Análise qualitativa e quantitativa dos danos ambientais do município de São Carlos (SP) com base em instrumentos jurídicos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, José Eduardo dos
dc.contributor.author: Cintra, Roberta Hehl de Sylos
dc.date.issued: 2002-08-19
dc.description.abstract: The public instauration and registration of environmental damages in the local landscape became a fundamental tool to collect information with easiness and reliability. Qualitative and quantitative analysis of the environmental damages was accomplished in the municipal district of São Carlos, SP, based on the organization and analysis of a database contemplating the juridical instruments established to the State public prosecution service, in the perspective of a diagnosis and of the environmental quality of the local landscape in terms of the relationship among the environmental damages and the current development trajectories. It was organized in a database 326 Administrative Procedures and 22 Public Civil Actions, totaling 348 prosecution registrations of environmental damages, in the period regarding 1991-2000. The environmental damages were classified in nine types, being deforestation the one of larger occurrence in every year and along the study period. Of the total number of deforestation 82,9% is related with areas smaller than five hectares, with prevalence of the performance of natural persons in relation to legal entities. It corresponds to 9,8% of the deforested total area, being equal to 110,35 hectares. The remaining 17,1% are associated with areas larger than five hectares embracing 90,2% of the deforested total area, being equal to 1013,27 hectares. The 217 registrations of environmental damages in the period from 1991 to 2000 determined a total loss of 1121,62 hectares of the vegetation component of the local landscape. In a rude estimate this total corresponds to the medium losses of 5,91 ±4,14 ha/occurrence and of 112,36 ± 91,73 ha/year of deforested area. The occurrence of environmental damages in Permanent Protection Areas, in number and in extension of deforested area, it is basically associated to the net road and to the riparian vegetation of the local watersheds. This process evidences the compromising of the environmental quality of the water resource, and landscape areas of hills and hillsides, in terms of the habitat loss and of the associated biodiversity. These results doesn t correspond to the real scenery of the local landscape conditions, once the environmental damages were not registered in your totality. It is fundamental the interaction among the information registered by the fiscal organs and those responsible ones by the elaboration and application of the guidelines for local development.eng
dc.description.resumo: A instauração e o registro público dos danos ambientais na paisagem local tornou-se uma ferramenta fundamental quanto à facilidade de acesso e confiabilidade das informações coletadas. Neste contexto, foi realizada a análise qualitativa e quantitativa dos danos ambientais ocorridos na Comarca de São Carlos, SP, com base na organização e análise de um banco de dados contemplando os instrumentos jurídicos instaurados para autuação junto ao Ministério Público Estadual, na perspectiva de um diagnóstico e compreensão das modificações na qualidade ambiental em termos da relação entre os problemas ambientais e as ações desenvolvimentistas no âmbito da paisagem local. Foram organizados em um banco de dados e analisados 326 Procedimentos Administrativos e 22 Ações Civis Públicas, totalizando 348 registros de autuações de danos ambientais no período referente a 1991-2000. Os danos ambientais foram agrupados em nove classes, sendo desmatamento o de maior ocorrência em cada ano e ao longo do período de estudo. Do número total de ocorrências de desmatamento 82,9% está relacionada com áreas menores que cinco hectares, com predomínio da atuação de Pessoas Físicas em relação a Pessoas Jurídicas. Corresponde a 9,8% da área total desmatada no período de estudo, equivalendo a 110,35 ha. Os 17,1% restantes estão associados com áreas superiores a cinco hectares abrangendo 90,2% da área total desmatada, equivalendo a 1013,27 ha. Os 215 registros de danos ambientais no período de 1991 a 2000 determinaram uma perda total de 1121,62 ha da vegetação da paisagem em questão. Em uma estimativa grosseira este total corresponde às perdas médias de 5,91± 4,14 ha/ocorrência e de 112,36 ± 91,73 ha/ano de área desmatada. A ocorrência de danos ambientais em áreas de APP, tanto em número quanto em extensão de área desmatada, está basicamente associada ao entorno da malha viária e da vegetação ripária das bacias hidrográficas locais. Evidencia o comprometimento da qualidade ambiental dos recursos hídricos, das áreas de morros e encostas e da paisagem, em termos da perda de habitat e da biodiversidade associada.Estes resultados não refletem o cenário real das condições da paisagem local, uma vez que os danos ambientais não foram registrados em sua totalidade. É fundamental a interação efetiva entre as informações registradas pelos órgãos de fiscalização e aqueles responsáveis pela elaboração e aplicação das diretrizes para o desenvolvimento municipal.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: CINTRA, Roberta Hehl de Sylos. Qualitative and quantitative analysis of the environmental damages of the São Carlos (SP) municipal district based on juridical instruments.. 2002. 402 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2002.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Ecologiapor
dc.subject: Danos ambientaispor
dc.subject: Instrumentos jurídicospor
dc.subject: Desmatamentopor
dc.subject: Mata primáriapor
dc.subject: Malha viáriapor
dc.subject: Environmental damageseng
dc.subject: Juridical instrumentseng
dc.subject: Deforestationeng
dc.subject: Riparianeng
dc.subject: Vegetationeng
dc.subject: Net roadeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.title: Análise qualitativa e quantitativa dos danos ambientais do município de São Carlos (SP) com base em instrumentos jurídicospor
dc.title.alternative: Qualitative and quantitative analysis of the environmental damages of the São Carlos (SP) municipal district based on juridical instrumentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor