Pedômetro como preditor de mortalidade na DPOC
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jamami, Maurício | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nyssen, Samantha Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objectives: To compare groups with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) who achieved or not the minimum recommendation of 4580 steps per day, recorded by pedometer, with the BODE index variables and their body mass index (BMI), distance covered in 6-minute walk test (6MWT), dyspnea sensation by scale modified Medical Research Council (mMRC) and forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1). Furthermore, analyzing the correlation between the number of steps with subjective questionnaires of physical activity, age, BODE index and its variables. Methods: Cross-sectional study were evaluated 30 COPD patients divided into group 1 (≥ 4580 steps) and group 2 (<4580 steps), by monitoring with pedometer, short International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ short) and modified Baecke questionnaire, Index BODE and its variables. The difference analyzes were performed using the Mann-Whitney test or unpaired t test, correlations by Pearson or Spearman test (p <0.05). Results: There were no differences between the groups in relation to the classification score and BODE index and its variables (BMI, FEV1 and mMRC), modified Baecke questionnaire (total score, sports fields and home) and the IPAQ short score (metabolic equivalent domains (MET) in moderate and vigorous activity per week). We observed higher values for group 2 in the modified Baecke questionnaire (leisure domain) and age, and lower values of distance covered in 6MWT, % predicted 6MWT and in the scores IPAQ short domain (MET walk in during the week and total score). It found a weak correlation between the IPAQ short with the number of steps (r = 0.399), with age (r = -0.459), with 6MWT (r = 0.446) and % predicted 6MWT (r = 0.422). Conclusions: The value of 4580 steps suggested in the literature, was not sensitive to reflect differences between the groups when compared with established predictors of mortality. The IPAQ short can be an acceptable and feasible to measure the level of physical activity in patients with COPD. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Comparar grupos com Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) que atingiram ou não a recomendação mínima de 4580 passos diários, registrados pelo pedômetro, com o Índice BODE e suas variáveis: índice de massa corpórea (IMC), distância percorrida no teste de caminhada de 6 minutos (TC6), sensação de dispneia pela escala Medical Research Council modified (mMRC) e volume expiratório forçado no primeiro segundo (VEF1). Além disso, analisar a correlação entre o número de passos com os questionários subjetivos de atividade física, idade, Índice BODE e suas variáveis. Métodos: Estudo transversal no qual foram avaliados 30 pacientes DPOC, divididos em: grupo 1 (≥ 4580 passos) e grupo 2 (<4580 passos), por meio da monitorização com pedômetro, questionários International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ curto) e Baecke modificado, Índice BODE e suas variáveis. As análises de diferença foram realizadas pelo teste de Mann-Whitney ou teste t não pareado, as correlações pelo teste de Spearman ou Pearson (p<0,05). Resultados: Não houve diferenças entre os grupos, em relação à classificação e a pontuação do índice BODE e suas variáveis (IMC, VEF1 e mMRC), questionário Baecke modificado (escore total, domínios esporte e lar) e pontuação do IPAQ curto (domínios equivalentes metabólicos (MET) em atividades moderadas e vigorosas na semana). Observaram-se maiores valores para o grupo 2 no questionário Baecke modificado (domínio lazer) e idade, e menores valores de distância percorrida no TC6, % previsto no TC6 e pontuações IPAQ curto (domínio de MET na caminhada durante a semana e pontuação total). Constatou-se correlação fraca entre o questionário IPAQ curto com o número de passos (r =0,399), com a idade (r=-0,459), com TC6 (r=0,446) e % prev. TC6 (r=0,422). Conclusões: O valor de 4580 passos sugeridos na literatura, não foi sensível para refletir diferenças entre os grupos quando comparado com preditores de mortalidade estabelecidos. O questionário IPAQ curto pode ser uma alternativa aceitável e viável para mensurar o nível de atividade física em pacientes com DPOC. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | NYSSEN, Samantha Maria. Pedômetro como preditor de mortalidade na DPOC. 2013. 1 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFt | por |
| dc.subject | Fisioterapia | por |
| dc.subject | DPOC (Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica) | por |
| dc.subject | Pedômetro | por |
| dc.subject | Índice de gravidade de doença | por |
| dc.subject | Prognóstico | por |
| dc.subject | COPD | eng |
| dc.subject | Severity of illness index | eng |
| dc.subject | Prognosis | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | por |
| dc.title | Pedômetro como preditor de mortalidade na DPOC | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |