Resíduos químicos industriais: o cenário brasileiro e perspectivas futuras
dc.contributor.advisor1: Urban, Roberta Cerasi
dc.contributor.author: Thim, Sofia Tamácia
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-06
dc.description.abstract: The topic of industrial solid waste has become of utmost importance in recent years due to the growing focus on sustainability in the industrial sector. With the progress of the Industrial Revolutions, the relationship between societies, goods production, and consumption has become closer than ever. With the advent of the Fourth Industrial Revolution and the beginning of the scarcity of non-renewable raw materials, such as fossil fuels, industries have found an increasing need to look at the concept of the "Circular Economy" with renewed attention. The objective of this work was to analyze, initially, the current position of the Brazilian Government regarding the production, management, and disposal of industrial waste, based on data provided by the Ministry of the Environment. It also examined some of the main waste disposal methods, such as incineration, co-processing, and landfilling, assessing their advantages and disadvantages from the perspectives of public health and the contamination of fauna and flora. Finally, the study highlighted significant actions and projects in solid waste circularity carried out by two companies in the chemical and petrochemical sectors, ICL and the Brazilian company Braskem. This study concludes that, despite substantial advancements in Brazilian legislation, there is still ample room for improvement and emphasizes the need for collaborative efforts among industries, government bodies, and consumers to make circularity increasingly practiced.eng
dc.description.resumo: O tópico de resíduos sólidos industriais se tornou um tema de extrema importância nos últimos anos, devido à necessidade de sustentabilidade no meio industrial. Com o avanço das revoluções industriais, a relação entre as sociedades, produções de bens e consumo se tornou mais próxima do que nunca. Mediante a chegada da Quarta Revolução Industrial e o início da escassez de matérias primas não renováveis, como combustíveis fósseis, as indústrias se viram compelidas a olhar o conceito de “Economia Circular” com outros olhos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar inicialmente a posição atual do governo brasileiro referente à produção, gerenciamento e disposição de resíduos industriais, através de dados disponibilizados pelo Ministério do Meio Ambiente. Também foi analisada algumas das principais formas de disposição de resíduos, como incineração, coprocessamento e o aterramento, suas vantagens e desvantagens do ponto de vista de saúde pública e de contaminação de fauna e flora. Por fim, foram destacados ações e projetos de grande importância na circularidade de resíduos sólidos por duas empresas do segmento químico e petroquímico, a ICL e a brasileira Braskem. Esse trabalho conclui que, apesar da grande evolução já ocorrida na legislação brasileira, ainda existe muito espaço para melhoria, além de destacar, a necessidade de um trabalho compartilhado entre indústrias, esferas governamentais e consumidores para cada vez mais a circularidade ser algo posto em prática.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: THIM, Sofia Tamácia. Resíduos químicos industriais: o cenário brasileiro e perspectivas futuras. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21679.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Química - Q
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos industriaispor
dc.subject: Economia circularpor
dc.subject: Reciclagempor
dc.subject: Indústriaspor
dc.subject: Meio-ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA
dc.title: Resíduos químicos industriais: o cenário brasileiro e perspectivas futuraspor
dc.title.alternative: Industrial chemical waste: the brazilian scenario and future perspectiveseng
dc.type: TCC