Passagens da ditadura à democracia: a reconstrução do Estado de Direito no Brasil e na República Tcheca
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Diniz, Simone | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Alexandre Nogueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study sought to analyze the political transition that occurred in Brazil and Czechoslovakia, with an emphasis on rebuilding the Rule of Law after the reconquer of democratic system in these countries. By demonstrating the importance of the Constitution and Rule of Law for the development of the State and the citizen throughout history, it became possible to advance the debate exposing the Brazilian Military Dictatorship (1964-1985) and the Socialist Regime of Czechoslovakia (1948-1989). Furthermore, the passages from dictatorship to democracy in Brazil and Czechoslovakia are developed. Finally, a reflection was made regarding the restructuring of the Rule of Law and the guarantee of democratic institutions in the chosen countries, considering the phases of transition, consolidation and improvement of democracy. The main idea of this scientific research is to comprehend whether the way in which the transition was carried out reflected in the stability of the institutions of the Rule of Law and the validity of democratic regimes in the mentioned places. As a result, it can be affirmed that both countries, through the promulgation of a Constitution, facilitated the reestablishment of the Rule of Law and Democracy. The difference lies in the transition model. Brazil was marked by a verticalized process of slow, gradual, and secure nature, which resulted in greater difficulties in the reinstitution of democracy. In contrast, the Czech Republic, by breaking with socialist foundations through horizontality and a peaceful revolution, found it easier to restore the democratic regime. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Pretendeu-se, na dissertação, realizar uma análise acerca da transição política ocorrida no Brasil e na Checoslováquia, com ênfase na reconstrução do Estado de Direito após a abertura democrática nesses países. Ao demonstrar a importância da Constituição e do império da lei para o desenvolvimento do Estado ao longo da história, tornou-se possível avançar no debate com uma análise política acerca da Ditadura Militar Brasileira (1964-1985) e do Regime Socialista da Checoslováquia (1948-1989). Ademais, as passagens da ditadura para a democracia no Brasil e na Checoslováquia foram desenvolvidas. Por fim, estruturou-se uma reflexão a respeito da restruturação do Estado de Direito e das instituições democráticas nos países evidenciados ao considerar as fases de transição, consolidação e aprimoramento da democracia. A ideia da pesquisa foi compreender se a forma com que a transição foi realizada refletiu na estabilidade das instituições do Estado de Direito e na efetivação do regime democrático nos locais mencionados. Como resultado, é possível afirmar que ambos os países, através da promulgação de uma Constituição, promoveram o reencontro do Estado de Direito e da Democracia. A diferença reside no modelo da transição. O Brasil foi marcado por um processo verticalizado de caráter lento, gradual e seguro, que implicou em maiores dificuldades na reinstituição da democracia. Já a República Tcheca, ao romper com as bases socialistas através da horizontalidade e de uma revolução pacífica, encontrou maior facilidade para restabelecer o regime democrático. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Alexandre Nogueira. Passagens da ditadura à democracia: a reconstrução do Estado de Direito no Brasil e na República Tcheca. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21407. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política - PPGPol | |
| dc.subject | Instituições políticas | |
| dc.subject | Transição política | |
| dc.subject | Estado de Direito | |
| dc.subject | Constituição | |
| dc.subject | Democracia | |
| dc.subject | Political institutions | eng |
| dc.subject | Political transition | eng |
| dc.subject | Rule of Law | eng |
| dc.subject | Constitution | eng |
| dc.subject | Democracy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::ESTADO E GOVERNO | |
| dc.title | Passagens da ditadura à democracia: a reconstrução do Estado de Direito no Brasil e na República Tcheca | |
| dc.title.alternative | Passages from dictatorship to democracy: the reconstruction of the Rule of Law in Brazil and the Czech Republic | eng |