Literatura e discurso: práticas de leitores do final do século XIX no Brasil pelo olhar de Machado de Assis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gaspar, Nádea Regina
dc.contributor.author: Andretta, Pedro Ivo Silveira
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to understand how Machado de Assis, in his literary works, represented and enunciated readers and some reading practices in late 19th century Brazil. To that end, we selected three of Machado s works: "The Posthumous Memoirs of Bras Cubas" (1881), Quincas Borba - Philosopher or Dog" (1891) and Dom Casmurro - Lord Taciturn" (1899). To build our theoretical basis we took to historicizing Foucault's interest in the theme of Literature, distinguishing five of the philosopher s positions regarding that field. Therefore, we analyzed Machado s works in light of the theoretical and methodological support of Michel Foucault s considerations taking into account his notions of simulacrum" and "transgression" to read those literary texts. Subsequently, we approach Foucaultian archaeological perspective in the field of discourse studies in its concepts of "statement", "series", "subject", "materiality", "associated field", "discourse" and archive with the purpose of identifying and describing sets of statements" and "discursive formations . Our analyzes, in their turn, describe three "discursive formations", namely: Late 19 th century readers, according to Machado de Assis , Characteristics of readers at the end of the 19 th century, according to Machado de Assis and Late 19 th century ways to read, according to Machado de Assis." We reach the conclusion that such discursive formations and statements characterize a discursive archive, that is: Late 19 th century readers practices, according to Machado de Assis." This discursive archive demonstrably proves the importance of Machado de Assis, among many others he has proved to have, as a tutor for reading conduct, as readers were beginning to multiply in Brazil at the end of the 19 th century. Thus, Machado weaves statements of truths", materializing in his works the social, historical and cultural conditions of the space in which he lived and practices of readers with whom he interacted. Lastly, we highlight that the purpose of our thesis was achieved and that the theoretical and methodological contributions mobilized were sufficient and productive for our analyzes without, admittedly, exhausting the possibilities of the corpus with a view to our future analyzes of literary texts from a Foucaultian perspective.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa é compreender o modo como Machado de Assis enunciou os leitores e algumas práticas de leitura no Brasil, no final do século XIX. Desse modo, selecionamos três obras machadianas, a saber, Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas (1881), Quincas Borba (1891) e Dom Casmurro (1899). No decorrer do trabalho teórico empreendemos uma historicização do interesse de Foucault acerca da temática da Literatura, distinguindo cinco posicionamentos do filósofo em relação a essa. Assim, analisamos as obras machadianas à luz do aporte teórico-metodológico de Michel Foucault tendo em vista suas noções de simulacro e transgressão , para a compreensão desses textos literários. Posteriormente, abordamos a perspectiva arqueológica foucaultiana no âmbito dos estudos do discurso em seus conceitos de enunciado , série , sujeito , materialidade , campo associado , discurso e arquivo , com a finalidade de identificar e descrever conjuntos de enunciados e formações discursivas . Já em nossas análises descrevemos três formações discursivas , quais sejam: Os sujeitos leitores do final do XIX segundo Machado de Assis , As características dos sujeitos leitores do final do século XIX segundo Machado de Assis e Os modos de ler do final do século XIX segundo Machado de Assis . Consideramos, ao final, que as formações e enunciados discursivos caracterizam um arquivo discursivo: As práticas de leitores do final do século XIX segundo Machado de Assis . Esse arquivo discursivo demonstra a importância de Machado de Assis, dentre as muitas que ele possui também como formador de condutas de leitores, já que esses estavam principiando no Brasil, no final do século XIX. Assim, o autor constrói enunciados de verdades , materializando nas suas obras condições sóciohistórico- culturais do espaço em que viveu e as práticas dos leitores com os quais conviveu. Por fim pontuamos que o objetivo de nossa dissertação foi alcançado de modo que o aporte teórico e metodológico mobilizado foi suficiente e produtivo para nossas análises, sem, entretanto, esgotar as possibilidades do corpus, tendo em vista nossas futuras análises dos textos literários pela ótica foucaultiana.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: ANDRETTA, Pedro Ivo Silveira. Literatura e discurso: práticas de leitores do final do século XIX no Brasil pelo olhar de Machado de Assis. 2015. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Multidisciplinar) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência, Tecnologia e Sociedade - PPGCTSpor
dc.subject: Leiturapor
dc.subject: Leitorespor
dc.subject: Literaturapor
dc.subject: Arqueologiapor
dc.subject: Análise do discursopor
dc.subject: Assis, Joaquim Maria Machado de, 1839-1908por
dc.subject: Foucault, Paul-Michel, 1926-1984por
dc.subject: Readingeng
dc.subject: Readerseng
dc.subject: Literatureeng
dc.subject: Archaeologyeng
dc.subject: Discourse analysiseng
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROSpor
dc.title: Literatura e discurso: práticas de leitores do final do século XIX no Brasil pelo olhar de Machado de Assispor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor