Crianças e adolescentes com plumbemia: habilidades sociais, funcionamento intelectual e problemas de comportamento
dc.contributor.advisor1: Del Prette, Zilda Aparecida Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Dascanio, Denise
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-15
dc.description.abstract: The World Health Organization has established that blood lead levels beyond 10μg/dl can cause neural behavior alterations in children, such as deficits in psychological development, hyperactivity, language development and cognition. This recognized group of potential hazards generated by blood lead level could lead to thinking about compromising of infantile interpersonal relations and social skills. Considering the absence of studies that explore the relation between high lead blood level, cognitive deficits and social skills, behavior problems, and parental educational practices, these seem to be important variables that deserve mensuration. As such, the general objective of this study was to evaluate the relation between the repertoire of social skills, academic and intellectual achievement, the behavior problems, as well as the parental educational practices of children and adolescents with different blood lead levels with a comparation group, without blood lead levels. The sample was composed by 105 participants, their ages varying between 8 and 17 years old, with high and low blood lead level, their respective parents or legal guardians and their teachers. The other 50 participants, with their respective parents or legal guardians and teachers, with the same social demographic characteristics, but without any history of lead intoxication, composed the sample. The participants were divided in three groups: GAP - Group with High Blood Lead Level(higher than 10μg/dl); GBP Group with Low Blood Lead Level (lower than 5μg/dl) and GC Comparation Group(without lead blood levels). The following instruments were used: Criteria of Economical Classification Brasil; Social Skills Rating SSRS-BR (child and professor version); Inventory of Social Skills for Adolescents- IHSA- Del-Prette; the Inventory of Parental Styles- IEP, child and parent version, the WISC-III and the TDE. In order to achieve the objectives proposed here, five articles were produced. One theoretical manuscript, approaching blood lead levels, risk factors and protection, public health issues and the psychology role in dealing with this issue and the effects. . Other referring to the social repertoire, intellectual and academic performance of adolescents with high and low blood levels (Manuscript II). The manuscript III that investigated the variation of social skills, behavior problems and academic competence regarding the blood lead levels, as to verify the possible protective role of social skills. Manuscript IV assessed the educational practices of children caregivers with different lead blood levels. For that, the psychometrics qualities of an inventory were tested, which evaluates the parental styles, both in the mother s perceptions and the son s, the IEP. Finally, Manuscript V, that had the objective of identifying variables (social skills, parenting practices, behavior problems and academic competence) that distinguish the children with and without intoxication by the metal lead and the possible protective role of social skills on behavioral problems in both groups. In general lines, the results showed more losses (more behavior problems, less academic competence and less social skills, when evaluated by the teacher) for the participants with high and low blood lead levels when compared to the group without blood lead levels. In regards to social skills, it has found a discrepancy between the autoevaluation and the teacher s evaluation. In selfevaluation perspective, the infected children evaluated their social skills more positively than their teachers. Research and practical questions are discussed from these results.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Organização Mundial da Saúde estabelece que níveis de plumbemia acima de 10μg/dl podem causar alterações neurocomportamentais em crianças, tais como déficits no desenvolvimento psicológico, da linguagem e cognição e hiperatividade. Esse conjunto reconhecido de danos gerados pela plumbemia poderia levar a pensar em comprometimentos das relações interpessoais e das habilidades sociais infantis. Considerando a ausência de estudos que explorem a relação entre alta plumbemia, déficits cognitivos e habilidades sociais, problemas de comportamento e práticas educativas parentais, essas parecem serem variáveis importantes de serem mensuradas. Com isto, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi avaliar a relação entre o repertório de habilidades sociais, o desempenho acadêmico e intelectual, os problemas de comportamento, bem como as práticas educativas parentais de crianças e adolescentes com diferentes níveis de plumbemia com um grupo de comparação, sem plumbemia. A amostra foi composta por 105 participantes entre 8 e 17 anos, com alta e baixa plumbemia, seus respectivos responsáveis e seus professores. Outros 50 participantes, com seus respectivos responsáveis e seus professores, com as mesmas características sociodemograficas, porém sem histórico de intoxicação por chumbo, compuseram a amostra, totalizando 155 participantes. Os participantes foram divididos em três grupos: GAP Grupo com Alta Plumbemia (superior a 10μg/dl); GBP Grupo com Baixa Plumbemia (inferior a 5μg/dl) e GC Grupo de Comparação (sem plumbemia). Foram utilizados os seguintes instrumentos: Critério de Classificação Econômica Brasil; Sistema de Avaliação de Habilidades Sociais SSRS-BR (versão criança e professor); Inventário de Habilidades Sociais para Adolescentes IHSA-Del-Prette; o Inventário de Estilos Parentais IEP, versão pais e filhos, o WISC-III e o TDE. Para alcançar os objetivos aqui propostos, cinco artigos foram escritos. Um Manuscrito teórico, abordando a plumbemia, fatores de risco e proteção, questões de saúde pública e a atuação da psicologia em relação a esse fenômeno e seus efeitos. Outro referente ao repertório social, desempenho intelectual e acadêmico de adolescentes com alta e baixa plumbemia (Manuscrito II). O Manuscrito III investigou como variam as habilidades sociais, problemas de comportamento e competência acadêmica em função da plumbemia, de modo a verificar o possível papel protetor das habilidades sociais. Manuscrito IV avaliou as práticas educativas de cuidadores de crianças com diferentes níveis de plumbemia. Para isso, foram testadas as qualidades psicométricas de um inventário que avalia os estilos parentais tanto na percepção das mães como na dos filhos, o IEP. Por fim, o Manuscrito V teve o objetivo de identificar as variáveis (habilidades sociais, práticas parentais, problemas de comportamento e competência acadêmica) que diferenciam as crianças contaminadas das não contaminadas e a possível função protetora das habilidades sociais sobre problemas de comportamento em ambos os grupos. Em linhas gerais, os resultados mostraram mais comprometimentos (mais problemas de comportamento, menos competência acadêmica e menos habilidades sociais, quando avaliadas pelo professor) para os participantes com alta e baixa plumbemia quando comparados ao grupo sem plumbemia. Em relação às habilidades socais, encontrou-se divergência entre a autoavaliação e a avaliação do professor. Na perspectiva autoinforme, as crianças contaminadas avaliaram suas habilidades sociais mais positivamente do que seus professores. São discutidas questões práticas e de pesquisa a partir desses resultados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsipor
dc.subject: Psicologiapor
dc.subject: Habilidades sociaispor
dc.subject: Desempenho intelectualpor
dc.subject: Problemas de comportamentopor
dc.subject: Práticas educativaspor
dc.subject: Intoxicação por chumbopor
dc.subject: Desempenho acadêmicopor
dc.subject: Social skillseng
dc.subject: Intellectual and academic performanceeng
dc.subject: Behavior problemseng
dc.subject: Parental educational practiceseng
dc.subject: Lead contaminationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Crianças e adolescentes com plumbemia: habilidades sociais, funcionamento intelectual e problemas de comportamentopor
dc.title.alternative: Children and adolescents with blood lead level: social skills, intellectual functioning and behavior problemseng
dc.type: Tesepor