Por entre os ‘eus’ e os ‘nós’ - experienciados sob o prisma da matemática - tecidos em narrativas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Passos, Cármen Lúcia Brancaglion | |
| dc.contributor.author | Evangelista, Maria Tereza Fernandino | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This is a narrative study, that I perform with three former students from the Application College where I work as a Mathematics teacher. It is a text shaped from the perspective of Narrative Research (CLANDININ & CONNELLY) and, as such, an investigation that elects the experience as an object of study, in particular, the experiences of the aforementioned young learners with Mathematics throughout their educational background, as well as mine as a teacher and researcher who experiences her own study. It is aimed at knowing and understanding, narratively, the trajectories of these experiences and, thus, at deepening the ways of attributing meaning to them. For the construction of the texts, I chose to request the participants to write autobiographical narratives and to conduct individual narrative interviews. Thus, we share beautiful and thought-provoking stories that, in addition to confirming the great formative potential of narratives in the educational context, also line up for: the overvaluing of Mathematics as a school subject; the criticism to exams as instruments of evaluation; the importance of the teacher figure in the learning process; the longing for mathematical learning to be available to everyone; the perception that the educational process in Mathematics is related to negative feelings; the importance of the affective dimension in the process of teaching and learning Mathematics, among other aspects. But, far beyond any gaps in these young learners’ narratives, it is important to highlight that, from the accumulation of the unique experiences, each story is especially valuable when we look at them and deepen in their signs and links, not only in what concerns the mathematical school aspect, but in so many other dimensions important to human life. To comprehend the narrative nature of the texts produced with the participants, this study was composed by permeating the narrated experiences with the ones I had during the process of researching, deepening and writing, sometimes as a Mathematics teacher, sometimes as a researcher, always in an unfinished position, in search for better tones. The following social actors are also part of the composition process: renowned authors who ground this narrative endeavor; supporting characters who participate in a daily, ordinary, and essential way in the narrated stories; poets, musicians, writers, as well as the readers who allow themselves to be affected and transformed by the stories presented. Conclusively, our study indicates that: students' narratives about their experiences with the process of teaching, learning, and assessment of Mathematics are potentially formative because they reveal marks about this process, signalize to the redirection of pedagogical practices, problematize teaching and assessment strategies, provoke reflections and questions about the purposes and significations of Mathematics taught in schools, point to the need to restructure Mathematics teacher education courses and emphasize that, beyond the cognitive dimension, the educational process is only effective if aligned with the affective and formative needs of the learners. Lastly, in dealing with the permanent discovery and constitution of the narrative person/researcher I have been, I have experienced the challenge and boldness of exposing myself along these lines, having as my first motivation my experiences as a Mathematics teacher of young learners, whose voices gained permanent echo status in me. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este um é estudo narrativo que protagonizo junto a três ex-alunos do Colégio de Aplicação onde atuo como professora de Matemática. Trata-se de um texto que toma forma a partir da perspectiva da Pesquisa Narrativa (CLANDININ & CONNELLY) e, por assim o ser, é uma investigação que elege a experiência para estudo, em particular, as experiências dos referidos jovens com a Matemática no decurso da formação escolar de cada um, bem como as minhas, enquanto professora e pesquisadora que experiencia o próprio ato de pesquisar. O foco é conhecer e compreender, narrativamente, as trajetórias dessas experiências e, assim, aprofundar os modos de, a elas, atribuir sentido. Para a construção dos textos, optamos por solicitar a escrita de narrativas autobiográficas e realizar entrevistas narrativas individuais. Portanto, compartilhamos belas e instigantes histórias que, além de confirmarem o grande potencial formativo das narrativas no contexto educacional, alinharam-se quanto à(s)/ao: supervalorização da disciplina ‘Matemática’; censura ao instrumento avaliativo ‘prova’; importância da figura docente na aprendizagem; anseio de que a aprendizagem Matemática seja para todos; percepção de que o processo educativo da Matemática tem relação com sentimentos negativos; importância da dimensão afetiva no processo de ensinar e aprender Matemática, dentre outros aspectos. Mas, para muito além de quaisquer entrecortes nas narrativas desses jovens, importa ressaltar que, a partir do acúmulo de suas singulares experiências, cada história é especialmente valiosa quando a elas nos atentamos e aprofundamos em seus sinais e enlaces, não apenas nos ares escolares da Matemática, mas em tantas outras dimensões que tocam a vida humana. Em postura de compreensão narrativa das narrativas, junto aos jovens, este texto foi composto permeado pelas experiências narradas e pelas que tive ao longo do processo de pesquisar, aprofundar e redigir, ora como professora de Matemática, ora como pesquisadora, sempre em posição de inacabamento, em busca de melhores tons. Também fazem parte dessa composição: autores renomados que subsidiam essa empreitada narrativa; personagens coadjuvantes que participam de modo cotidiano, ordinário e essencial das histórias narradas; poetas, músicos, escritores, bem como os próprios leitores que se permitirem afetar e transformar pelas histórias. Por fim, o nosso estudo sinaliza que: as narrativas de estudantes, acerca de suas experiências com o processo de ensino, aprendizagem e avaliação da Matemática, são potencialmente formativas pois, revelam marcas sobre esse processo, sinalizam para o redirecionamento de práticas pedagógicas, problematizam estratégias de ensino e de avaliação, provocam reflexões e questionamentos sobre os sentidos e significados da Matemática ensinada nas escolas, apontam para a necessidade de reestruturação dos cursos de formação de professores de Matemática e pontuam que, para além da dimensão cognitiva, o processo educativo só se efetiva se alinhado às necessidades afetivas e formativas dos jovens. Por fim, ao lidar com a permanente descoberta e constituição da pessoa/pesquisadora narrativa que venho sendo, vivenciei o desafio e a ousadia de me expor por essas linhas, tendo por motivação primeira as minhas experiências enquanto professora de Matemática de jovens, cujas vozes ganharam status de permanente eco em mim. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | EVANGELISTA, Maria Tereza Fernandino. Por entre os ‘eus’ e os ‘nós’ - experienciados sob o prisma da matemática - tecidos em narrativas. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12208. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa narrativa | por |
| dc.subject | Experiência | por |
| dc.subject | Educação matemática | por |
| dc.subject | Narrative research | eng |
| dc.subject | Experience | eng |
| dc.subject | Mathematical education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Por entre os ‘eus’ e os ‘nós’ - experienciados sob o prisma da matemática - tecidos em narrativas | por |
| dc.title.alternative | In between the “i’s” and “we’s” – experienced from the perspective of mathematics – written in narratives | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |