Caracterização de fios supercondutores comerciais de NbTi
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ferreira, Tales
dc.contributor.advisor1: Otani, Lucas Barcelos
dc.contributor.author: Neto, Antônio Barbosa de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-25
dc.description.abstract: Since the discovery of superconductivity in 1911, various efforts have been employed in the development of superconducting materials. NbTi alloys play an important role in the production of superconducting wires, crucial components for numerous technological applications. The NbTi composition with 46.5% titanium exhibits the most favorable properties, featuring a critical temperature (Tc) of 9 K and a critical magnetic field (Hc) of 14.5 T, both heavily influenced by the material's chemical composition. Conversely, the critical current density (Jc) predominantly depends on the microstructure, derived from processing stages. In this study, superconducting wires from three manufacturers were characterized concerning microstructural aspects and superconducting properties. Through optical microscopy (OM) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM), coupled with energy-dispersive spectroscopy (EDS), it was found that the wires possess a similar chemical composition but exhibit significant structural differences in filament size and distribution. Micrographs revealed analogous microstructures, with deformed α-Ti precipitates in an β-NbTi matrix. Superconducting analyses were obtained using a Physical Property Measurement System (PPMS) coupled with a Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VMS). Results indicated close critical temperatures (Tc) (between from 9.10 and 9.35 K) and low critical magnetic fields (Hc1) for all three wires (between 0.045 and 0.3 T). Due to equipment limitations, the upper critical magnetic field (Hc2) was determined using the Kramer method, yielding results between 14 and 17 T. Critical current density was indirectly obtained from the magnetization curve, with values ranging from 4.84x107 to 6.00x108 A/m². In conclusion, the observed variations in wire properties among the wires can likely be attributed to geometric and/or microstructural factors, as the chemical compositions remain similar.eng
dc.description.resumo: Desde a descoberta da supercondutividade em 1911, vários esforços foram empregados no desenvolvimento de materiais supercondutores. As ligas de NbTi desempenham um papel central na produção de fios supercondutores, componentes cruciais para várias aplicações tecnológicas. A composição de NbTi com 46,5% de titânio possui as propriedades mais favoráveis, com temperatura crítica (Tc) de 9 K e campo magnético crítico (Hc2) de 14,5 T, as quais possuem grande influência da composição química do material. A densidade de corrente crítica (Jc), por sua vez, depende principalmente da microestrutura, derivada das etapas de processamento. Neste trabalho, fios supercondutores de três fabricantes foram caracterizados quanto aos aspectos microestruturais e propriedades supercondutoras. A partir das análises de microscopias óptica (MO) e eletrônica de varredura (MEV), junto à espectroscopia de energia dispersiva (EDS), foi constatado que os fios possuem composição química semelhante, mas com diferenças estruturais significativas quanto ao tamanho e distribuição dos filamentos supercondutores. As micrografias evidenciaram microestruturas similares, com precipitados de α-Ti deformados em matriz de β-NbTi. As análises supercondutoras foram obtidas utilizando um Physical Property Measurement System (PPMS) acoplado a um Vibrating Sample Magnetometer (VMS). Os resultados indicaram temperaturas críticas (Tc) próximas (entre 9,10 e 9,35 K) e campo magnético crítico inferior (Hc1) baixo para os três fios (entre 0,045 e 0,3 T). Devido a limitações do equipamento, o campo magnético crítico superior (Hc2) foi obtido pelo método de Kramer, com resultados entre 14 e 17 T. A densidade de corrente crítica foi obtida indiretamente através da curva de magnetização, com valores entre 4,84x107 e 6,00x108 A/m². A conclusão sugere que as variações das propriedades entre os fios podem ser atribuídas a fatores geométricos e/ou microestruturais, uma vez que as composições químicas são similares.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso n° 408917/2022-9por
dc.identifier.citation: NETO, Antônio Barbosa de Lima. Caracterização de fios supercondutores comerciais de NbTi. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18650.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia de Materiais - EMapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Supercondutividadepor
dc.subject: NbTipor
dc.subject: Corrente críticapor
dc.subject: Temperatura críticapor
dc.subject: Campo magnético críticopor
dc.subject: Aprisionamento de fluxopor
dc.subject: Superconductivityeng
dc.subject: Critical currenteng
dc.subject: Critical temperatureeng
dc.subject: Critical magnetic fieldeng
dc.subject: Flux pinningeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::METALURGIA FISICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA::FISICA DA MATERIA CONDENSADA::SUPERCONDUTIVIDADEpor
dc.title: Caracterização de fios supercondutores comerciais de NbTipor
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of commercial NbTi superconducting wireseng