Adaptação do currículo nas aulas de língua portuguesa para alunos com deficiência intelectual
dc.contributor.advisor1: Galvani, Márcia Duarte
dc.contributor.author: Guadagnini, Larissa
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-03
dc.description.abstract: Adapting of the regular curriculum, through adjustments, is an educational strategy that facilitates and promotes the learning of students with intellectual disabilities. The curricular adaptations in the Portuguese Language classes make the contents of this area less distant from the reality of the students with intellectual disability, since because of their pathology they are left aside in this discipline. Thus, the research aims to: (a) identify and describe the pedagogical practices of Portuguese language teachers addressed to the student with ID; (b) prepare and apply proposals for adaptation of activities of the Portuguese Language content for these students; (c) to evaluate from the perspective of the Portuguese Language teacher the applicability of the curricular adaptation register proposed in Resolution 61 of 2014 of the Government of the State of São Paulo. The researcher participated as a teacher of special education; a teacher of the discipline of Portuguese Language of the common class who teaches this discipline for two students with intellectual disabilities with a report, enrolled and frequent in the 7th year of Elementary School II, one of them student in the 7th grade class A and the other in the 7th grade class year D. From a qualitative approach, the research was characterized by being a participant, focusing on the interaction between the researcher and the members of the investigated situations, so that both parties could build new knowledge. In order to do so, this study covered four stages, namely: observations of the Portuguese language classes, initial interview, elaboration and application of adapted activities and final interview with the Portuguese Language teacher. It was used as an instrument for data collection: (a) observation script of the classes and; (b) interview script. The data were classified into categories, counting on the judges' appreciation to give reliability to the analysis made. The data were treated in a qualitative way using thematic categories. The results revealed that the pedagogical practice of the teacher was based on lectures, which inhibited the participation of students with intellectual disabilities, who were walking in the classroom. Factors such as these point to the need for training both to devise and to use adapted classroom activities. In the process of elaboration and application of the adapted curricular activities, it was observed the teacher's involvement as well as the participation of the students with intellectual deficiency in the classes, since, after the application of the adapted activities, the students began to participate in the classes, giving motivation to the teacher, who felt more responsible for their teaching and learning. Regarding the curriculum adaptive registration sheets proposed by the Government of the State of São Paulo in 2015, there was a need to reformulate the records, so that they become more functional and integrate the teachers' planning, not just a document completed and delivered in the school's coordination. The curriculum adaptation record should cover teaching strategies for students with intellectual disabilities, as well as instructions and materials for use by teachers. It is concluded, therefore, that planning and training actions are needed for teachers on how to make curricular adaptations.eng
dc.description.resumo: A adaptação do currículo regular, por meio de ajustes, é uma estratégia educativa que facilita e promove a aprendizagem dos alunos com deficiência intelectual. As adaptações curriculares nas aulas de Língua Portuguesa tornam os conteúdos dessa área menos distantes da realidade dos alunos com deficiência intelectual, uma vez que em razão de sua patologia são deixados de lado nessa disciplina. Assim, a pesquisa tem como objetivos: (a) identificar e descrever as práticas pedagógicas dos professores de Língua Portuguesa dirigidas ao aluno com DI; (b) elaborar e aplicar propostas de adaptação de atividades dos conteúdos de Língua Portuguesa para esses alunos e; (c) avaliar na perspectiva do professor de Língua Portuguesa a aplicabilidade do registro de adaptação curricular proposto na resolução 61 de 2014 do Governo do Estado de São Paulo. Participaram deste estudo a pesquisadora, enquanto professora de educação especial; uma professora da disciplina de Língua Portuguesa da classe comum que leciona essa disciplina para duas alunas com deficiência intelectual com laudo, matriculadas e frequentes no 7º ano do Ensino Fundamental II, uma delas aluna na classe do 7º ano A e a outra na classe do 7º ano D. De abordagem qualitativa, a pesquisa caracterizou-se por ser participante, com foco na interação entre o pesquisador e os membros das situações investigadas, de modo que ambas as partes pudessem construir novos saberes. Para isso, este estudo percorreu quatro etapas, sendo elas: observações das aulas de língua portuguesa, entrevista inicial, elaboração e aplicação de atividades adaptadas e entrevista final com a professora de Língua Portuguesa. Utilizou-se como instrumento para coleta de dados: (a) roteiro de observação das aulas e; (b) roteiro de entrevista. Os dados foram classificados em categorias, contando com a apreciação de juízes para dar fidedignidade à análise efetuada. Os dados foram tratados de modo qualitativo mediante categorias temáticas. Os resultados revelaram que a prática pedagógica da professora era baseada em aulas expositivas, o que inibia a participação das alunas com deficiência intelectual, que ficavam andando pela sala de aula. Fatores como esses apontam para a necessidade de formação tanto para elaborar como para utilizar as atividades adaptadas em sala de aula. No processo de elaboração e aplicação das atividades curriculares adaptadas, observou-se o envolvimento da professora bem como a participação das alunas com deficiência intelectual nas aulas, visto que, após a aplicação das atividades adaptadas, as alunas passaram a participar das aulas, dando motivação à professora, que se sentiu mais responsável pelo ensino e aprendizagem delas. Já em relação às fichas de registro de adaptações curriculares propostas pelo Governo do Estado de São Paulo em 2015, verificou-se a necessidade de reformulação das fichas, para que se tornem mais funcionais e integrem o planejamento dos professores, e não somente um documento a ser preenchido e entregue na coordenação da escola. A ficha de registro de adaptações curriculares deve englobar as estratégias de ensino para os alunos com deficiência intelectual, bem como as instruções e materiais para uso dos professores. Conclui-se, portanto, que são necessárias ações de planejamento e formação para os professores sobre como elaborar adaptações curriculares.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: GUADAGNINI, Larissa. Adaptação do currículo nas aulas de língua portuguesa para alunos com deficiência intelectual. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10830.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Adaptação curricularpor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Língua portuguesapor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Curriculum adaptationeng
dc.subject: Intellectual disabilityeng
dc.subject: Portuguese languageeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULOpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Adaptação do currículo nas aulas de língua portuguesa para alunos com deficiência intelectualpor
dc.title.alternative: Adaptations of the curriculum in Portuguese language classes for students with intellectual disabilitieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor