Process parameters optimization and microstructure evaluation on friction spot-welded aluminum/copper dissimilar joints
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alcântara, Nelson Guedes de
dc.contributor.author: Cardillo, Maria Eduarda Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-17
dc.description.abstract: Dissimilar materials welding is a field of increasing interest for a wide range of industrial applications. Specifically, the welding of aluminum alloys with copper has potential applications in the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) industries, being used for the production of electrical and thermal connections. However, these applications require the development of reliable, efficient and economic welding processes. Mismatches between the material’s physical properties and metallurgical factors make the identification of an adequate welding process and parameters a challenge to be overcome. In the present research work, friction spot welding (FSpW) was applied to create welded joints between AA5083-O and phosphorus-deoxidized copper. The objectives were: to optimize the process parameters and to determine the dominant factors by means of design of experiments; to comprehend the microstructure formation mechanism; and to determine the fracture behaviors of the welds under shear loading. For these purposes, mechanical testing and metallographic analyses were used to evaluate the welded joints. Lap-shear strength was chosen to determine the weld quality and microhardness tests were done in order to better understand the specific local mechanical resistance of the different welding zones. Microstructural analyses were performed by means of optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy, energy dispersive spectroscopy and by the electron backscatter diffraction technique. The software Thermocalc was also used to theorize the intermetallic formation. The results confirmed the effectiveness of the FSpW technique when applied to weld the dissimilar metals Al and Cu. The plunge depth welding parameter was determined statistically as the dominant factor in Al and Cu friction spot-welded joints. Mainly, due to its effect on the formation of a deformed metallic volume just below the interface. Microscopically, two intermetallic compounds were identified across the interface and micro-constituents with characteristics of an eutectic structure were also observed in some welding conditions. This metallurgical feature is detrimental to the mechanical properties, and therefore must be controlled.eng
dc.description.resumo: A soldagem de alumínio e cobre tem grande potencial de aplicação no setor HVAC (heating, ventilation and air conditioning), podendo ser usada para a fabricação de trocadores de calor e circuitos elétricos mais leves e baratos. Para isso, uma tecnologia de soldagem confiável, eficiente e econômica deve ser utilizada. No entanto, as diferentes propriedades físicas dos materiais e problemas metalúrgicos tornam a identificação da técnica e dos parâmetros de soldagem, um desafio a ser superado. Neste trabalho, o processo de soldagem por fricção por ponto (FSpW) foi aplicado para criar uniões entre a liga de alumínio 5083-O e cobre desoxidado com fósforo. Os objetivos definidos foram: otimizar os parâmetros do processo em função do desempenho mecânico da junta soldada; analisar os mecanismos de formação microestrutural; e compreender os comportamentos de fratura das soldas submetidas a um esforço de cisalhamento. Para estes propósitos, as soldas foram avaliadas através de ensaios mecânicos e análises metalográficas. O ensaio de cisalhamento foi escolhido como resposta para determinar a qualidade das juntas soldadas e ensaios de microdureza foram feitos com o intuito de melhor compreender as propriedades mecânicas locais das diferentes zonas de soldagem. Análises microestruturais foram feitas com o uso de microscópio ótico, microscópio eletrônico de varredura, espectrômetro de energia dispersiva e pela técnica de difração de elétrons retro-espalhados. O software Thermocalc também foi usado para melhor compreender as prováveis fases que formariam durante o processo. Os resultados comprovaram a efetividade da técnica FSpW, quando aplicada para unir os metais dissimilares Al e Cu. O parâmetro de soldagem profundidade de penetração revelou estatisticamente um efeito significativo sobre a resistência mecânica das juntas soldadas. Sobretudo, devido ao efeito deste parâmetro na formação de um volume de metal deformado na interface. Microestruturalmente, duas camadas de intermetálicos foram identificadas ao longo da interface e em certas condições de soldagem, microconstituintes resultantes de reações eutéticas foram observados. Esta característica metalúrgica é prejudicial às propriedades mecânicas das juntas soldadas e por isso deve ser controlada.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: CARDILLO, Maria Eduarda Barbosa. Process parameters optimization and microstructure evaluation on friction spot-welded aluminum/copper dissimilar joints. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10417.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: Alumíniopor
dc.subject: Cobrepor
dc.subject: Friction spot weldingeng
dc.subject: Aluminumeng
dc.subject: Coppereng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::METALURGIA DE TRANSFORMACAOpor
dc.title: Process parameters optimization and microstructure evaluation on friction spot-welded aluminum/copper dissimilar jointseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor