Neural networks for feature-extraction in multi-target classification
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cerri, Ricardo
dc.contributor.author: Cambuí, Brendon Gouveia
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-21
dc.description.abstract: Multi-target learning is a prediction task where each data example is associated with multiple target-variables (outputs) simultaneously. One of the challenges in this research field is related to the high dimensionality of data present in multi-target datasets, and also the high number of target variables having dependencies among themselves. In such scenarios, it is crucial to extract lower-dimensional representations from the original input-space, such that these can be provided as input to other multi-target predictors. In this research, we proposed the use of Auto-Encoders and Restricted Boltzmann Machines as feature extractors in several multi-target classification datasets publicly available. Results were evaluated considering state-of-the-art multi-target classification methods and evaluation measures in the literature. The experiments showed that the neural networks were able to keep the predictive performance even when the extracted features corresponded to a dimension size equivalent to 10% of the original number of features and, in some cases, getting better results than the original datasets.eng
dc.description.resumo: O aprendizado Multi-Target é uma tarefa de predição onde cada exemplo de um conjunto de dados é associado à múltiplas variáveis de saída simultaneamente. Um dos desafios desta pesquisa está associado à alta dimensionalidade dos dados presentes nos conjuntos Multi-Target, e o alto número de variáveis de saída que possuem dependência entre si. Nestes cenários, é crucial extrair representações de dimensões menores que a presente no conjunto de dados original, de forma que essas representações possam serem utilizadas como dados de entrada para os preditores Multi-Target. Nesta pesquisa, propomos o uso de Auto-Encoders e Restricted Boltzmann Machine como extratores de features em diversos datasets de classificação Multi-Target disponíveis ao domínio público. Os resultados foram avaliados considerando os métodos de classificação Multi-Target de estado-da-arte e os métodos de avaliação disponíveis na literatura. Os experimentos mostraram que as redes neurais foram capazes de manter uma performance preditiva competitiva, mesmo quando as features extraídas correspondiam a uma dimensão equivalente à 10% do número de features original e, em alguns casos, obtendo melhores resultados do que os obtidos utilizando os datasets originais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CAMBUÍ, Brendon Gouveia. Neural networks for feature-extraction in multi-target classification. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13795.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCCpor
dc.subject: Multi-Target Classificationeng
dc.subject: Auto-encoderseng
dc.subject: Restricted Boltzmann Machineeng
dc.subject: Feature-extractioneng
dc.subject: Dimensionality reductioneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAOpor
dc.title: Neural networks for feature-extraction in multi-target classificationeng
dc.title.alternative: Redes neurais para extração de features em classificação multi-targetpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor