Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS), wavelength dispersive x-ray fluorescence (WDXRF) and chemometrics: possibilities for analytical applications in food analysis
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira Filho, Edenir Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Gamela, Raimundo Rafael
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-14
dc.description.abstract: This PhD thesis proposes evaluation of the possibilities and analytical applications of the laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) and wavelength dispersive x-ray fluorescence (WDXRF) techniques for the determination of chemical elements in edible seeds as bean seeds, pumpkin, pea, lentil, and cocoa bean. These seeds are important for diet of the Brazilian population because, besides dietetic fibers, amino acids, vitamins phenolic compounds, it contains chemical elements that play different rules in human organism. The use of the LIBS and WDXRF allow the direct solid samples without or with a minimum sample treatment, high analytical frequency, lower reagent consumption, which become attractive when compared with conventional techniques. However, the disadvantage of the LIBS is its lower sensitivity, high limit of detection and absence of certified reference material for calibration. Moreover, the elemental determination by direct solid analysis using LIBS and WDXRF present challenges due to matrix effects caused by spectral interferences, physic characteristic of the samples and self-absorption phenomena, which can compromise the accuracy of the methods. In this sense, different calibration strategies were evaluated for direct solid sample analysis by LIBS. Moreover, was evaluated the possibility of the use of hyperspectral images to characterize the chemical profile of the distribution of the elements on the seeds. In all cases, chemometrics tools were used for data treatment.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese de doutorado propõe a avaliação das possibilidades e aplicações das técnicas de espectroscopia de plasma induzido por laser (LIBS) e espectroscopia de fluorescência de raios-x com comprimento de onda dispersivo (WDXRF) para determinação de elementos químicos em amostras de sementes comestíveis como feijão, abobora, ervilha, lentilha e amêndoa de cacau. Essas sementes são importantes na dieta da população brasileira, pois além de fibras dietéticas, aminoácidos, vitaminas, compostos fenólicos, contém elementos químicos importantes para o organismo humano. A utilização da LIBS e a WDXRF permitem análise direta de amostras sem ou com um mínimo preparo de amostra, alta frequência analítica, menor consumo de reagentes químicos, o que as torna atrativas quando comparada com as técnicas de análise convencional. No entanto, uma das desvantagens relacionadas com a técnica LIBS é a sua baixa sensibilidade, altos limites de detecção e ausência de materiais de referência para calibração. Além disso, a determinação elementar por análise direta de sólidos usando LIBS e WDXRF apresenta desafios devido a efeitos de matriz causados por interferências espectrais, características físicas das amostras e o fenômeno de auto-absorção que podem comprometer a exatidão e a precisão dos métodos. Dessa forma, diferentes estratégias de calibração foram avaliadas para análise direta de amostras sólidas por LIBS. Além disso, foi avaliada a possibilidade de uso de imagens hiperespectrais para caracterizar o perfil químico da distribuição dos elementos nas sementes. Em todos os casos, foram utilizadas ferramentas quimiométricas para tratamento de dados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq/TWAS: 158587/2017-0por
dc.identifier.citation: GAMELA, Raimundo Rafael. Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS), wavelength dispersive x-ray fluorescence (WDXRF) and chemometrics: possibilities for analytical applications in food analysis. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13148.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Amostras de alimentospor
dc.subject: Análise direta de sólidospor
dc.subject: Ferramentas quimiométricaspor
dc.subject: Planejamento de experimentospor
dc.subject: Estratégias de calibraçãopor
dc.subject: Food sampleseng
dc.subject: Direct solid analysiseng
dc.subject: Chemometric toolseng
dc.subject: Experimental designeng
dc.subject: Calibration strategieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICA::METODOS OTICOS DE ANALISEpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICApor