Reabilitação psicossocial e atenção psicossocial: identificando concepções teóricas e práticas no contexto da assistência em saúde mental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lussi, Isabela Aparecida de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Morato, Giovana Garcia
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-29
dc.description.abstract: The Psychosocial Rehabilitation proposal presented by Benedetto Saraceno has influenced transformations in the field of mental health in Brazil, and discussions about this conception started in the late 1980s. In the country, the concept of rehabilitation has changed under the influence of the Psychiatric Reform movement, and the creation of substitute services to the hospital care services. Among the theoretical-practical formulations produced, we highlight the studies by Costa-Rosa and collaborators on Psychosocial Care. Psychosocial Care is registered in the field of mental health, constituting and seeking to respond to the guidelines of the Unified Health System (SUS), standing out as a public policy of the Ministry of Health in Brazil. The present study aimed at understanding and analyzing the theoretical and practical conceptions about Psychosocial Care and Psychosocial Rehabilitation that have been contributing to the current formation of the field of mental health care in Brazil. This is an exploratory research with a qualitative approach consisting of a deep theoretical - reflexive study and a field study. A total of 19 higher education professionals working in CAPS III (6 in total) that make up the mental health network of a municipality in the state of São Paulo participated in this research. For data collection we used Forms to characterize participants and CAPS III and two Roadmaps for conducting the Focus Groups, one Focus Group consisting only of Occupational Therapists and another consisting of distinguished professionals of higher level. Data from the forms were analyzed descriptively and those from the focus groups were submitted to the Thematic Analysis Technique. The time of existence of CAPS III ranged from 14 to 22 years, the territorial area covered by them ranged from 145,000 to 490,000 total population and the number of professionals in the teams ranged from 58 to 72 professionals. The results from the Focus Groups performed only with Occupational Therapists reveal that, although they differentiate Psychosocial Rehabilitation from Psychosocial Care, they claim that both are perspectives that complement each other in practice. Occupational therapists consider that there are specific contributions from Psychosocial Rehabilitation to Occupational Therapy, helping in the work developed at CAPS, however, this association with Psychosocial Care was not so clear and direct. Regarding the results from the Focus Groups with the other higher education professionals, it is verified that they assume such perspectives as distinct, despite the difficulty to sustain such differentiation. Psychosocial Care is sometimes conceived as a synonym for crisis care and, despite the greater familiarity with the notion of Psychosocial Rehabilitation, the speeches revealed difficulty in addressing it. The study revealed, in both groups, that the users' crisis, the financial and other crisis of resources represent important challenges for the practice of care based on the notions of Psychosocial Rehabilitation and Psychosocial Care. It is noteworthy that, besides understanding and analyzing the notions of Psychosocial Rehabilitation and Psychosocial Care from the reflections produced by the participants, the present study allowed us to assess how professionals who work directly in the care of users have operationalized the current “model” of mental health, as well as the way the transformations in the mental health field have been metabolized by these subjects and used as parameters for the construction of intervention strategieseng
dc.description.resumo: A proposta de Reabilitação Psicossocial apresentada por Benedetto Saraceno tem influenciado as transformações no âmbito da saúde mental brasileira, tendo as discussões acerca desta concepção se iniciado no final da década de 1980. No país, a concepção de reabilitação tem se modificado sob a influência do movimento de Reforma Psiquiátrica e da criação de serviços substitutivos ao hospitalar. Dentre as formulações teórico-práticas produzidas, destacam-se os estudos de Costa-Rosa e colaboradores sobre a Atenção Psicossocial. A Atenção Psicossocial está inscrita no campo da saúde mental, constituindo e buscando responder às diretrizes do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), destacando-se como política pública do Ministério da Saúde no Brasil. O presente estudo teve como objetivo geral compreender e analisar as concepções teórico-práticas acerca da Atenção Psicossocial e da Reabilitação Psicossocial que vêm contribuindo para a conformação atual do campo de atenção em saúde mental no Brasil. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória de abordagem qualitativa constituída por um estudo teórico - reflexivo aprofundado e um estudo de campo. Participaram da presente pesquisa, no total, 19 profissionais de nível superior que trabalham nos CAPS III (6 no total) que compõem a rede de saúde mental de um município do estado de São Paulo. Para a coleta de dados utilizou-se Formulários para a caracterização dos participantes e dos CAPS III e dois Roteiros para a condução dos Grupos Focais, sendo um Grupo Focal constituído somente por Terapeutas Ocupacionais e outro constituído por distintos profissionais de nível superior. Os dados oriundos dos Formulários foram analisados de maneira descritiva e os dos Grupos Focais foram submetidos à Técnica de Análise Temática. O tempo de existência dos CAPS III variou entre 14 e 22 anos, a área territorial por eles abrangida variou entre 145 mil e 490 mil habitantes e o número de profissionais que compõem as equipes variou entre 58 e 72 profissionais. Os resultados oriundos dos Grupos Focais realizados somente com Terapeutas Ocupacionais revelaram que, embora diferenciem Reabilitação Psicossocial de Atenção Psicossocial, afirmam serem perspectivas que na prática se complementam. Os terapeutas ocupacionais consideram haver contribuições específicas da Reabilitação Psicossocial para a Terapia Ocupacional, auxiliando no trabalho desenvolvido no CAPS, entretanto, essa associação com a Atenção Psicossocial não se deu de maneira tão clara e direta. Quanto aos resultados oriundos dos Grupos Focais com os demais profissionais de nível superior, verificou-se que estes assumem tais perspectivas como distintas, apesar da dificuldade em sustentar tal diferenciação. Atenção Psicossocial vem, por vezes, concebida como sinônimo de atenção à crise e, apesar da maior familiaridade com a noção de Reabilitação Psicossocial, os discursos revelaram dificuldade em abordá-la. O estudo revelou, em ambos os grupos, que a crise dos usuários, a crise financeira e de recursos outros representam desafios importantes para a prática do cuidado fundamentada nas noções de Reabilitação Psicossocial e Atenção Psicossocial. Ressalta-se que, para além de compreender e analisar as noções de Reabilitação Psicossocial e Atenção Psicossocial a partir das reflexões produzidas pelos participantes, o presente estudo permitiu acessar de que forma os profissionais que atuam diretamente no cuidado aos usuários têm operacionalizado o atual “modelo” de saúde mental, bem como a maneira como as transformações no campo da saúde mental têm sido metabolizadas por estes sujeitos e utilizadas como parâmetros para a construção de estratégias de intervençãopor
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MORATO, Giovana Garcia. Reabilitação psicossocial e atenção psicossocial: identificando concepções teóricas e práticas no contexto da assistência em saúde mental. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11988.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Atenção psicossocialpor
dc.subject: Reabilitação psicossocialpor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Terapia Ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Psychosocial careeng
dc.subject: Psychosocial rehabilitationeng
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject: Occupational Therapyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Reabilitação psicossocial e atenção psicossocial: identificando concepções teóricas e práticas no contexto da assistência em saúde mentalpor
dc.title.alternative: Psychosocial rehabilitation and psychosocial care: Identifying theoretical and practical conceptions in the context of mental health careeng
dc.type: Tesepor