A parceria público-privada: uma revisão de trabalhos sobre a inserção do mercado na educação básica brasileira
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Manoel Nelito Matheus | |
| dc.contributor.author | Franco, Ana Julia Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-01-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent decades, public education policies have been the subject of dispute and the stage for the insertion of private companies into the public sector. This type of relationship between the state and companies has been highlighted in the Brazilian context in the wake of adjustments to the configuration of the state's role in guaranteeing public services. The problem is linked to the recent neoliberal upsurge in the capitalist world, since, from the 1990s onwards, the Brazilian state began to redirect responsibilities to the private sector in various sectors that serve the population's social rights, including basic education. In this context, this paper aims to analyze the theses and dissertations that deal with the ways in which public-private relations in the field of education have contributed to the privatization of this sector. Public-private relations are the ways in which the state associates itself with private initiative, the latter being the holder of power in this association. The research relies on the contributions of Theresa Adrião's studies to provide theoretical guidance for the analysis. The theses and dissertations catalogued in this work were organized into three types of privatization: 1) privatization via supply; 2) via curriculum; 3) via management. From this analysis, it is clear that the trend advocated by the neoliberal offensive is the privatization of Brazilian basic education, so that it no longer meets the pedagogical needs of this field. The fundamentals observed in the intertwining of private initiative with the state demonstrate the concern to guarantee market interests, which are averse to the democratic and citizenship fundamentals so dear to those who theorize and practice education in Brazil. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nas últimas décadas, as políticas públicas educacionais têm sido alvo de disputa e palco das inserções de empresas privadas no setor público. Esse tipo de relação entre Estado e empresas têm tido destaque no contexto brasileiro na esteira das adequações na configuração do papel do estado para a garantia de serviços públicos. A problemática está vinculada à escalada neoliberal recente do mundo capitalista já que, a partir dos anos 1990, o Estado Brasileiro passou a redirecionar responsabilidades à iniciativa privada em diversos setores que atendem a direitos sociais da população, inclusive a educação básica. Nesse contexto, este trabalho propõe-se a analisar as teses e dissertações que tratam das formas pelas quais as relações público-privadas no campo da educação têm contribuído para a privatização deste setor. As relações público-privadas são as maneiras pelas quais o Estado se associa à iniciativa privada, sendo esta última a detentora de poder desta associação. A pesquisa conta com as contribuições dos estudos de Theresa Adrião para nortear teoricamente as análises. As teses e dissertações catalogadas neste trabalho foram organizadas em três tipos de privatização: 1) a privatização via oferta; 2) via currículo; 3) via gestão. A partir dessa análise, ficou evidente que a tendência preconizada pela ofensiva neoliberal é a de privatização da educação básica brasileira, de modo que esta deixe de atender as necessidades pedagógicas próprias deste campo. Os fundamentos observados no entrelaçamento da iniciativa privada ao Estado demonstram a preocupação em garantir interesses mercadológicos, avessos aos fundamentos democráticos e de cidadania tão caros àqueles que teorizam e praticam o ensino no Brasil. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FRANCO, Ana Julia Souza. A parceria público-privada: uma revisão de trabalhos sobre a inserção do mercado na educação básica brasileira. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23611. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Pedagogia - PedL | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Privatização | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas educacionais | por |
| dc.subject | Neoliberalismo | por |
| dc.subject | Privatization | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
| dc.subject | Neoliberalism | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | A parceria público-privada: uma revisão de trabalhos sobre a inserção do mercado na educação básica brasileira | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Public-private partnerships: a review of studies on the integration of the market into brazilian basic education | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |