Perfil psicomotor: caracterização de escolares da primeira série do ensino fundamental de colégio particular
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tudella, Eloisa
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Karina
dc.date.issued: 2005-02-18
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to characterize the psychomotor profile of schoolchildren attending the first grade in Elementary School, considering their gender, gestational age and physical aspect, as well as to analyze the relationship between motor and school performances. After obtaining parental consent, 37 children (20 boys and 17 girls) aging 6,5 to 7,8 years old (M=7, 2 ± 0,4) were enlisted from two classrooms of a private school (SAPIENS), in São Carlos/SP, in order to participate in this study. The assessment tool was Fonseca´s Psychomotor Battery (PMB) (1995), which consists of 7 psychomotor categories: Tonicity, Equilibration, Lateralization, Body Perception, Time-Spatial Structurization, Global Praxis and Fine Praxis. Each of these categories can score from 1 to 4, according to the following profiles: (1) Apraxic; (2) Dyspraxic; (3) Eupraxic; (4) Hyperpraxic. The children were assessed only once. From the data analysis, it was possible to verify that the children with an average age of 7 years and 2 months presented eupraxic psychomotor profile. ANOVA test (P≤0, 05) was applied to characterize the psychomotor profile within the criterion of scores. There was no significant difference (p=0,848) in the characterization between the genders. Nevertheless, the girls presented higher scores in most of the categories, except in global praxis. In the characterization between gestational ages, there was a significant difference (p=0,047) in fine praxis, inasmuch as the scores of the full-term children were higher than the pre-term ones. In the characterization among physical aspects, there was a significant difference in Tonicity (p=0,013) and Equilibration (p=0,05). In both factors, the mesomorphic children presented better performances. On the other hand, in global praxis (0,018), the endomorphic children presented better performances in relation to both ectomorphic and mesomorphic children. From the comparison between motor and school performances, it was possible to verify significant differences in body perception and global praxis concerning mathematic calculation. In short, it was verified that the gender did not influence the profile characterization of the children. However, the gestational age, the physical aspect as well as motor and school performances were determinant in their performance characterization. In general, the schoolchildren analyzed were characterized as presenting normal psychomotor profile.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve por objetivo caracterizar o perfil psicomotor de escolares da primeira série do ensino fundamental, considerando o gênero, a idade gestacional e o aspecto físico, bem como analisar a relação entre a performance motora e a escolar. Mediante o consentimento dos pais, participaram do estudo 37 crianças (20 meninos e 17 meninas) na faixa etária de 6,5 a 7,8 anos (M=7,2± 0,4), recrutadas de duas salas de um colégio particular (SAPIENS), na cidade de São Carlos/SP. O instrumento de avaliação utilizado foi a Bateria Psicomotora (BPM) de Fonseca (1995), constituída de 7 fatores psicomotores Tonicidade, Equilibração, Lateralização, Noção do Corpo, Estruturação Espaço-Temporal, Praxia Global e Praxia Fina pontuados de 1 a 4, sendo 1 referente ao perfil apráxico, 2 ao dispráxico, 3 ao eupráxico e 4 ao hiperpráxico. As crianças foram avaliadas uma única vez. A partir da análise dos dados coletados, constatou-se que as crianças com idade média de 7 anos e 2 meses apresentaram perfil psicomotor eupráxico. Para caracterizar o perfil psicomotor entre os critérios determinados, aplicou-se o teste ANOVA (p≤0,05). Na caracterização entre o gênero, constatou-se não haver diferença significativa (p=0,848). Entretanto, as meninas apresentaram escores maiores do que os meninos na maioria dos fatores, exceto no fator Praxia Global. Na caracterização entre a idade gestacional, houve diferença significativa (p=0,047) no fator Praxia Fina, sendo que os nascidos a termo obtiveram escores maiores do que os nascidos pré-termo. Na caracterização dos aspectos físicos, constatou-se diferença significativa no fator Tonicidade (p=0,013), sendo que os mesomorfos foram diferentes dos ectomorfos; na Equilibração (p=0,05), os mesomorfos foram diferentes dos ectomorfos e endomorfos. Quanto a esses dois fatores, os mesomorfos apresentaram melhores desempenhos. Na Praxia Global (0,018), os endomorfos foram diferentes dos ectomorfos e mesomorfos, apresentando melhor desempenho do que os outros. Ao comparar a performance motora com a performance escolar, constatou-se diferença significativa na Noção do Corpo e Praxia Global em relação ao cálculo matemático. Em síntese, verificou-se que o gênero não influenciou na caracterização do perfil destes escolares. Contudo, a idade gestacional, o aspecto físico, a performance motora e a escolar foram determinantes na caracterização da performance das crianças. No geral, os escolares estudados foram caracterizados com perfil psicomotor normal.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Karina. Psychomotor Profile: Characterization of Schoolchildren Attending the First Grade at a Private Elementary School. 2005. 200 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Terapia recreativapor
dc.subject: Escolarespor
dc.subject: Perfil psicomotorpor
dc.subject: Aprendizagempor
dc.subject: Psychomotricityeng
dc.subject: Psychomotor profileeng
dc.subjectschoolchildreneng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Perfil psicomotor: caracterização de escolares da primeira série do ensino fundamental de colégio particularpor
dc.title.alternative: Psychomotor Profile: Characterization of Schoolchildren Attending the First Grade at a Private Elementary Schooleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor