understand the needs of their children and to stablish relations before a child that demands a greater parental involvement. However, it is believed that such needs are different depending on the child deficiency. Therefore, the aims of this research are: (a) identify and compare the needs, the social support and family resources of families of children with physical disability, Down’s syndrome and autism, and (b) relate such variables. 60 mothers of children between zero and six years took part on the research, and were divided in three groups: the G1 formed by 20 mothers of children with physical disability; the G2 formed by 20 mothers of children with Down’s syndrome and the G3 formed by 20 mothers of children with autism. The average age of the mothers of the G1 was 33,8 and the children 3,6; in G2 the average was 36,1 to the mothers and 3,5 to the children; and in the G3 was 36,5 and 4,7 of the children. The contact with the mothers happened though a Special Education institution and a School Health Unity (USE). To achieve the aims, the participants answered, via interview, to the following instruments: Brazil Criteria; Survey on the family needs; Survey of social support and Inventory on the family’s environment resources. This study had two outlines, being ex-post-facto and correlational. To compare data from the mothers of children with physical disability, Down’s syndrome and autism the T-test was used and to related the family variables, the Pearson correlation test was used. As results, in relation to the families’ needs, when comparing the groups, it was noted that the G1 presented a higher statistical average compared to G2 in the aspects related to the need for information over the child deficiency, aid with abilities to answer questions from friends, neighbors and strangers about the child situation, aid in obtaining special materials and equipment that the child needs and financial aid. The G2 compared to G1, presented a higher statistical average in the aspects related to need of aid over the way to talk with the child, aid to find a way to mutually support each other in difficult times, and aid regarding the functioning of the family life. In the comparison between G1 and G3, it was observed that the G1 presented a higher statistical average than G3 in the items regarding the need for aid in obtaining the materials and equipment that the child needs and in the total of the financial subscale. The G3 presented a higher statistical average, in comparison with G1, in the factors related to the aid over the way to talk with the child, over the development of the child and explaining the child situations to other people. The comparison between G2 and G3 revealed that G2 presented a higher statistical average than G3 in relation to the need in having someone from the family to talk to about problems, other than friends to talk to, and in the total subscale of the group. The G3, in contrast, showed greater need for information regarding services and support the child could be benefited from in the future. In regarding to the social support, it was identified that the G2 presented a great number of supportive people, followed by G3 and G1, however, G1 presented as the most satisfied with the type of support received. Regarding the family environment resources, it was noted that the families stimulate and interact frequently with their children. G3, however, presented a greater frequency in comparison with G1 and G2 in assisting with school work. Regarding the second objective of the study, it was identified correlations between several variables, such as: (a) the total needs presented negative correlation with the right time for the children to do their homework; (b) the needs for support and functioning of the family life revealed to have a negative correlation with the number of supportive people; and (c) the need for support correlated negatively with the socioeconomic level and children education. The amount of supportive people showed to have a positive correlation with the frequency of right time for the child to have lunch and do homework, as well as with gatherings on weekends. It is concluded that this study does not presented a higher number of statistically significant differences when comparing families of children with physical disability, Down’s syndrome and autism, however it brings subside for future interventions with these family groups, concerning the decrease of family needs, maximization of social support and stimulation of family environment.eng
dc.description.resumo: As famílias têm papel fundamental no desenvolvimento de seus filhos, pois caracterizam-se como primeiro contexto em que os seres humanos fazem parte e é por meio das relações que estabelecem com os filhos que as famílias influenciam seu desenvolvimento. Nesse âmbito, as famílias de crianças com deficiência merecem atenção, pois podem necessitar de apoio para entender as necessidades dos seus filhos e estabelecer relações diante de uma criança que exige um maior envolvimento parental. No entanto, acredita-se que tais necessidades são diferentes dependendo da deficiência do filho. Assim, os objetivos da pesquisa são: (a) identificar e comparar as necessidades, o suporte social e os recursos familiares das famílias de crianças com deficiência física, síndrome de Down e autismo na perspectiva de mães e (b) relacionar tais variáveis. Participaram da pesquisa 60 mães de crianças de zero a seis anos, que foram divididas em três grupos: o G1 formado por 20 mães de crianças com deficiência física; o G2 formado por 20 mães de crianças com síndrome de Down e o G3 formado por 20 mães de crianças com autismo. A média de idade das mães do G1 era de 33,8 e dos filhos 3,6, no G2 a média foi de 36,1 para as mães e 3,5 para os filhos e G3 foi de 36,5 e 4,7 dos filhos. O contato com as mães ocorreu por meio de uma instituição de Educação Especial e de uma Unidade Saúde Escola (USE). Para alcançar os objetivos, as participantes responderam, por meio de entrevista, aos seguintes instrumentos: Critério Brasil, Questionário sobre necessidades familiares, Questionário de suporte social e Inventário de recursos do ambiente familiar. Este estudo teve dois delineamentos, sendo ex-post-facto e correlacional. Para comparar os dados das mães de crianças com deficiência física, síndrome de Down e autismo foi utilizado o test-t e para relacionar as variáveis familiares, foi utilizado o teste de correlação de Pearson. Como resultados, com relação as necessidades familiares, ao comparar-se os grupos percebeu-se que o G1 apresentou média estatisticamente maior, comparado com G2, nos aspectos referentes às necessidades de informações sobre a deficiência do filho, ajuda com habilidades para responder a perguntas de amigos, vizinhos ou estranhos sobre a situação do filho, ajuda na obtenção de materiais ou equipamentos especiais que o filho precisa e ajuda financeira. O G2 comparado com G1, apresentou média estatisticamente maior nos quesitos relacionados a necessidade de ajuda sobre a maneira de falar com o filho, de ter alguém da família com quem conversar sobre os problemas, ajuda para encontrar forma de, nos momentos difíceis se apoiarem mutuamentente e ajuda quanto ao funcionamento da vida familiar. Na comparação entre G1 e G3, observou-se que o G1 apresentou média estatisticamente maior que o G3, nos itens sobre a necessidade de ajuda para obter o material ou equipamento de que o filho necessita e no total da subescala financeira. O G3 apresentou média estatisticamente maior, em comparação com G1 nos fatores relacionados a ajuda sobre a maneira de falar com o filho, sobre desenvolvimento da criança e explicar a situação do filho as pessoas. A comparação entre G2 e G3 revelou que G2 apresentou uma média estatiscamente maior que G3 com relação a necessidade de ter alguém da família com quem conversar sobre os problemas, além de amigos com quem conversar e no total da subescala de apoio. O G3 em contrapartida demostrou maior necessidade de informação acerca dos serviços e apoios que o filho poderá beneficiar-se no futuro. Ao que se refere ao suporte social, identificou-se que o G2, apresentou maior número de pessoas suportivas, seguido do G3 e G1, porém o G1 mostrou-se mais satisfeito com o tipo de suporte recebido. Quanto aos recursos do ambiente familiar, notou-se que as famílias estimulam e interagem com seus filhos com frequência. O G3, porém, apresentou maior frequência comparado com o G1 e G2 nos acompanhamentos dos afazeres escolares. Quanto ao segundo objetivo do estudo, identificou-se correlação entre várias variáveis, por exemplo: (a) as necessidades totais apresentaram correlação negativa com horário certo para as crianças fazerem a lição; (b) as necessidades de apoio e funcionamento da vida familiar revelaram correlação negativa com número de pessoas suportivas e (c) a necessidade de apoio correlacionou negativamente com o nível socioeconômico e escolaridade dos filhos. A quantidade de pessoas suportivas demostrou correlação positiva com a frequência com horários certos para criança almoçar e fazer lição, assim como com as reuniões aos finais de semana. Conclui-se que este estudo não apresentou um número alto de diferenças estatisticamente significativas quando comparadas famílias de crianças com deficiência física, síndrome de Down e autismo, porém traz subsídios para futuras intervenções com estes grupos familiares, no que diz respeito a diminuição das necessidades familiares, maximização do suporte social e estimulação do ambiente familiar.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: SPINAZOLA, Cariza de Cássia. Crianças com deficiência física, síndrome de Down e autismo : análise de características familiares na visão materna. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8795.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Deficiênciapor
dc.subject: Mãespor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Deficiencyeng
dc.subject: Motherseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Crianças com deficiência física, síndrome de Down e autismo : análise de características familiares na visão maternapor
dc.title.alternative: Children with physical disabilities, Down’s syndrome and autism : analysis of family characteristics in the maternal vieweng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor