Synthesis and characterization of Biosilicate/F18 bioglass scaffolds for dental application
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Crovace, Murilo Camuri | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanotto, Edgar Dutra | |
| dc.contributor.author | Abadia, Claudia Patricia Marin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-10-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, Biosilicate scaffolds were synthesized using the foam replica technique. Biosilicate is highly bioactive, biodegradable, antibacterial, and non-toxic. Despite of these properties, Biosilicate scaffolds present low mechanical strength, limiting their clinical applications. Therefore, our aim was to increase the mechanical properties of the Biosilicate scaffolds by several F18 glass coatings. First, the Ryshkewitch and Ashby & Gibson models were used to calculate the maximum theoretical compressive strength of the scaffolds in function of their porosity, taking into account the ideal conditions found in the literature. Biosilicate scaffolds were prepared through the foam replica technique; then, they were coated several times with F18 Bioglass slurry to eliminate their defects and reinforce their structures. The scaffolds were characterized by microstructure, total porosity, average cell size, and compressive strength. The material exhibited a total porosity of 82%, an average cell size of 525 μm, and compressive strength of 3.3 (± 0.3) MPa, values in the range of commercial scaffolds based on Hydroxiapatite and β-TCP. Scanning Electron Microscopy showed that F18 bioglass helped to remove surface defects and partially infiltrated the hollow Biosilicate-struts, increasing significantly the resistance of the material. Also, in vitro osteogenic differentiation of human Adipose-derived mesenchymal Stem Cells (hASCs) was evaluated using F18 glass-coated Biosilicate scaffolds and their ionic dissolution products. Gene expression profiles of cells were evaluated using the RT2 Profiler PCR microarray on day 21. Mineralizing tissue-associated proteins and osteogenic differentiation factor expressions were measured using Q-PCR. Additionally, alkaline phosphatase enzyme production and extracellular matrix mineralization were evaluated. The alkaline phosphatase activity, mineralization and bone-related gene expression of hASCs were significantly enhanced upon stimulation with both scaffolds and their ionic extracts. This work evidenced that F18 glass-coated Biosilicate scaffolds have a high potential for dental applications. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O Biovidro F18 e o Biosilicato são biomateriais com uma alta bioatividade. No entanto, os scaffolds de Biosilicato apresentam baixa resistência mecânica, o que impede sua aplicação clínica. Por essa razão, nosso interesse foi desenvolver scaffolds combinando o Biosilicato e o F18 para incrementar as propriedades mecânicas do material. Inicialmente, empregando-se os modelos de Ryshkewitch e de Ashby & Gibson, foi calculada a resistência mecânica teórica máxima de um scaffold. Os scaffolds de Biosilicato foram preparados através da técnica de réplica e, em seguida, foram recobertos várias vezes com uma suspensão de F18, de forma a eliminar defeitos e, portanto, reforçar a sua estrutura. Os scaffolds obtidos foram caracterizados em relação à microestrutura, porosidade total, abertura média das células e resistência mecânica à compressão. Os resultados mostraram que os scaffolds apresentam uma porosidade total de 82%, com abertura média de células de 525 μm e resistência mecânica à compressão de 3,3 MPa, valores compatíveis com os scaffolds comerciais à base de hidroxiapatita ou β-TCP. As análises de Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura mostraram que o F18 ajudou a eliminar defeitos superficiais e infiltrou-se parcialmente na estrutura oca dos scaffolds, aumentando significativamente sua resistência mecânica. A diferenciação osteogênica in vitro de células-tronco mesenquimais foi avaliada usando os scaffolds de Biosilicato recobertos com Biovidrio, assim como os íons liberados pelo biomaterial. A expressão gênica foi avaliada utilizando a metodologia de PCR após 21 dias em meio osteogênico. A expressão de fatores associados à diferenciação osteogênica foram medidas usando Q-PCR. Além disso, avaliou-se a produção da enzima fosfatase alcalina e a mineralização. A atividade de diversos fatores foi significativamente aumentada na presença dos scaffolds ou de seus produtos de dissolução. Estes resultados mostram que os scaffolds desenvolvidos neste trabalho possuem grande potencial para aplicações em odontologia. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ABADIA, Claudia Patricia Marin. Synthesis and characterization of Biosilicate/F18 bioglass scaffolds for dental application. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16870. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Biosilicato | por |
| dc.subject | Biovidro F18 | por |
| dc.subject | Recobrimento | por |
| dc.subject | Diferenciação osteogênica | por |
| dc.subject | Biosilicate | eng |
| dc.subject | F18 glass | eng |
| dc.subject | Scaffold | eng |
| dc.subject | Coating | eng |
| dc.subject | Osteogenic Differentiation | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | por |
| dc.title | Synthesis and characterization of Biosilicate/F18 bioglass scaffolds for dental application | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Síntese e caracterização de andaimes de Biosilicate/F18 biovidro para aplicação odontológica | por |