Políticas Linguísticas e impacto social: a língua estrangeira no Enem
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Sandra Regina Buttros Gattolin de
dc.contributor.author: Blanco, Juliana
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-08
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate how and which language policies justify and serve as a basis for Enem (Brazilian National High School Standardized Exam) foreign language (English and Spanish) tests; how this exam can impact classes, beliefs and practices of students and teachers; and, additionally, whether these beliefs and practices influence the official language policy. In order to achieve the established objectives, the theoretical foundation of this research was based on studies addressing language policies (SHOHAMY, 1993, 2006, 2008; SPOLSKY, 2004; TOLLEFSON, 1991, 2006; RAJAGOPALAN, 2013a e 2013b; RIBEIRO DA SILVA, 2011, 2016; RICENTO, 2006; CALVET, 2007, WILEY, 1996; among others) and social and political aspects of foreign language exams (SCARAMUCCI, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2010; MCNAMARA, 2001; BACHMAN; PALMER, 1993; CHENG, 2008; ALDERSON; WALL, 1993; among others). A qualitative, interpretative ethnographic methodology was employed. The research was developed in a Primary and Secondary Education municipal public school located in the city of São Paulo, and it involved 34 students and two teachers. Two questionnaires were used, one for the students and the other one for the teachers, and notes were taken during three consecutive months in the field from the observation of Spanish and English language classes taught to two groups of students. In addition, in order to understand the official language policy, we have analyzed the Brazilian Law of Educational Guidelines and Fundamental Principles (LDB) in effect between 1996 and 2015, the LDB significantly amended in 2016, Law 11.161/2005, regarding the offer of Spanish classes in High School and which was revoked in 2016, and the documents directly related to the exam and, mainly, to the foreign language test. The achieved results revealed students’ and teachers’ beliefs about foreign languages, college entrance exams, Enem and its foreign language test. An overestimation of English language was identified in the questionnaires; however, this estimation was not explicitly reflected in classes. Most participants agree that the exam should evaluate foreign language and deem the possibility of choosing between English or Spanish test to be positive. The impact of said exam is more evident in Spanish classes and nearly inexistent in English classes. Lastly, the changes in the official policy made simultaneously with the development of this study were discussed, and they suggest inconsistencies regarding the beliefs and realities of the investigated classes, indicating that the impact of the exam on official language policies is almost inexistent.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo teve por objetivo investigar de que forma e quais políticas linguísticas fundamentam e justificam as provas de língua estrangeira (inglês e espanhol) do Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio (Enem); de que maneira essa prova pode ter impacto na sala de aula, nas crenças e nas práticas dos alunos e das professoras; e, ainda, se essas crenças e práticas influenciam nas políticas linguísticas oficiais. Para atingir os objetivos traçados, a fundamentação teórica desta pesquisa se apoiou em estudos sobre políticas linguísticas (SHOHAMY, 1993, 2006, 2008; SPOLSKY, 2004; TOLLEFSON, 1991, 2006; RAJAGOPALAN, 2013a e 2013b; RIBEIRO DA SILVA, 2011, 2016; RICENTO, 2006; CALVET, 2007, WILEY, 1996; entre outros) e aspectos políticos e sociais dos exames de língua estrangeira (SCARAMUCCI, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2010; MCNAMARA, 2001; BACHMAN; PALMER, 1993; CHENG, 2008; ALDERSON; WALL, 1993; entre outros). A abordagem qualitativa interpretativa de cunho etnográfico respondeu pela metodologia empregada. O contexto de pesquisa foi uma escola municipal de Ensino Fundamental e Médio na cidade de São Paulo e envolveu 34 alunos e duas professoras. Foram utilizados dois questionários, sendo um para os alunos e um para as professoras, e notas de campo coletadas a partir da observação de aulas de espanhol e de inglês em duas turmas durante três meses consecutivos. Além disso, para a compreensão das políticas linguísticas oficiais, analisamos a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases (LDB) vigente entre 1996 e 2015, a LDB alterada significativamente em 2016, a Lei 11.161 de 2005, relacionada à oferta de Espanhol no Ensino Médio e revogada em 2016, e os documentos relacionados diretamente ao exame e, principalmente, à prova de língua estrangeira. Os resultados obtidos revelaram as crenças dos alunos e das professoras sobre as línguas estrangeiras, sobre os exames vestibulares, sobre o Enem e sobre a prova de língua estrangeira do Exame. Foi possível identificar uma supervalorização da língua inglesa nos questionários, porém essa valorização não se reflete explicitamente nas aulas. A maioria dos participantes concorda que o exame avalie a língua estrangeira e considera positiva a possibilidade de optar pela prova de inglês ou pela prova de espanhol. O impacto da prova é mais evidente nas aulas de espanhol e praticamente inexistente nas aulas de inglês. Por fim, as mudanças na política oficial feitas simultaneamente ao desenvolvimento deste estudo foram discutidas e sugerem incoerências com as crenças e as realidades de sala de aula investigadas, indicando que o impacto do exame nas políticas linguísticas oficiais é quase inexistente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BLANCO, Juliana. Políticas Linguísticas e impacto social: a língua estrangeira no Enem. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10022.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Políticas Linguísticaspor
dc.subject: Impacto socialpor
dc.subject: Enempor
dc.subject: Language policieseng
dc.subject: Foreign languageeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::LINGUISTICA APLICADApor
dc.title: Políticas Linguísticas e impacto social: a língua estrangeira no Enempor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor