Purificação de penicilina G por adsorção em resinas hidrofóbicas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giordano, Raquel de Lima Camargo
dc.contributor.author: Barros, André Nogueira Castro de
dc.date.issued: 2008-08-06
dc.description.abstract: The separation of biotechnological products is an area of great economic importance once it represents the majority of the cost of this product. On industrial production of penicillin G (penG), the separation of the antibiotic has been made by extraction on organic solvent. However the decrease on the use of these solvents has become imperative in many chemical processes, caused mainly by environmental issues, which has motivating the pharmaceutical company PRODOTTI S/A, penG producer, on the research of new and less environmental aggressive ways to obtain this substance. Adsorption is one of the methods of concentration/purification most used by the chemical industry and it is based on the attraction exercised over the product (liquid phase) by a solid phase. The project sponsored by UFSCar/Prodotti/FINEP in progress has as one of its aims the study of the technical availability of substitution of extraction of penG by solvents for extraction by adsorption in hydrophobic resins. The penG, which is a weak acid, has therefore a favorable adsorption in low pH values. Nevertheless, penG can degrade itself under such conditions of pH, being required, in this way, adequate conditions for the operation. Therefore, the objective of this assignment was evaluate the influence of pH and temperature on the efficiency on adsorption of penG by hydrophobic resins, seeking conditions for maximum efficiency that do not result in degradation. Initially, it was necessary to develop the methodology that could allowed that analysis of a huge amount of penG samples in culture medium, which means that the penG could be analyzed in the presence of other nutrients and also could be distinguished between the intact and the degradated form. Some methods such as CLAE, iodometric and bioassay were analyzed and the conclusion was the CLAE method was necessary and also was able to quantify the penG s degradation rate. This features allowed the studies of penG s stability when exposed to different value pH and temperatures, the maximum half-life that it was stable in each condition and the time of growth, which means that it was possible to determine the time that the variation in the medium s concentration that did not affect the quantification of penG. Nevertheless, the CLAE method is very expensive to be applied to a large number of samples originated from culture medium. With this in mind, a new methodology was developed based on the complete hydrolysis of penG catalyzed by the penicillin G acilase, and this reaction proved to be precise and reproducible, reasons for being chosen in the later steps of this study. The efficiency of adsorption of penG was evaluated in the resins XAD-4, XAD-7, XAD-761 and activated carbon, and the XAD-4 resin has shown to be the most efficient with little increment of efficiency at pH 4.0 (44%) when compared to pH 6.0 (36%). Therefore, the XAD-4 resin was studied for parameters such as adsorption kinetics and the isotherms of adsorption were determined in different value of pH and temperatures. The Langmuir s isotherm had the best fit into the data collected in all the conditions, with maximum value of qmax = 595.06±51.54 mg penG/g resin, at pH 4 and 4°C. In order to analyze the adsorptions in value of pH lower than 4.0 without the occurrence of penG s degradation that usually occurs at high concentrations of this molecule and at value of pH lower than 4.0, two strategies referring to the adsorption conditions were studied. For the first one, the fermentative broth s pH is adjusted and right after this same broth is maintained in contact with the adsorbent. For the second method, the adsorbent was add to the fermentative broth at a pH of 7.0 and with the adsorption process the pH was reduced until reach the complete adsorption of the penG. The last process showed a better efficiency of adsorption of 0.77g penG/g resin and productivity of 0.31 g penG/g resin/hour at pH 4.0, meanwhile the direct adsorption at pH 4.0 had an efficiency of 0.548g penG/g resin (0.548 g penG/g resin/hour). The second strategy with the gradient is better since it increases the efficiency and decreases the productivity of the process. The results showed that the ideal situation would be to work with pH values even lower than 4, but elevated concentrations of penG will lead to the degradation of the antibiotic in this pH range. The desorption of penG was studied using a technique of experimental planning and analysis such as pH, temperature and composition of mixture water/ethanol. The results showed that to obtain a maximum desorption, the process must be effectuated at 8°C and utilizes as eluent a mixture of 82.5% ethanol and 17.5% water on a pH of 6.2.eng
dc.description.resumo: A separação de produto biotecnológico é uma área de grande importância econômica, pois representa parcela predominante no custo do produto. Na produção industrial de penicilina G (penG), a separação do antibiótico vem sendo feita por extração em solvente orgânico. Contudo, a diminuição no uso desses solventes vem se tornando imperativa em muitos processos químicos, devido a questões ambientais, o que vem motivando a empresa farmacêutica PRODOTTI S/A, produtora de penG, a buscar rotas menos agressivas ao ambiente. Adsorção é uma das operações de concentração/purificação mais utilizadas na indústria química e é baseada na atração exercida sobre o produto (fase líquida) por uma fase sólida. Projeto conjunto UFSCar/Prodotti/FINEP, em andamento, visa estudar, entre outros objetivos, a viabilidade técnica da substituição da extração com solvente pela adsorção de penG em resinas hidrofóbicas. Sendo um ácido fraco, a adsorção de penG é favorecida em baixos valores de pH. Entretanto, a penG pode se degradar nesses valores de pH, sendo necessário, portanto, se buscar condições adequadas de operação. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a influência do pH e da temperatura na eficiência de adsorção da penG em resinas hidrofóbicas, buscando condições de máxima eficiência mas que não acarretem sua degradação. Foi necessário inicialmente desenvolver metodologia de análise que permitisse quantificação de grande número de amostras de penG no meio de cultivo, ou seja, na presença de outros nutrientes, bem como discriminasse entre a forma preservada e a degradada. Foram comparados os métodos de CLAE, iodométrico e bioensaio, concluindo-se que CLAE era preciso e quantificava também a degradação, o que permitiu realizar estudos de estabilidade de penG a diferentes valores de pH e temperaturas. Esse método permitiu determinar o tempo máximo em que o antibiótico não degradava em cada condição, bem como o tempo de cultivo e, portanto, que a variação nas concentrações presentes no meio não afetavam a quantificação de penG. Contudo, CLAE é um método caro para estudo envolvendo grande número de amostras provenientes de caldo de cultivo. Desenvolveu-se assim nova metodologia baseada na hidrólise completa da penicilina G, catalisada por penicilina G acilase, que se mostrou precisa, reprodutível e foi por isso utilizada nas etapas seguintes deste trabalho. Avaliou-se a seguir a eficiência de adsorção de pen G das resinas XAD-4, XAD-7, XAD-761 e carvão ativado, verificando-se que XAD-4 era a mais eficiente, com pequena aumento de eficiência a pH 4,0 (44%) quando comparada com pH 6,0 (36%). Para a resina selecionada, XAD-4, foi então investigada as cinéticas de adsorção e determinadas as isotermas de equilíbrio a diferentes valores de pH e temperaturas. A isoterma de Langmuir foi a que melhor se ajustou aos dados experimentais em todas as condições, obtendo-se máximo valor de qmax de 595,06±51,54 mg penG/g resina, a pH 4 e 4 °C. Visando estudar a adsorção a valores de pH menores que 4,0 e evitar a degradação de penG que ocorre quando presente a altas concentrações e valores de pH abaixo de 4,0, estudaram-se duas estratégias de adsorção. Na primeira, o pH do caldo de cultivo foi ajustado e em seguida este foi mantido em contato com o adsorvente. Na segunda estratégia, o adsorvente foi adicionado ao caldo de cultivo a pH 7 e ao longo da adsorção este pH foi reduzido até ser atingida completa adsorção de penG. O processo com gradiente e adição gradativa de resina mostrou eficiência de adsorção de 0,77g penG/g resina e produtividade de 0,31 g penG/g resina/hora, a pH 4,0, enquanto que adsorção direta a pH 4,0 levou a 0,548g penG/g resina (0,548 g penG/g resina/hora). A estratégia em gradiente, pois, aumenta a eficiência e diminui a produtividade do processo. Os resultados mostraram que o ideal seria trabalhar diretamente a valores de pH ainda menores que 4, mas concentrações elevadas de pen G levam à degradação do antibiótico nessa faixa de pH. A dessorção de penG foi estudada utilizando a técnica de planejamento experimental e investigou-se as variáveis pH, temperatura e composição de mistura água/etanol. Os resultados mostraram que para se obter uma máxima dessorção, o processo deve ser realizado a 8oC e utilizar como eluente uma mistura de 82,5 % etanol e 17,5 % água em pH 6,2.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, André Nogueira Castro de. Purificação de penicilina G por adsorção em resinas hidrofóbicas. 2008. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQpor
dc.subject: Penicilinapor
dc.subject: Adsorçãopor
dc.subject: Resinas hidrofóbicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICApor
dc.title: Purificação de penicilina G por adsorção em resinas hidrofóbicaspor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor