Synthesis, structural diversification, biological activities and biotransformation of dibenzylacetones : simple chemistry furnishing potent compounds
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues Filho, Edson
dc.contributor.author: Din, Zia Ud
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The structural diversity of known compounds holding two benzene rings directly connected to each other (Bis-phenyl), or separated by a carbon-chain (Bisarylalkane), is nowadays generated intensive scientific studies across the world. Some of them are very renowned for their important biodynamic activities for human beings. For instance, the natural occurring classes of substances Stilbene (Bis-arylethene), Chalcone (Bis-arylpropenone) and Curcumin (Bis-arylheptene) have been subject of deep studies in literature due to their pharmacological activities such as antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor, antioxidant and anticancer. Almost all of these compounds have in common the amino acid phenylalanine as biosynthetic precursor. In this work, we seek to give a concise overview of their structures diversity, occurrence, chemistry and the bioactivities of dibenzylacetones established. The effort to synthesize these compounds and their congeners and its modification with good pharmaceutical profile were carried. We have studied the anti-parasitic activity of all these synthesized compounds and found some potent compounds. The mechanistic study show that enzyme inside parasite reduces the C=C bonds in synthesized dibenzylacetones and leading to more potency which alter redox system of parasite, which result increase of nitrogen and oxygen species and interfere mitochondria function, which ultimately causes death of parasite. Although the literature contains only limited computational studies on these compounds, it can be predicted good and differential π-π interactions of aromatic rings of these compounds with aromatic amino acids in enzymes. We have made an effort to explain our results in the result of docking and DFT analysis.eng
dc.description.resumo: A diversidade estrutural de compostos conhecidos contendo dois anéis de benzeno diretamente ligados uns aos outros (bis-fenil), ou separadas por uma cadeia de carbono (Bis-arylalkane), atualemente alvo de intensos estudos científicos em todo o mundo. Alguns deles são muito famosos por suas atividades biodinâmicas importantes para os seres humanos. Por exemplo, as classes que ocorrem naturalmente de substâncias Stilbene (Bis-arylethene), chalcona (Bisarylpropenone) e curcumina (Bis-arylheptene) têm sido objeto de estudos aprofundados na literatura, devido às suas atividades farmacológicas, tais como antimicrobianas, anti-inflamatórias, anti-tumoral, anti-oxidante e anti-cancerígeno. Quase todos estes compostos têm em comum o aminoácido fenilalanina como precursor biossintético. Neste trabalho, procuramos dar uma visão concisa de suas diversidade estrutural, ocorrência, química e as atividades biológicas estabelecidas. O esforço para sintetizar estes compostos e os seus congéneres e sua modificação para uma variedade de novos heterociclos com bom perfil farmacêutico também são concebidos e discutidos à luz do nosso conhecimento atual. Nos temos estudado a atividade anti-parasitária de todos estes compostos sintetizados e encontramos alguns compostos potentes. O mecanismo do estudo demonstra que enzima dentro do parasita reduz as ligações C = C em curcuminoids sintetizados levando à uma maior potência capaz de alterar o sistema redox do parasita, que resultam aumento de espécies reatives de nitrogênio e oxigênio e interfere na função mitocôndria, causando a morte de parasita. Embora a literatura contenha apenas estudos computacionais limitados sobre estes compostos, é possível prever boas e diferenciais interacções π-π de anéis aromáticos destes compostos com aminacidos aromáticos em enzimas. O separador inter aneis bisarylalkanoid é capaz de realizar esta interação porém limitada. Estas características foram discutidas neste estudo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: DIN, Zia Ud. Synthesis, structural diversification, biological activities and biotransformation of dibenzylacetones : simple chemistry furnishing potent compounds. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8767.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Química orgânicapor
dc.subject: Síntesepor
dc.subject: Enzimaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Synthesis, structural diversification, biological activities and biotransformation of dibenzylacetones : simple chemistry furnishing potent compoundseng
dc.title.alternative: Síntese, diversidade estrutural, atividade biológica e biotransformação dodibenzalacetona : química simples fornecendo compostos potentespor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor