O impacto do turno de trabalho do pai no desempenho acadêmico e no autoconceito de crianças escolares
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barham, Elizabeth Joan
dc.contributor.author: Cia, Fabiana
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Studies show that the quality of father-child interactions is a factor that has a direct influence on child development, including the formation of the children s self-concept and their academic performance. In addition to the father wanting to be involved, however, he also needs to have time and energy to invest in this relationship. Given the heavy demands associated with paid employment (long hours, night shifts, etc.), we hypothesized that the fathers involvement with their children would be influenced by some of their work conditions. Thus, the aims of this study were: a) identify differences that exist between night and dayshifts, with respect to the fathers work conditions, personal wellbeing and family involvement; b) compare fathers who work in these two shifts with respect to the frequency of their participation in their children s daily and academic activities; c) identify work conditions, personal and family factors that influence the frequency of the fathers involvement with their children; d) compare day and nightshift workers children with respect to the frequency of their communication with their fathers, their self-concept and their academic performance; e) examine the correlations that exist between the fathers work conditions, personal and family factors, and the involvement of the fathers with their children, on the one hand, and their children s self-concept and academic performance, on the other hand. The study participants included 58 children in the fifth and sixth grades and their fathers (36 in dayshift jobs and 22 working nightshifts). The fathers completed a questionnaire, Evaluation of work conditions and of parent-child involvement Father´s version . Their children also evaluated the quality of their relationship with their fathers, completing a questionnaire, Evaluating father-child involvement . The Selfdescription questionnaire 1 and the School Performance Test were used o investigate relations between the type and level of the fathers involvement, with their children s self-concept and academic performance. The results show that work conditions and personal and family factors did not differ as a function of the fathers work shift. However, fathers who worked nightshifts indicated that they had less frequent contact with their children, considering the measures used in this study (fatherchild communication; father involvement in childcare; fathers participation in their children s school, cultural and leisure activities; and time that the fathers spend, engaged in activities with their children. In addition, work conditions (interpersonal work environment, work satisfaction and work performance problems) and personal factors (satisfaction with the availability of time for personal activities, and stress) were correlated with the father s sense of adequacy in his family role performance, which, in turn, was positively correlated with the measures used to evaluate the frequency of father-child involvement. The children s reports of the frequency of communication with their fathers and the children s academic performance did not differ as a function of the shift their fathers worked. However, compared to children whose fathers worked dayshifts, the children whose fathers worked nightshifts had a significantly lower academic self-concept. The measures used to evaluate the frequency of the fathers involvement with their children were positively correlated with their children s selfconcept and academic performance. Thus, the lower levels of academic self-concept among children whose father worked the nightshift can be attributed to the less frequent father-child interactions in this group. These results indicate the importance of the father s involvement for the formation of a child s self-concept and their children s academic performance and point to the need for educational interventions directed at fathers, so that they can learn about the many actions that can improve their performance as fathers.eng
dc.description.resumo: Estudos mostram que a qualidade da interação entre pai e filho é um fator que influencia diretamente no desenvolvimento infantil, inclusive no autoconceito e no desempenho acadêmico do filho. Além do pai querer se envolver, no entanto, ele também precisa ter disponibilidade de tempo e energia para investir nesta relação. Levando em conta as demandas tão grandes de trabalho remunerado (horários longos, horários noturnos, etc.), espera-se que o envolvimento dos pais com seus filhos possa ser afetado por algumas das suas condições de trabalho. Diante disso, o presente estudo teve por objetivos: a) investigar quais diferenças existem entre os turnos de trabalho diurno e noturno, em relação às condições de trabalho, bem-estar pessoal e envolvimento familiar dos pais; b) comparar os pais dos dois turnos de trabalho no que diz respeito à freqüência da participação nas atividades diárias e acadêmicas dos seus filhos; c) identificar as condições de trabalho, os fatores pessoais e familiares que influenciam no envolvimento dos pais com seus filhos; d) comparar filhos de funcionários dos turnos diurno e noturno em relação à freqüência de comunicação com os pais, o autoconceito e o desempenho acadêmico; e) examinar as correlações entre as condições de trabalho, os fatores pessoais e familiares dos pais e o envolvimento dos pais com seus filhos, por um lado, e o autoconceito e o desempenho acadêmico das crianças, por outro lado. Participaram deste estudo 58 crianças da 5a e 6a séries e seus pais (36 do turno diurno e 22 do turno noturno). Os pais preencheram um questionário Avaliação das condições de trabalho e do envolvimento do pai com seu filho Versão paterna . Os filhos também avaliaram a qualidade do relacionamento com o pai, preenchendo um questionário Avaliação do envolvimento com o pai . Aplicou-se o Self-description Questionnaire 1 e Teste de Desempenho Escolar para investigar relações entre o tipo e grau de envolvimento dos pais com o autoconceito e desempenho acadêmico dos seus filhos. Os resultados mostraram que as condições de trabalho e os fatores pessoais e familiares não diferiram em relação ao turno de trabalho do pai. No entanto, os pais que trabalhavam no turno noturno relataram menor freqüência de envolvimento com o filho, considerando as medidas avaliadas neste estudo (comunicação entre pais e filhos; participação dos pais nos cuidados com os filhos; participação dos pais nas atividades escolares, culturais e de lazer dos filhos e tempo que os pais passam fazendo alguma atividade com os filhos). Além disso, as condições de trabalho (ambiente interpessoal de trabalho, satisfação com o trabalho e problemas com o desempenho no trabalho) e os fatores pessoais (satisfação com o tempo disponível parar realização de atividades pessoais e estresse) estavam correlacionados com a adequação do desempenho no papel familiar do pai que, por sua vez, estava positivamente correlacionada com as medidas que avaliaram a freqüência de envolvimento do pai com o filho. O relato das crianças quanto à freqüência de comunicação com os pais e o desempenho acadêmico das crianças não diferiu em função do turno de trabalho dos pais. No entanto, o autoconceito acadêmico das crianças cujos pais trabalhavam no turno noturno foi significativamente menor do que o das crianças cujos pais trabalhavam no turno diurno. As medidas que avaliaram a freqüência de envolvimento dos pais com seus filhos estavam positivamente correlacionadas com o autoconceito e o desempenho acadêmico das crianças. Sendo assim, o menor autoconceito acadêmico apresentado pelos filhos dos trabalhadores noturno pode ser explicado por eles apresentarem menor freqüência de envolvimento com os filhos. Estes resultados demonstram a importância do pai na formação do autoconceito e desempenho acadêmico dos filhos e apontam para a necessidade de realizar uma intervenção educativa dirigida aos homens para estes conhecerem as muitas ações que podem melhorar seu desempenho, enquanto pais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: CIA, Fabiana. O impacto do turno de trabalho do pai no desempenho acadêmico e no autoconceito de crianças escolares. 2005. 185 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Paipor
dc.subject: Autoconceitopor
dc.subject: Rendimento escolarpor
dc.subject: Turno de trabalhopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: O impacto do turno de trabalho do pai no desempenho acadêmico e no autoconceito de crianças escolarespor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor