Estudantes mulheres com altas habilidades/superdotação na educação superior
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rangni, Rosemeire de Araújo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Belotti, Kamila Caldeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This Final Course project investigated the academic and socio-emotional experiences of five adult women assessed as giftedness in Brazilian higher education. The type of research undertaken was descriptive qualitative. Five gifted students participated, two undergraduate and three graduate students, who responded to a questionnaire. The results obtained were: a) none of the participants were recognized institutionally or offered any type of specialized support by the university; b) the participants were identified in adulthood (average age of 26.6 years); c) they reported boredom, intellectual underchallenge, extreme self-pressure, impostor syndrome, social isolation, unanimous preference for individual work, and pursuit of extracurricular activities as their only source of stimulation; and d) it was found that although the three dimensions (above-average ability, creativity, and engagement with the task) are present in the participants, they feel a lack of inclusive practices and gender stereotypes. It is concluded that there is an urgent need to create services to identify these students in higher education and provide specialized support; viable and legally guaranteed measures that can transform exclusion into a true flourishing of female talent. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso investigou as vivências acadêmicas e socioemocionais de cinco mulheres adultas avaliadas com avaliação formal de altas habilidades/superdotação na educação superior brasileira. O tipo de pesquisa empreendido foi descritivo qualitativo. Participaram cinco estudantes, duas de graduação e três de pós-graduação; avaliadas com altas habilidades/superdotação, as quais responderam um questionário. Os resultados obtidos foram: a) nenhuma das participantes foi reconhecida institucionalmente ou a universidade ofereceu qualquer tipo de suporte especializado; b) a identificação das participantes se deu na fase adulta (média de 26,6 anos); c) afirmaram tédio, subdesafio intelectual, autocobrança extrema, síndrome da impostora, isolamento social, preferência unânime por trabalho individual e busca por atividades extracurriculares como única fonte de estímulo; e d) constatou-se que, embora as três dimensões (habilidade acima da média, criatividade e envolvimento com a tarefa) estejam presentes nas participantes, elas sentem ausência de práticas inclusivas e estereótipos de gênero. Conclui-se pela urgência da criação de serviços para detecção dessas estudantes na Educação Superior e de atendimento especializado; medidas viáveis e legalmente asseguradas que podem transformar a exclusão em verdadeiro florescimento de talentos femininos. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BELOTTI, Kamila Caldeira. Estudantes mulheres com altas habilidades/superdotação na educação superior. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23224. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Educação Especial - EEspL | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Altas habilidades/superdotação | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 5. Igualdade de Gênero | |
| dc.title | Estudantes mulheres com altas habilidades/superdotação na educação superior | |
| dc.title.alternative | Gifted female students in higher education | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |