Mulheres catadoras fotografando o mundo-vida: revelando processos educativos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves Junior, Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Checchi, Conrado Marques da Silva de
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-23
dc.description.abstract: This research sought to identify, describe and understand which educative processes emerge from photography as a language that enables the communication and critical reading of the lifeworld of eleven women waste pickers, who participate in the Acácia Cooperative, in Araraquara city. Taking as a starting point the methodological coexistence in the activities carried out by the group during the door-to-door allocation of residences, an intervention was made to distribute digital cameras to take wherever they wanted and to create photographs with the following question: What is it for you, pick waste solidary? From the photographs were conducted individual interviews and three dialogue circle about the photographs created by each participant, seeking to reveal educational processes that emerge from the dialogue of each collector about his photographs, and then with they all like a group of womans waste pickers. The methodology used for this qualitative research was based on a phenomenological method focusing on the situated phenomenon. The analysis of the data revealed different educative processes that permeate the practice of picking recyclable waste materials, which present the senses cultivated within the social practice and that are present in the life of the different womans waste pickers, announcing, with this, the dense plots in which are inserted and that reveal transforming looks, of overcoming obstacles and adversities present in the chain of recycling and that fall mainly on the womens recyclable pickers. The comprehension of the meanings elaborated by collectors through the photographic act, involves understanding them in exteriority to the hegemonic system, positioning with them, so that the perception of the image is not limited to its surface, thus requiring another epistemology, based on the otherness and the recognition of liberation struggles in the face of Western modernity. Like windows, the images seeks to illuminate the vision, provoking reflections on the lived times and opening a gap in the representations that the city gives to the lives of these womens. Through this intervention we seek to help the group of women pickers in the constant practice of collective construction that they carry out in the self-management and solidarity, the principles of their organization.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa buscou identificar, descrever e compreender quais processos educativos emergem da fotografia como linguagem que possibilita a comunicação e leitura crítica do mundo-vida de onze mulheres catadoras de materiais recicláveis, que participam da cooperativa Acácia, do município de Araraquara. Tendo como partida a convivência metodológica nas atividades realizadas pelo grupo durante a catação porta a porta de residências foi realizada a intervenção de distribuir câmeras fotográficas digitais para que levassem onde quisessem e fossem criadas fotografias com o seguinte questionamento: O que é isto, coleta seletiva solidária para você? A partir das fotografias foram realizadas entrevistas individuais e três rodas de conversa sobre os retratos criados por cada participante, buscando desvelar processos educativos que emergem do diálogo de cada catadora sobre suas fotografias e em seguida como grupo de catadoras. A metodologia utilizada para esta pesquisa qualitativa foi pautada em método fenomenológico com enfoque no fenômeno situado. A análise dos dados desvelou diferentes processos educativos que permeiam a prática da coleta seletiva realizada pelas mulheres, os quais apresentam os sentidos cultivados no interior da prática social e que estão presentes na vida das diferentes catadoras, anunciando, com isto, as densas tramas em que estão inseridas e que revelam olhares transformadores, de superação de obstáculos e adversidades presentes na cadeia da reciclagem e que recaem principalmente nas catadoras. A apreensão dos significados elaborados por catadoras através do ato fotográfico, envolve compreendê-las em exterioridade ao sistema hegemônico, posicionando-se junto com elas para que a percepção da imagem não se limite à sua superfície, requerendo, assim, outra epistemologia, pautada na alteridade e no reconhecimento das lutas de libertação frente à modernidade ocidental. Como janelas, as imagens procuram iluminar a visão, provocando reflexões sobre os tempos vividos e abrindo brechas nas representações que a cidade imprime à vida das mulheres catadoras. Através desta intervenção procuramos auxiliar este grupo na constante prática de construção coletiva que realizam tendo na autogestão e solidariedade, os princípios de sua organização.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CHECCHI, Conrado Marques da Silva de. Mulheres catadoras fotografando o mundo-vida: revelando processos educativos. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9919.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Processos educativospor
dc.subject: Fotografiapor
dc.subject: Mulheres catadoraspor
dc.subject: Educative processeseng
dc.subject: Photographeng
dc.subject: Women waste pickerseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Mulheres catadoras fotografando o mundo-vida: revelando processos educativospor
dc.title.alternative: Womens waste pickers photographing the lifeworls: revealing educative processeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor