Informática na educação: um recurso para aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional de professoras mentoras
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reali, Aline Maria de Medeiros Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Rinaldi, Renata Portela
dc.date.issued: 2006-02-16
dc.description.abstract: This work of research analyzes the contributions and difficulties of a formative process in computer science for the continued formation and professional development of experienced teachers who act as mentors in a Program of Mentoria on-line, linked to the teachers´ doorway in Federal University of Carlos (UFSCar). The methodological dynamics adopted consisted of a research-intervention of collaborative and constructive nature; for involving a double role, it demarcates the necessity to characterize the two moments of the inquiry: the intervention and the research, even if be shown correlated. The intervention had for objectives to promote pedagogical, technical and theoretical knowledge and the use of the TIC's offering the mentors a common repertoire of knowledge on computer science in the education; to introduce the narratives as instrument of reflection about the collective development and individual professional learning; to assist the mentors in their difficulties with the TIC's and to find strategies to solve them; to help them to reflect it about ' what ', ' how ' and ' why ' they made and what they thought besides being sensible to the affective demands which appeared in process. The research had as objective to analyze the processes of learning and professional development involved in the construction of the base of knowledge on computer science in the education, under the perspective of the mentors. Ten experienced teachers with diverse formative and professional trajectories recognized in the area of the education and for the local community as good professionals participated of the research. The instruments of collections of data were: questionnaire, reflexives notes of the mentors and fieldworks produced by the researcher, filmings and on-line interactions. The analysis of the data indicated that the format of the constructed intervention, collaborating and collectively between mentors and researcher, and developed presencially with continuity in the distance evidenced some contributions and difficulties of the undertaken formative process. It still showed that experienced professional, with knowledge, differentiated formation and professional trajectories can interact and share experiences and knowledge that go incorporating procedurally in the search of solutions for real problems integrating the TIC's in their processes of learning and professional development. However, it was necessary to assist the mentors in context of work, value their deriving knowledge and practical of the professional experience and to promote the joint of knowledge with the TIC's, with theories that helped them to encounter, to reflect, and to purify their experiences and subsequently write about them. It was established between researcher/mentors and mentors/mentors a relational base that enabled the construction of a procedural work saw of ' double hand ´ in which the mentors always acted as co-responsible for the elaboration, development and implementation of the formative process.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da presente investigação foi analisar as contribuições e dificuldades de um processo formativo em informática para a formação continuada e desenvolvimento profissional de professoras experientes para atuarem em um Programa de Mentoria on-line voltado para professoras iniciantes das séries iniciais do ensino fundamental, vinculado ao Portal dos Professores da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar). Para a sua realização desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa-intervenção de natureza construtivo-colaborativa de formação continuada com base em literatura sobre aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional da docência. Mais especificamente foram tomados como referência TANCREDI, REALI e MIZUKAMI, 2005; FERREIRA, 2005; MIZUKAMI, 2004a, 2004b; MIZUKAMI et al, 2002; GARCIA, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1998; CAVALCANTI, 1999; COLE e KNOWLES, 1996, 1993. A intervenção teve por objetivos promover conhecimentos técnicos, teóricos e pedagógicos sobre a informática na educação construindo com as mentoras um repertório coletivo de conhecimentos; introduzir as narrativas como instrumento de reflexão sobre a aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional, individual e coletivo; auxiliar as mentoras em suas dificuldades com as TIC´s e encontrar estratégias para solucioná-las; ajudá-las a refletir sobre o que , como e porque faziam e o que pensavam; além de auxiliá-las na demandas afetivas surgidas em processo. A pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar os processos de aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional envolvido na construção da base de conhecimentos sobre informática na educação, sob a perspectiva das mentoras. Participaram da pesquisa dez professoras experientes com trajetórias formativas e profissionais diversas na área da educação e reconhecidas pela comunidade local como boas profissionais. Os instrumentos de coleta de dados foram: questionário, diários reflexivos das mentoras, diários de campo produzidos pela pesquisadora, filmagens e interações on-line. O desenvolvimento da intervenção que foi construída, coletiva e colaborativamente entre mentoras e pesquisadora, e desenvolvida presencialmente e a distância evidenciou os seguintes resultados. As professoras mentoras, profissionais experientes, com conhecimentos, formação e trajetórias profissionais diferenciadas interagiram e compartilharam experiências e conhecimentos que foram incorporadas processualmente na busca de soluções para problemas relativos ao desenvolvimento das atividades de mentoria integrando a informática em seus processos de aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional. Tendo em vista a necessidade de as mentoras refletir e depurar as experiências e posteriormente escrever sobre elas, analisandoas, foi preciso assessorá-las e promover a articulação de seus conhecimentos profissionais com a informática e com referências teóricas sobre aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional da docência. No processo foi estabelecida entre pesquisadora/mentoras e mentoras/mentoras uma base relacional que possibilitou a construção de um trabalho processual via de mão dupla no qual as mentoras atuaram sempre como co-responsáveis pela elaboração, desenvolvimento e implementação do processo formativo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: RINALDI, Renata Portela. Computer science in the education: a resource for learning and professional development of teacher-mentors.. 2006. 205 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2006.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Professores - formaçãopor
dc.subject: Informática na educaçãopor
dc.subject: Programa de mentoriapor
dc.subject: Professoras mentoraspor
dc.subject: Aprendizagem profissional da docênciapor
dc.subject: Formation of teacherseng
dc.subject: Professional developmenteng
dc.subject: Professional learningeng
dc.subject: Computer science in the education, Teachers-mentorseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Informática na educação: um recurso para aprendizagem e desenvolvimento profissional de professoras mentoraspor
dc.title.alternative: Computer science in the education: a resource for learning and professional development of teacher-mentorseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor