Adição de Michael de α,α-Diciano-Olefinas a Chalconas via organocatálise assimétrica empregando solvente derivado de biomassa
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Corrêa, Arlene Gonçalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martelli, Lorena Suelen Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-05-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, organocatalysed reactions have become an important field in asymmetric synthesis. Particularly, Michael addition reactions using various donors and acceptors have been explored to generate substrates that can be used as building blocks in other transformations. Chalcones, for example, are widely used as Michael acceptors not only because of their privileged reactivity but also due to their biological activities already reported. On the other hand, the α,α-dicyanoolefins proved to be a very versatile reagent, capable of acting as Michael acceptors as well as vinylogous nucleophiles in organocatalysed reactions. However, to date, the addition of α,α-dicyanoolefins to chalcones has not yet been explored. Considering the potential biological activity of the products, in this study, we report the use of a bifunctional catalyst derived from the alkaloid cinchona to perform the enantioselective addition of α,α-dicyanoolefins to chalcones. Based on preliminary results obtained in our research group, the Michael addition reaction was optimized by investigating time, acid additive, temperature, catalyst loading and solvent. Looking for more environmentally sustainable conditions, we have tested a series of greener solvents and the bio-derivative 2-MeTHF at 15 mol% of catalyst proved to be the best for this transformation. Having established the best reaction condition for this reaction, we investigated the scope and limitations of the developed protocol, where 17 new compounds were synthesized with yields in the range of 28-66% and 71-98% enantiomeric excesses. With the goal to increase the structural diversity, attempts to cyclize the Michael adducts were performed using different bases and acids. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, as reações organocatalisadas tornaram-se um campo importante na síntese assimétrica. Particularmente, as reações de adição de Michael usando vários doadores e aceptores foram exploradas para gerar substratos que podem ser empregados como blocos de construção em outras transformações. Chalconas, por exemplo, são aceptores de Michael amplamente utilizados, não só devido à sua reatividade privilegiada, mas também por causa de suas atividades biológicas já relatadas. Por outro lado, as α,α-diciano-olefinas provaram ser um reagente muito versátil, podendo atuar tanto como aceptores de Michael bem como nucleófilos vinílogos em reações organocatalisadas. No entanto, até o momento, a adição de α,α-diciano-olefinas a chalconas ainda não foi explorada. Considerando a potencial atividade biológica dos produtos, neste estudo, relatamos o uso de um catalisador bifuncional derivado do alcaloide cinchona para realizar a adição de Michael enantiosseletiva de α,α-diciano-olefinas a chalconas. A partir de resultados preliminares obtidos no nosso grupo, a reação de adição de Michael foi otimizada investigando tempo, aditivo ácido, temperatura, carga do catalisador e solvente. Em busca de condições reacionais mais ambientalmente sustentáveis, testamos uma série de solventes mais verdes e o bioderivado 2-MeTHF a 15 mol% de catalisador mostrou ser o melhor para esta transformação. Tendo estabelecido a condição reacional ideal para essa reação, foram investigados o escopo e as limitações do protocolo desenvolvido, sendo sintetizados 17 compostos inéditos com rendimentos de 28-66% e excessos enantioméricos de 71-98%. Com o objetivo de aumentar a diversidade estrutural, tentativas de ciclização do aduto da Michael foram realizadas utilizando diferentes bases e ácidos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTELLI, Lorena Suelen Ribeiro. Adição de Michael de α,α-Diciano-Olefinas a Chalconas via organocatálise assimétrica empregando solvente derivado de biomassa. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10647. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Chalconas | por |
| dc.subject | Organocatálise | por |
| dc.subject | Assimétrica | por |
| dc.subject | Chalconoes | eng |
| dc.subject | Organocatalysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Asymmetric | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Adição de Michael de α,α-Diciano-Olefinas a Chalconas via organocatálise assimétrica empregando solvente derivado de biomassa | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Michael addition of α, α-dicianoolefins to chalcones via asymmetric organocatalysis employing solvent derived from biomass | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |