Tradução, adaptação cultural e validação da “COVID-19 - Impact on Quality of Life Scale (COV19-QoL)” para o contexto brasileiro
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Orlandi, Fabiana de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Takimoto, Thaís Lieko de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Coronavirus Diseases 2019 (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2). The main symptoms caused were fever, tiredness and dry cough, and in older people or with other health conditions, they have a greater risk of severity of the disease. In view of the above, the availability of an instrument that assesses the impact of COVID-19 on the quality of life (QoL) of Brazilians is extremely important. OBJECTIVE: Translate, culturally adapt and validate the “COVID-19 - Impact on Quality of Life Scale (COV19-QoL)” for the Brazilian context. METHOD: This is a methodological study, with the following steps: initial translation of the COV19-QoL into Brazilian Portuguese, synthesis of translations, back-translation of the scale into English, review by a committee composed of six experts, pre-testing of the version pre-final COV19-QoL, carried out with 40 participants and analysis of the internal consistency and construct validity of the adapted version of COV19-QoL. For this last stage, there were 128 participants, who responded to the following instruments: Sociodemographic characterization of the sample; adapted Brazilian version of COV19-QoL; Medical Outcomes Study 36- Item Short Form Health Survey (SF- 36) and the Depression, Anxiety and Stress Scale (DASS-21). All ethical precepts were respected. RESULTS: COV19-QoL was translated by two independent translators, after which the consensual version was established, which was back-translated by a third translator, who was unaware of the research objectives and had English as his native language. A review was then carried out by six experts, who assessed the scale's equivalences. The content validity index was satisfactory, obtaining CVI=1 in five items and one with CVI= 0.86 (item 6), being reviewed and modified. In the pre-test, the sample consisted of 40 participants, the majority of whom were female (82.5%) and were single (50%). Regarding the perception of the impact of COVID-19 on the participants' quality of life, an average COV19-QoL score of 3.46 (±0.94) and satisfactory internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha of 0.843) were obtained. Participants considered the scale clear and understandable and did not make any suggestions for modification. For the analysis of psychometric properties, the sample consisted of 128 participants, the majority of whom were female (73.4%) and were single (61.7%). Regarding the perception of the impact of COVID-19 on QoL, an average score of 3.46 (±1.19) was obtained in COV19-QoL and internal consistency was satisfactory (0.830). Regarding convergent construct validity, a significant positive correlation of moderate magnitude was confirmed between the COV19-QoL score and the total DASS-21 (r = 0.435), as well as in the “Depression” domains (r = 0.424), “Stress” (r = 0.431) and “Anxiety” (r = 0.401). In the correlation between COV19-QoL and the dimensions of the SF-36, a significant negative correlation, of moderate magnitude, was confirmed with the domains “Physical Aspects” (r= - 0.335), “Pain” (r= - 0.378), “Social Aspects” (r= - 0.424), “Emotional Aspects” (r= - 0.361) and “Mental Health” (r= - 0.415) and of low magnitude in “Functional Capacity” (r= - 0.218) and “State general health” (r= - 0.187). In the discriminant validity of COV19-QoL, discriminatory power was confirmed, as participants with “Depression” (3.77), “Anxiety” (3.76) and “Stress” (3.84) showed a greater impact of COVID -19 in QOL, compared to those who did not, who obtained averages of 3.22 for Depression (p ≤ 0.005), 3.23 for Anxiety (p ≤ 0.041) and 3.22 for Stress (p ≤ 0.001). In the confirmatory factor analysis, satisfactory values were found in the Comparative Fit Index (CFI=0.905), in the Tucker-Lewis Index (TLI=0.908), in the Standardized Fit Index (NFI =0.967), in the Adequacy Index (GFI =0.884), the Adjusted Adequacy Index (AGFI=0.819) and the Mean Square Error of Approximation (RMSEA=0.034). The scale is unidimensional, with factor loadings on item 1 (0.663), item 2 (0.769), item 3 (0.544), item 4 (0.799), item 5 (0.420) and item 6 (0.716). CONCLUSION: The COV19-QoL is culturally adapted and presented satisfactory evidence of reliability and validity for the Brazilian context. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: A Coronavírus Diseases 2019 (COVID-19) é uma doença infecciosa, causada pelo coronavírus da síndrome respiratória aguda grave (SARS-CoV-2). Como principais sintomas causados tinham febre, cansaço e tosse seca, e em pessoas com mais idade ou com outras condições de saúde, têm maior risco de gravidade da doença. Frente ao exposto, a disponibilização de um instrumento que avalia o impacto da COVID-19 na qualidade de vida (QV) dos brasileiros é de suma relevância. OBJETIVO: Traduzir, adaptar culturalmente e validar a “COVID-19 - Impact on Quality of Life Scale (COV19-QoL)” para o contexto brasileiro. METÓDO: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, com as seguintes etapas: tradução inicial da COV19-QoL para português brasileiro, síntese das traduções, retrotradução da escala para o inglês, revisão por um comitê composto por seis especialistas, pré-teste da versão pré final da COV19-QoL, realizado com 40 participantes e análise da consistência interna e da validade de construto da versão adaptada da COV19-QoL. Para esta última etapa contou-se com 128 participantes, que responderam aos seguintes instrumentos: Caracterização sociodemográfica da amostra; versão brasileira adaptada da COV19-QoL; Medical Outcomes Study 36- Item Short Form Health Survey (SF- 36) e a Escala de Depressão, Ansiedade e Estresse (DASS-21). Todos os preceitos éticos foram respeitados. RESULTADOS: A COV19-QoL foi traduzida por dois tradutores independentes, posteriormente estabeleceu-se a versão consensual, a qual foi retrotraduzida por um terceiro tradutor, que desconhecia os objetivos da pesquisa e tinha o inglês como linha nativa. Em seguida realizou-se a revisão por seis especialistas, que avaliaram as equivalências da escala. O índice de validade de conteúdo foi satisfatório, obtendo-se IVC=1 em cinco itens e um com IVC= 0,86 (item 6), sendo revisto e modificado. No pré-teste, a amostra foi composta por 40 participantes, sendo maioria do sexo feminino (82,5%) e situação conjugal solteiro (50%). Com relação à percepção do impacto da COVID-19 na qualidade de vida dos participantes, obteve-se pontuação média na COV19-QoL de 3,46 (±0,94) e satisfatória consistência interna (alfa de Cronbach de 0,843). Os participantes consideraram a escala clara e compreensível e não deram sugestões de modificação. Para a análise das propriedades psicométricas, a amostra foi composta por 128 participantes, sendo a maioria do sexo feminino (73,4%) e situação conjugal solteiro (61,7%). Quanto à percepção do impacto da COVID-19 na QV, obteve-se a pontuação média de 3,46 (±1,19) na COV19- QoL e consistencia interna foi satisfatória (0,830). Quanto à validade de construto convergente, confirmou-se correlação positiva significativa, de moderada magnitude entre o escore da COV19-QoL e o total da DASS-21 (r = 0,435), assim como nos domínios “Depressão” (r = 0,424), “Estresse” (r = 0,431) e “Ansiedade” (r = 0,401). Na correlação entre a COV19-QoL e as dimensões do SF-36, confirmou-se correlação negativa significativa, de moderada magnitude, com os domínios “Aspectos Físicos” (r= - 0,335), “Dor” (r= - 0,378), “Aspectos Sociais” (r= - 0,424), “Aspectos Emocionais” (r= - 0,361) e “Saúde Mental” (r= - 0,415) e de fraca magnitude em “Capacidade Funcional” (r= - 0,218) e “Estado geral de saúde” (r= - 0,187). Na validade discriminante da COV19-QoL, confirmou-se poder discriminativo, pois os participantes com “Depressão” (3,77), “Ansiedade” (3,76) e “Estresse” (3,84), apresentaram maior impacto da COVID-19 na QV, comparativamente aos que não apresentavam, os quais obtiveram médias de 3,22 para Depressão (p ≤ 0,005), 3,23 para Ansiedade (p ≤ 0,041) e 3,22 para Estresse (p ≤ 0,001). Na análise fatorial confirmatória, verificou-se valores satisfatórios no Índice de Ajuste Comparativo (CFI=0,905), no Indice de Tucker-Lewis (TLI=0,908), no Indice de Ajuste Normatizado (NFI =0,967), no Indice de Adequação (GFI=0,884), no Indice de Adequação Ajustado (AGFI=0,819) e no Erro Quadrado Médio de Aproximação (RMSEA=0,034). A escala é unidimensional, com cargas fatoriais no ítem 1 (0,663), ítem 2 (0,769), item 3 (0,544), item 4 (0,799), item 5 (0,420) e item 6 (0,716). CONCLUSÃO: A COV19-QoL está adaptada culturalmente e apresentou evidências satisfatórias de confiabilidade e validade para o contexto brasileiro. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo CNPq n. 403989/2021-3 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo CNPq n. 305881/2020-5 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Empresa Brasileira de Serviços Hospitalares (Ebserh) grant number 403989/2021-3 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | TAKIMOTO, Thaís Lieko de Oliveira. Tradução, adaptação cultural e validação da “COVID-19 - Impact on Quality of Life Scale (COV19-QoL)” para o contexto brasileiro. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19985. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia - PPGGero | por |
| dc.subject | Mental Health | eng |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | por |
| dc.subject | Estudos de adaptação | por |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptation studies | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |