Heterostructure formation of BiVO4 with different Bi compounds : role of the heterojunction on photocatalytic properties
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Cauê Ribeiro de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lopes, Osmando Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Semiconductors employed as photocatalysts that can be activated by visible irradiation have attracted intense scientific interest due to their applications in heterogeneous photocatalysis. BiVO4 is a semiconductor with band gap value of 2.4 eV; however, this material exhibits poor photocatalytic activity mainly due to the rapid recombination of electron/hole pair. An efficient strategy to overcome this challenge is through the formation of type-II heterostructures. Based on this overview, this work aimed at: (i) developing methods to obtain heterostructures composed of BiVO4 and different bismuth compounds (t-BiVO4, Bi2O3 e Bi2O2CO3), (ii) to evaluate the effect of heterojunction formation on photocatalytic properties, and (iii) to study the mechanisms of charge transfer and organic pollutants degradation. Initially, this work investigated the synthesis of BiVO4 by oxidant peroxide method, and it was observed that the main reason for the poor photoactivity of BiVO4 is its inability to reduce O2 to O2 •-. In order to overcome this challenge, we attempted to obtain heterostructures between monoclinic BiVO4 and tetragonal BiVO4 phases (m-BiVO4/t-BiVO4) by oxidant peroxide method. It was verified that m-BiVO4/t-BiVO4 heterostructures exhibited better photocatalytic performance in the degradation of methylene blue (MB) dye than their isolated phases, under visible irradiation. HRTEM images revealed that the heterostructured sample was composed of nanoparticles with average size of 10 nm, the m-BiVO4/t-BiVO4 interface was also evidenced. The mechanisms of charge transfer between the phases and organic pollutant oxidation were proposed in agreement with the obtained results by XPS, mass spectroscopy and TOC analysis. Holes (h+), superoxide anion (O2 -•) and hydroxyl radicals (•OH) were the primary active species responsible for MB photodegradation. The increase of m-BiVO4/t-BiVO4 heterostructure photoactivity occurred due to the formation of a suitable heterojunction, promoting the effective separation of photogenerated charges. However, this method presented difficulties in the control of heterostructure morphology and composition, because it is based on a simultaneous two-phase crystallization process. Therefore, we developed a novel strategy for heterostructure tailoring driven by solubility difference of two semiconductors that possess at least one metal in common. For this, the formation of heterojunctions by BiVO4 growth on Bi2O3 or Bi2O2CO3 self-sacrificial surface was evaluated. For the Bi2O3/BiVO4 heterostructures, the amount of xiv heterojunctions formed between Bi2O3 and BiVO4 was tuned by synthesis process variables (temperature and V concentration) and the particle size of preformed Bi2O3 (i.e. solubility difference). The heterojunctions were evidenced by HRTEM images, where the growth of BiVO4 nanoparticles on Bi2O3 or Bi2O2CO3 surface was observed. Time resolved photoluminescence and XPS results confirmed that the formation of type-II heterostructure led to increase of charge carriers lifetime. The proposed synthesis strategy showed efficiency in obtaining Bi2O3/BiVO4 and Bi2O2CO3/BiVO4 heterostructures with controlled morphology and composition that improved photoactivity when compared to their isolated phases. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Semicondutores que podem ser ativados sob radiação visível são de grande interesse para processos fotocatalíticos. O BiVO4 é um semicondutor com valor de band-gap de 2,4 eV, no entanto, este apresenta uma baixa atividade fotocatalítica, devido principalmente à rápida recombinação do par elétron/buraco. Uma estratégia eficiente para superar este desafio é pela formação de heteroestruturas do tipo-II. Diante deste panorama, este trabalho teve por objetivo: (i) desenvolver métodos para obter heteroestruturas de BiVO4 com diferentes compostos de bismuto (t-BiVO4, Bi2O3 e Bi2O2CO3), (ii) avaliar o efeito das heterojunções nas propriedades fotocatalíticas, e (iii) estudar os mecanismos de transferência de carga e de degradação de poluentes orgânicos. Inicialmente, este trabalho lidou com a síntese do BiVO4 pelo método de oxidação por peróxido e observou-se que a principal razão para baixa atividade fotocatalítica do BiVO4 é sua incapacidade de reduzir o O2 em O2 •-. Com o objetivo de superar este desafio, buscou-se a obtenção de heterostruturas de BiVO4 nas fases monoclínica e tetragonal (m- BiVO4/t-BiVO4), pelo método de oxidação por peróxido. Foi verificado que a heteroestrutura m-BiVO4/t-BiVO4 exibiu uma melhor performance fotocatalítica na degradação do corante azul de metileno (AM) do que as suas fases isoladas, sob radiação visível. As imagens de microscopia eletrônica de transmissão de alta resolução (HRTEM) revelaram que a amostra heteroestruturada é composta de nanopartículas com tamanho médio de 10 nm, a interface m-BiVO4/t-BiVO4 também foi evidenciada. Foram propostos mecanismos de transferência de cargas entre as fases e de oxidação do poluente orgânico de acordo com os resultado obtidos pelas técnicas de XPS, espectrometria de massas e análise de TOC. Os buracos (h+), radicais superóxidos (O2 -•) e hidroxila (•OH) foram as principais espécies ativas responsáveis na fotodegradação do AM. O aumento da fotoatividade da heteroestrutura m-BiVO4/t-BiVO4 ocorreu devido a formação de uma heterojunção adequada, que promove a separação efetiva das cargas foto-geradas. No entanto, este método apresentou dificuldade no controle morfológico e da composição da heteroestruturas por ser um processo de cristalização simultânea das fases, portanto, foi desenvolvido uma nova estratégia para a produção de heteroestruturas dirigido pela diferença de solubilidade entre dois semicondutores que possuem ao menos um metal em comum. Para tal, a formação de heterojunções pelo crescimento do BiVO4 na superfície xii de sacrifício do Bi2O3 ou Bi2O2CO3 pré-formados foi avaliada. Para a heteroestrutura Bi2O3/BiVO4 foi observado que a quantidade de junções formadas foi dependente da solubilidade do precursor que foi variado pelo tamanho de partícula do Bi2O3. As heterojunções foram evidenciadas por imagens de HRTEM, onde foi observado a formação de nanopartículas do BiVO4 na superfície das fases de Bi2O3 e Bi2O2CO3. Os espectros de fotoluminescência e de XPS confirmaram que a formação da heteroestrutura do tipo-II conduziu ao aumento do tempo de vida dos portadores de carga. Esta estratégia de síntese proposta mostrou-se eficiente, já que foi possível obter heteroestruturas de Bi2O3/BiVO4 e Bi2O2CO3/BiVO4 com controle de morfologia e composição, que resultou no aumento da fotoatividade quando comparado as fases isoladas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 13/13888-0 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Osmando Ferreira. Heterostructure formation of BiVO4 with different Bi compounds : role of the heterojunction on photocatalytic properties. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8691. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Fotocatálise heterogênea | por |
| dc.subject | Vanadato de bismuto | por |
| dc.subject | Heteroestrutura | por |
| dc.subject | Tratamento de água | por |
| dc.subject | Radiação visível | por |
| dc.subject | Mecanismo de fotodegradação | por |
| dc.subject | Heterogeneous photocatalysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Bismuth vanadate | eng |
| dc.subject | Heterostructure | eng |
| dc.subject | Water treatment | eng |
| dc.subject | Visible radiation | eng |
| dc.subject | Photodegradation mechanism | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |